nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
Archives | Subscribe


Sports arrow Central High School arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Skyline High School arrow Stonewall Jackson High School arrow Strasburg High School arrow Warren High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores 11-11


Saturday's results
Boys cross country

Group AA state meet
Team scores: 1. Blacksburg 19, 2. Lafayette 79, 3. Christiansburg 129, 4. Handley 155, 5. Brentsville 172, 6. Hidden Valley 179, 7. Western Albemarle 190, 8. Jamestown 201, 9. Potomac Falls 218, 10. E.C. Glass 271, 11. Cave Spring 275, 12. Turner Ashby 309, 13. Fort Defiance 336, 14. New Kent 347, 15. Courtland 351, 16. William Byrd 371.
Individual results: 1. Nick Link (Blacksburg) 15:34, 2. Patrick Joseph (Loudoun County) 15:40, 3. Matthew Pasier (Blacksburg) 15:42, 4. Noah Combs (Blacksburg) 15:54, 5. Kurtis Steck (Lafayette) 15:59, 6. Matthew Borny (Blacksburg) 16:02, 7. Thomas Madden (Skyline) 16:07, 8. Michael McBane (Lord Botetourt) 16:09, 9. Zack Chase (Christiansburg) 16:10, 10. John Dooney (Tuscarora) 16:10, 11. Trent Lancaster (Dominion) 16:14, 12. David Cedillo (Brookville) 16:16, 13. Jason Menzies (Lafayette) 16:19, 14. Luke Phillips (Blacksburg) 16:19, 15. Baron Kieffer (Tabb) 16:20.
Group A state meet
Team results: 1. Radford 69, 2. Parry McCluer 76, 3. George Mason 88, 4. Wilson Memorial 102, 5. Altavista 167, 6. Central 172, 7. John Battle 174, 8. Floyd County 197, 9. Mathews 228, 10. Grayson County 251, 11. Washington and Lee 259, 12. Lancaster 309, 13. Middlesex 381, 14. Union 398, 15. Virginia 431, 16. Central-Wise 451.
Individual results: 1. Walker Mogen (Radford) 16:14, 2. Brad Swiney (John Battle) 16:28, 3. Josh Goodman (Bland) 16:33, 4. Matthew Farmer (Rural Retreat) 16:35, 5. James Russell Ballowe (Nelson County) 16:40, 6. Benjamin Haderer (John Battle) 16:43, 7. Tom Cromer (Buffalo Gap) 16:43, 8. Owen Morgan (George Wythe) 16:44, 9. Sean Farney (Altavista) 16:52, 10. Daniel Pinard (Glenvar) 16:53, 11. Anthony Wallis (Strasburg) 16:54, 12. Stephen Good (Wilson Memorial) 16:55, 13. Jesse Schaffer (George Mason) 16:57, 14. Mark Colson (Strasburg) 16:57, 15. Sam Armstrong (Parry McCluer) 17:03.
Girls cross country
Group AA state meet
Team results: 1. Blacksburg 86, 2. Grafton 129, 3. Jefferson Forest 130, 4. Hidden Valley 131, 5. Tuscarora 157, 6. Christiansburg 180, 7. Western Albemarle 182, 8. Fluvanna 201, 9. Cave Spring 226, 10. E.C. Glass 226, 11. King George 281, 12. William Byrd 282, 13. Jamestown 293, 14. Handley 331, 15. Fort Defiance 334, 16. Courtland 381.
Individual results: 1. Carolyn Bethel (Hidden Valley) 18:11, 2. Katie Fortner (Cave Spring) 18:31, 3. Bonnie Angermeier (Blacksoburg) 18:31, 4. Amber Hawkins (James Wood) 19:01, 5. Erin Saunders (Jefferson Forest) 19:05, 6. Nicole Goff (Grafton) 19:13, 7. Mikayla Richardson (Christiansburg) 19:18, 8. Rachel McCoy (Blacksburg) 19:18, 9. Annie Taylor (Western Albemarle) 19:19, 10. Rachel Bloxem (Grafton) 19:19, 11. Carley Shannon (Bruton) 19:21, 12. Rachel Rabbitt (Grafton) 19:22, 13. Victoria Parent (Courtland) 19:23, 14. Darby McPhail (William Byrd) 19:24, 15. Claire Brooks (Waynesboro) 19:24.
Group A state meet
Team results: 1. Wilson memorial 58, 2. George Mason 84, 3. Strasburg 114, 4. James River 150, 5. Grayson County 157, 6. Radford 160, 7. Central 168, 8. Mathews 198, 9. Floyd County 209, 10. Virginia 285, 11. King William 287, 12. Washington and Lee 287, 13. John Battle 333, 14. Central-Wise 358, 15. West Point 385, 16. Union 418.
Individual results: 1. Hannah Rose (Wilson Memorial) 18:47, 2. Mary Easton (Lebanon) 19:34, 3. Julia Wood (Rappahannock County) 19:50, 4. Ashton Davis (Stonewall Jackson) 20:02, 5. Blaise Sevier (George Mason) 20:05, 6. Hannah Perry (James River) 20:13, 7. Ramona Bryant (Nelson County) 20:17, 8. Emma Wyatt (Grayson County) 20:23, 9. Elizabeth Barnes (Wilson Memorial) 20:26, 10. Ashley Jordan (Galax) 20:26, 11. Kirsten Campbell (Strasburg) 20:31, 12. Anne Grumbine (James River) 20:35, 13. Katie Berry (Madison County) 20:36, 14. Corinne Carson (George Mason) 20:36, 15. Nancy Barnhardt (Mathews) 20:36.

Football
Rams 35, Cougars 14
Nottoway    7    7      0    0 -- 14
Strasburg   0    14   14    7 -- 35
First quarter
N: Coombs 1 run (Hinton kick), 4:25
Second quarter
N: Coombs 44 run (Hinton kick), 11:51
S: Caison 68 pass from Gordon (Dean kick), 10:55
S: Caison 15 pass from Gordon (Dean kick), 2:57
Third quarter
S: White 34 run (Dean kick), 11:32
S: Kloosterman 19 pass from Gordon (Dean kick), 1:40
Fourth quarter
S: Lozado 1 run (Dean kick), 0:38
    S    N
First downs    17    14
Rushes-yards    42-212    42-239
Passing yards    143    17
Passing    6-10-3-1    2-10-0-1
Punts-Avg.    0-0    2-40.5
Fumbles-lost    1-1    1-0
Penalties-yards    5-30    7-45
RUSHING: Strasburg, White 22-146, Lozado 9-30, Gordon 7-24, Dean 3-12, Smoot 1-0. Nottoway, Coombs 12-105, Burtt 19-60, Jones 6-58, Gilliam 5-16.
PASSING: Strasburg, Gordon 6-10-143-3-1. Nottoway, Coombs, 2-10-17-0-1.
RECEIVING: Strasburg, Caison 2-83, Kloosterman 2-41, White 1-13, Clutter 1-6. Nottoway, Gilliam 2-17.



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.






















News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com