nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
Archives | Subscribe


Sports arrow Central High School arrow Randolph-Macon Academy arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Skyline High School arrow Stonewall Jackson High School arrow Strasburg High School arrow Warren High School > Warren County High School arrow Warren High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0 | 0 Comments

Prep scores: Oct. 24


Boys cross country

• Bull Run District meet

at Rappahannock County

Team results: 1. George Mason 36, 2. Strasburg 66, 3. Central 71, 4. Clarke County 96, 5. William Monroe 119, 6. Madison County 130, 7. Manassas Park 181, 8. Rappahannock County 225.

Individual results: 1. Jesse Schaffer (George Mason, 16:56), 2. Anthony Wallis (Strasburg, 17:03), 3. Mark Colson (Strasburg, 17:12), Tony Whetzel (Central, 17:23), 5. Zach Campbell (Clarke County 17:26), 6. Jeremy Brown (George Mason 17:31), 7. Austen Gogal (George Mason, 17:37), 8. Paul Sanders (George Mason, 17:38), 9. Nic Campbell (Strasburg, 17:40), 10. Matthew Dietz (Clarke County 17:41), 11. Anthony Houchens (William Monroe 17:45), 12. Jason Ruckman (Central 17:50), 13. George Novakowski (Clarke County 18:02), 14. Ned Quill (George Mason, 18:13), 15. John Marshall (George Mason 18:16).

• Shenandoah District meet

at Wilson Memorial

Team results: 1. Wilson Memorial 20, 2. East Rockingham 69, 3. Stonewall Jackson 85, 4. Buffalo Gap 87, 5. Riverheads 154, 6. Luray 162, 7. Page County 162, 8. Stuarts Draft 164.

Individual results: 1. Stephen Good (Wilson Memorial 16:48), 2. Tom Cromer (Buffalo Gap 17:01), 3. Jimmy Frisbie (Wilson Memorial 17:39), 4. Mark Phillips (Wilson Memorial 17:40), 5. Josh Maddox (Wilson Memorial 18:07), 6. Cole Young (Buffalo Gap 18:09), 7. Josh Conyers (Wilson Memorial 18:13), 8. Jeremiah Hines (Stonewall Jackson 18:27), 9. Chris Schilling (East Rockingham 18:33), 10. Pedro Jacunide (Stonewall Jackson 18:40), 11. Alston Corbin (Riverheads 18:46), 12. Ian Buchanan (East Rockingham 18:49), 13. Collin Wallace (East Rockingham 18:52), 14. Carlos Garcia (Stonewall Jackson 18:55), 15. Chance Wright (East Rockingham 19:03).

• Northwestern District championship

at Kernstown Battlefield

Team results: 1. Handley 50, 2. Millbrook 57, 3. James Wood 57, 4. Sherando 71, 5. Skyline 99.

Individual results: 1. Thomas Madden (Skyline, 16:31), 2. Danny Aldstadt (James Wood, 17:10), 3. Jim Thomson (Handley, 17:26), 4. James Reese (Sherando, 17:37), 5. Luke Farinholt (James Wood, 17:51), 6. Nathan Burgreen (Millbrook, 18:03), 7. Aaron Arslan (Handley, 18:04), 8. Tyler Cox-Philyaw (Millbrook, 18:06), 9. Andrew Shade (James Wood, 18:10), 10. Cole Talton (Handley, 18:11), 11. Ryan Hindle (Sherando, 18:20), 12. Cal Lockley (Millbrook, 18:23), 13. Max Bader (Millbrook, 18:30), 14. Jared Burns (Handley, 18:36), 15. Samuel VanAlsburg (18:37).

Tuesday's results

• Evergreen District meet

at Brentsville

Team results: 1. Brentsville 17, 2. Fauquier 53, 3. Kettle Run 80, 4. Liberty 95, 5. Warren County 99.

Individual results: 1. Kyle King (Brentsville 16:36), 2. Corey Tooke (Brentsville 16:46), 3. Ben Lemons (Brentsville 16:52), 4. Richard Knab (Brentsville 17:11), 5. Andy Page (Fauquier 17:19), 6. Dustin Constantino (Fauquier 17:24), 7. Robert Theimer (Brentsville 17:33), 8. Connor Dorman (Fauquier 17:41), 9. Zach Beckner (Warren County 17:42), 10. Danny Collins (Liberty 17:44), 11. Connery Ryon (Kettle Run 17:50), 12. Dylan Cooke (Kettle Run 17:52), 13. Charles Walker (Liberty 17:53), 14. Stephen Rhodes (Kettle Run 17:54), 15. Nick Myers (Warren County 18:03).

Girls cross country

• Bull Run District meet

at Rappahannock County

Team results: 1. Strasburg 60, 2. George Mason 61, 3. Central 64, 4. Madison County 81, 5. Rappahannock County 115, 6. William Monroe 159, 7. Clarke County 162, 8. Manassas Park 166.

