nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
Archives | Subscribe


Sports arrow Randolph-Macon Academy arrow Sherando High School arrow Skyline High School arrow Strasburg High School arrow Warren High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0 | 0 Comments

Prep scores 11-2


Thursday's results
Volleyball
• R-MA 3, Emmanuel Christian 0
Set scores: 25-23 27-25 25-21
Leaders: R-MA: Lauren Allen 10 kills; Libby Doran 7 kills, 21 assists; Kelly Hutcheson 8 kills.
Record: R-MA 8-7.
• Clarke County 3, Strasburg 1
• Handley 3, Sherando 1
Boys cross country
Region II meet
at Oatlands Plantation, Leesburg
Team results: 1. Brentsville 76, 2. Handley 86, 3. Potomac Falls 102, 4. Western Albemarle 103, 5. Tuscarora 116, 6. Briar Woods 131, 7. Loudoun County 135, 8. Fauquier 159, 9. Millbrook 185, 10. Monticello 279.
Individual results: 1. Patrick Joseph (Loudoun County) 15:33, 2. Thomas Madden (Skyline) 15:46, 3. David Taylor (Western Albemarle) 15:56, 4. Trent Lancaster (Dominion) 16:18, 5. Ryan Hughes (Briar Woods) 16:20, 6. Jim Thomson (Handley) 16:20, 7. Kyle King (Brentsville) 16:24, 8. John Dooney (Tuscarora) 16:26, 9. Danny Aldstadt (James Wood) 16:27; 10. Logan Feierbach (Tuscarora) 16:28, 11. Austin Gilbert (Loudoun County) 16:31, 12. Chris Schopper (Briar Woods) 16:31, 13. James Reese (Sherando) 16:33, 14. Sam Brazer (Tuscarora) 16:34, 15. Chris Markham (Fluvanna) 16:35.
Girls cross country
Region II meet
at Oatlands Plantation, Leesburg
Team results: 1. Tuscarora 87, 2. Western Albemarle 100, 3. Handley 105, 4. Fluvanna 116, 5. Brentsville 139, 6. Woodgrove 140, 7. Warren County 144, 8. Loudoun County 146, 9. Millbrook 153, 10. Heritage 213.
Individual results: 1. Amber Hawkins (James Wood) 18:26, 2. Annie Taylor (Western Albemarle) 18:55, 3. Emma Gillies (Woodgrove) 19:02, 4. Nicole Douma (Fluvanna) 19:06, 5. Kayla Gibbons (Warren County) 19:19, 6. Rachel Byrd (Powhatan) 19:24, 7. Molly Polizotto (Loudoun Valley) 19:32, 8. Taylor Brown (Liberty) 19:35, 9. Jackie Deffer (Briar Woods) 19:36, 10. Anna Wasko (Tuscarora) 19:44, 11. Devon Burger (Fluvanna) 19:48, 12. Nadia Dahimene (Millbrook) 19:50, 13. Carolyn Conley (Loudoun Valley) 19:50, 14. Ana Valdez (Loudoun County) 19:50, 15. Ashden Personius (Handley) 19:51.






Leave a comment

What do you think?

(You may use HTML tags for style)

Comments

Comments that are posted on nvdaily.com represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. If you feel that a comment is objectionable, please click on the Report Abuse link above. We will review the reported comment and make a decision on deleting it if we feel that it contains inappropriate content.














top-jobs-logo.jpg










News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com