nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
Archives | Subscribe


Sports arrow Central High School arrow Sherando High School arrow Skyline High School arrow Stonewall Jackson High School arrow Strasburg High School arrow Warren High School > Warren County High School arrow Warren High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

2012 All-Area Boys Cross Country Team

2012_09_Madden_ThomasP.jpg
Thomas Madden

2012_09_Ruckman_JasonP.jpg
Jason Ruckman

2012_09_Whetzel_TonyP.jpg
Tony Whetzel

2012_12_14_Reese_James.jpg
James Reese Sherando Rich Cooley/Daily

2012_12_Beckner_Zach.jpg
Zach Beckner -- Warren County Cross Country

2012_12_Colson_Mark.jpg
Mark Colson Strasburg Rich Cooley/Daily

Wallis_Anthony_4_12.jpg
Anthony Wallis


FIRST TEAM

• Thomas Madden, Skyline
A senior, Madden captured the Northwestern District championship with a time of 16:31, finished second in the Region II meet in 15:46, and took seventh at the Group AA state meet in 16:07.

• Anthony Wallis, Strasburg
A senior, Wallis took second at the Bull Run District meet with a time of 17:03, finished fifth in the Region B meet in 17:21 and placed 11th at the Group A state meet in 16:54.

• Mark Colson, Strasburg
A senior, Colson was third at the Bull Run District meet with a time of 17:12, finished seventh at the Region B meet in 17:24, and placed 14th at the Group A state meet in 16:57.

• Tony Whetzel, Central
A senior, Whetzel was fourth at the Bull Run District meet with a time of 17:23, finished 13th at the Region B meet in 17:49, and placed 29th at the Group A state meet in 17:38.

• James Reese, Sherando
A senior, Reese was fourth at the Northwestern District meet with a time of 17:37, took 13th at the Region II meet in 16:33, and finished 48th at the Group AA state meet in 16:56.

• Jason Ruckman, Central
A senior, Ruckman finished 12th in the Bull Run District meet with a time of 17:50, took 16th at the Region B meet in 17:51, and placed 35th at the Group A state meet in 17:45.

• Zach Beckner, Warren County
A freshman, Beckner capped off a strong first season with a ninth-place finish in the Evergreen District meet with a time of 17:55, and finished 30th at the Region II meet in 17:06.

COACH OF THE YEAR

• Melissa Wright, Central
Wright led both the boys and girls teams to the Group A state meet. The boys were third in the Bull Run District meet, third in the Region B meet and sixth in the state meet.

SECOND TEAM

• Nic Campbell, Strasburg

• Ryan Freiwald, Central

• Nick Myers, Warren County

• Ryan Hindle, Sherando

• Jeremiah Hines, Stonewall Jackson

• Samuel Van Alsburg, Sherando

• Nick Waldron, Central




Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.






















News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com