Individual results: 1. Julia Wood (Rappahannock County 19:24), 2. Kirsten Campbell (Strasburg 20:40), 3. Katie Ritenour (Central 20:55), 4. Katie Berry (Madison County 20:56), 5. Corrine Carson (George Mason 21:04), 6. Lexi Keller (Central 21:08), 7. Sarah Elbon (Strasburg 21:09), 8. Caitlin Shilan (Madison County 21:13), 9. Lauren Meinhart (George Mason 21:16), 10. Samantha Camillett (Madison County 21:28), 11. Morgan Carter (Strasburg, 21:33), 12. Lexi Swanson (Manassas Park 21:39), 13. Alicia Devereaux (George Mason 21:44), 14. Elsa Garcia (Central 21:52), 15. Kate Atkenson (George Mason 21:58).

• Shenandoah District meet

at Wilson Memorial

Team results: 1. Wilson Memorial 19, 2. Stonewall Jackson 59, 3. Riverheads 105, 4. Luray 137, 5. Buffalo Gap 139, 6. Staurts Draft 150, 7. East Rockngham 159, 8. Page County 164.

Individual results: 1. Hannah Rose (Wilson Memorial 18:34), 2. Ashton Davis (Stonewall Jackson 20:52), 3. Elizabeth Barnes (Wilson Memorial 21:20), 4. Sarah Conyers (Wilson Memorial 21:36), 5. Katie Barnes (Wilson Memorial 21:50), 6. Chiara Gabellieri (Wilson Memorial 22:04), 7. Jenna Rea (Riverheads 22:11), 8. Cristy Lazaro-Luna (Stonewall Jackson 22:15), 9. Sarah Reed (Luray 22:26), 10. Rebecca Alexander (Wilson Memorial 22:36), 11. Emily Lovekamp (Riverheads 22:40), 12. Allysah Fox (Luray 22:42), 13. Caitlin Taylor (East Rockingham 22:44), 14. Mandy Miller (Stonewall Jackson 23:09), 15. Kortni Beeson (Stonewall Jackson 23:18).

• Northwestern District championship

at Kernstown Battlefield

Team results: 1. Handley 32, 2. Millbrook 36, 3. James Wood 72, 4. Sherando 92, 5. Skyline 154.

Individual results: 1. Amber Hawkins (James Wood, 19:45), 2. Abby Swartz (Handley, 21:10), 3. Nadia Dahimene (Millbrook, 21:18), 4. Rylee Learn (Millbrook, 21:34), 5. Sophia Lee (Millbrook, 21:38), 6. Ruthie Rosenfeld (Handley, 21:41), 7. Anna Claire Wilkerson (Handley, 21:47), 8. Ashden Personius (Handley, 21:55), 9. Eleanor Selzer (Handley, 21:58), 10. Katrin Schneider (Millbrook, 22:03), 11. Brittany Arnold (James Wood, 22:13), 12. Megan Gaynor (Handley, 22:17), 13. Nisha Moore (Sherando, 22:20), 14. Maddie Treiber (Millbrook, 22:49), 15. Madeline Long (James Wood, 22:55).

Tuesday's results

• Evergreen District meet

at Brentsville

Team results: 1. Brentsville 31, 2. Warren County 40, 3. Fauquier 68, 4. Kettle Run 95.

Individual results: 1. Kayla Gibbons (Warren County 19:43), 2. Rachel Oden (Warren County 20:14), 3. Ariel Asher (Warren County 20:16), 4. Nicole Giller (Brentsville 20:20), 5. Bailey Morrow (Brentsville 20:27), 6. Taylor Brown (Liberty 20:38), 7. Nicole Egan (Brentsville 20:51), 8. Madison Stanley (Brentsville 20:51), 9. Samantha Bunn (Fauquier 20:55), 10. Caroline Desmedt (Brentsville 21:03), 11. Shannon Pascucci (Brentsville 21:22), 12. Naomi Gilbert (Brentsville 21:36), 13. Claire Burke (Fauquier 21:41), 14. Rachel Wingo (Kettle Run 21:47), 15. Fiona Sayers (Warren County 22:23).

Girls tennis

• Fredericksburg Academy 6, R-MA 1

Singles: 1. Vance (F) d. Voellm, 8-6; 2. Nodell (F) d. Boakye, 8-3; 3. Castles (F) d. Odoom, 8-2; 4. King (F) d. Zipparo, 8-1; 5. Lemay (F) d. Xie, 8-0.

Doubles: 1. Voellm/Boakye (R-MA) d. Storage/Bacon, 8-1; 2. Nodell/Castles (F) d. Odoom/Zipparo, 8-2.

Record: R-MA (3-9).






Leave a comment

What do you think?

(You may use HTML tags for style)

Comments

Comments that are posted on nvdaily.com represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. If you feel that a comment is objectionable, please click on the Report Abuse link above. We will review the reported comment and make a decision on deleting it if we feel that it contains inappropriate content.














top-jobs-logo.jpg










News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com