NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted May 17, 2012 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: 5-17

Thursday
Baseball

Hawks 4, Judges 3
Handley 010 002 0 -- 3 6 4
Skyline 003 100 - -- 4 5 2
H: Sandroni and Lins
S: Rutherford, Bass (6) and Partlowe
WP -- Rutherford (7-2); LP -- Sandroni

Softball
• Millbrook 6, Handley 2

Girls soccer
• George Mason 5, Clarke County 4
• Sherando 2, Skyline 0

Boys soccer
• Millbrook 8, Skyline 0

Boys track and field
Shenandoah District meet
at East Rockingham
Team scores: 1. Stonewall Jackson, 153; 2. Riverheads, 82; 3. East Rockingham, 78; 4. Buffalo Gap, 71; 5. Wilson Memorial, 39; 6. Page County, 33; 7. Stuarts Draft, 5; 8. Luray, 4.
Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Moore (R), 11.02; 2. Shirley (SJ); 3. Warner (SJ); 4. Southers (PC); 5. Jack (R); 6. Harper (R); 200: 1. Moore (R), 22.82; 2. Warner (SJ); 3. Sivinski (ER); 4. Wright (ER); 5. McCauley (WM); 6. Harper (R); 400: 1. Moore (R), 50.15; 2. Shirley (SJ); 3. Bobbit (ER); 4. Martin (SJ); 5. Powell (BG); 6. Monteleone (PC); 800: 1. Stout (SJ), 2:03.49; 2. Allanson (BG); 3. Cahill (BG); 4. Roy (SJ); 5. Coleman (WM); 6. Schilling (ER); 1,600: 1. Stout (SJ), 4:38.82; 2. Cromer (BG); 3. Roy (SJ); 4. Young (BG); 5. Hines (SJ); 6. Corbin (R); 3,200: 1. Cromer (BG), 10:38.56; 2. Maddox (WM); 3. Kolb (SJ); 4. Corbin (R); 5. Young (BG); 6. Sobanko (SJ); 110 hurdles: 1. Pirtle (SJ), 14.71; 2. Butler (WM); 3. Humphries (R); 4. Powers (SD); 5. Seal (L); 6. Chittum (BG); 300 hurdles: 1. Wright (ER), 41.02; 2. Pirtle (SJ); 3. Humphries (R); 4. Butler (WM); 5. Seal (L); 6. Miller (PC) 400 relay: Stonewall Jackson, 43.73; 2. East Rockingham; 3. Wilson Memorial; 4. Buffalo Gap; 5. Page County; 6. Riverheads 1,600 relay: 1. East Rockingham, 3:35.29; 2. Buffalo Gap; 3. Page County; 4. Stonewall Jackson; 5. Wilson Memorial; 6. Stuarts Draft; High jump: 1. Campbell (BG), 6-04; 2. Shirley (SJ); 3. Shepard (ER); 4. Harper (R); 5. Williams (ER); 6. Butler (WM); Long jump: 1. Shirley (SJ), 22-02.75; 2. Monteleone (PC); 3. Pirtle (SJ); 4. Butler (WM); 5. Warner (SJ); 6. Southers (PC); Triple jump: 1. Shirley (SJ), 44-01; 2. Monteleone (PC); 3. Price (ER); 4. Warner (SJ); 5. Addison (PC); 6. Pirtle (SJ); Shot put: 1. Miller (R), 49-03.50; 2. Arthur (ER); 3. Tinsley (BG); 4. Chueng (R); 5. Curtis (WM); 6. Pirtle (SJ); Discus: 1. Arthur (ER), 139-09; 2. Herndon (R); 3. Pirtle (SJ); 4. Miller (R); 5. McCutcheon (BG); 6. Smith (ER).

Girls track and field
Shenandoah District meet
at East Rockingham
Team scores: 1. Wilson Memorial, 147; 2. Buffalo Gap, 78; 3. Riverheads, 55; 4. Stuarts Draft, 54; 5. Stonewall Jackson, 49; 6. East Rockingham, 47; 7. Page County, 19; 8. Luray, 16.
Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Corbin (SD), 13.18; 2. Verbeek (BG); 3. Ahmad (WM); 4. Bailey (ER); 5. Dinges (PC); 6. Gray (R); 200: 1. Bailey (ER), 28.03; 2. Davis (SJ); 3. Corbin (SD); 4. Tribble (PC); 5. Meadows (WM); 6. Ackelson (R); 400: 1. Davis (SJ), 1:02.44; 2. Gabellieri (WM); 3. Ackelson (R); 4. Dinges (SJ); 5. Wirth (BG); 6. Stagner (BG); 800: 1. Townsend (WM), 2:37.23; 2. McNeal (BG); 3. Jordan (SJ); 4. Good (WM); j5. Sheridan (BG); 6. Tankard (BG); 1,600: 1. Rose (WM), 5:14.37; 2. Barnes (WM); 3. Jordan (SJ); 4. McNeal (BG); 5. Alexander (WM); 6. Taylor (ER); 3,200: 1. Rose (WM), 11:19.91; 2. Price (L); 3. Alexander (WM); 4. Good (WM); 5. McDowell (SD); 6. Swisher (BG); 100 hurdles: 1. Corbin (SD), 16.95; 2. Thibodeau (WM); 3. Whitesell (WM); 4. Casto (R); 5. Phillips (WM); 6. Meadows (WM); 300 hurdles: 1. Whitesell (WM), 49.63; 2. Austin (BG); 3. Barnes (WM); 4. Casto (R); 5. Callison (R); 6. Ponn (L); 400 relay: 1. Wilson Memorial, 53.71; 2. Buffalo Gap; 3. Riverheads; 4. Page County; 5. East Rockingham; 6. Stonewall Jackson; 1,600 relay: 1. Wilson Memorial, 4:23.69; 2. Stonewall Jackson; 3. Buffalo Gap; 4. Stuarts Draft; 5. Riverheads; 6. Luray; High jump: 1. Verbeek (BG), 5-01; 2. Marshall (ER); 3. Molidor (L); 4. Flora (BG); 5. Perkins (SD); 6. Casto (R); Long jump: 1. Corbin (SD), 15-11.75; 2. Dinges (PC); 3. Verbeek (BG); 4. Callison (R); 5. Marshall (ER); 6. Thibodeau (WM); Triple jump: 1. Corbin (SD), 33-04; 2. Verbeek (BG); 3. Clark (R); 4. Casto (R); 5. Floyd (WM); 6. Tribble (PC); Shot put: 1. Hailstock (WM), 34-09; 2. Salcedo (ER); 3. Kibler (ER); 4. Phelps (SJ); 5. Casto (R); 6. Whitesell (BG); Discus: 1. Hailstalk (WM), 112-10; 2. Bottenfield (R); 3. Butler (ER); 4. Dudley (R); 5. Phelps (SJ); 6. Shumate (WM).


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137