NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted September 9, 2012 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: 9-8

Saturday's results
Boys Cross Country
Eastern Mennonite Invitational
at Harrisonburg

Team scores: 1. Fort Defiance 90, 2. Wilson Memorial 105, 3. Harrisonburg 117, 4. Central 120, 5. Waynesboro 132, 7. Strasburg 157, 8. Warren County 171.
Individual results: Central: Tony Whetzel (16th, 19:09), Jason Ruckman (19th, 19:11), Ryan Friewald (21rst, 19:25), Tristan Speidal (30th, 19:56), Nick Waldron (34th, 20:16). Strasburg: Anthony Wallis (First, 17:28), Nic Campbell (10th, 18:45), Max Middleton (23rd, 19:31), Karl Rauschelbach (57th, 20:53), Brian Scholten (70th, 21:34). Warren County: Zach Beckner (20th, 19:14), Nathaniel Lund (28th, 19:38), Joseph Catalani (37th, 20:21), Erik Stafira (41rst, 20:34), Anthony Morton (45th, 20:40).
Judges Classic
at Winchester
Team scores: 1. Briar Woods 84, 2. Handley 99, 3. Potomac Falls 107, 4. Tuscarora 113, 5. James Wood 119, 12. Skyline 297.
Individual results: Skyline: Thomas Madden (First, 15:55), Jacob McConahy (53rd, 19:13), Tanner Steed (69th, 19:47), Thomas Harrison (84th, 20:44), Chase Lenz (90th, 21:22).
Girls cross country
Eastern Mennonite Invitational
at Harrisonburg
Team scores: 1. Jefferson Forest 28, 2. Warren County 78, 3. Fort Defiance 131, 4. Strasburg 138, 5. Harrisonburg 144, 6. Central 170.
Individual results: Warren County: Kayla Gibbons (First, 20:56), Ariel Asher (Eighth, 22:20), Rachel Oden (Ninth, 22:20), Claire Morrow (15th, 22:52), Fiona Sayers (45th, 25:03). Strasburg: Kirsten Campbell (Fourth, 21:30), Sarah Elbon (23rd, 23:20), Morgan Carter (24th, 23:23), Rachel Taylor (38th, 24:41), Madison Orndorff (49th, 25:07). Central: Heather Landes (16th, 22:53), Elsa Garcia (18th, 22:58), Lexi Keller (20th, 23:05), Bethany Neri (37th, 24:39), Maddie Ritenour (79th, 28:09).
Football
Bishop O'Connell 49, Massanutten Military 6
Blue Ridge 53, Hargrave Military 13
Bullis, Md. 43, Bishop Ireton 15
Christchurch 27, Nansemond-Suffolk 26
Gates County, N.C. 33, Atlantic Shores Christian 14
Hampton 28, Norcom 13
Manassas Park 63, Arcadia 0
North Cross 20, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 18
Paul VI 36, Flint Hill 35, OT
Sidwell Friends, D.C. 35, Randolph-Macon 34
St. Stephens-St. Agnes 14, St. Christopher's 12
The Potomac School 13, Pope John Paul the Great 0
Va. Episcopal 29, St. Annes-Belfield 12
Westfield 55, T.C. Williams 28


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137