nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
Archives | Subscribe


Sports arrow Massanutten Military Academy arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Skyline High School arrow Strasburg High School arrow Warren High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: Dec. 1


Girls basketball

• Wildcats 38, Bulldogs 37

Luray 7 4 9 17 -- 37

Warren County 7 9 10 12 -- 38

Luray (2-1)

Dudley 2 0-0 5, Ponn 4 8-12 16, Henry 2 0-0 5, Dinges 3 0-0 6, Keyser 1 0-0 3, Beahm 0 2-2 2. Totals 12 10-14 37.

Warren County (2-2)

Green 1 0-0 2, Adams 5 1-3 11, Troxell 5 2-5 13, Calevro 0 1-2 1, Beckner 1 3-4 5, Woodrell 3 0-0 6. Totals 15 7-14 38.

3-pointers: Luray 3 (Keyser 1, Dudley 1, Henry 1); Warren County 1 (Troxell 1).

------

Saturday's girls basketball scores

Bishop Ireton 59, St. Stephens-St. Agnes 54

Bishop O'Connell 90, Middleburg Academy 20

Bishop Sullivan 71, St. Catherine's 46

Blacksburg 40, Radford 36

Broad Run 67, Hayfield 42

East Rockingham 46, Western Albemarle 35

Episcopal 41, Norfolk Academy 36

Fairfax 40, W.T. Woodson 37

Hampton Roads 48, St. Annes-Belfield 46

Hickory 66, Currituck County, N.C. 33

Highland Springs 60, Western Branch 50

Liberty Christian 61, Flint Hill 25

Liberty-Bealeton 32, Fluvanna 26

Madison County 41, Orange County 29

Millbrook 54, Heritage (Leesburg) 41

Monticello 62, Albemarle 59

Norfolk Christian 79, Ocean Lakes 43

Oakton 60, Langley 35

Parry McCluer 55, Eastern Montgomery 40

Paul VI 66, Miller School 42

South Lakes 68, Chantilly 37

The Potomac School 42, Pope John Paul the Great 25

Union 62, Eastside 55

Wakefield 51, South County 45

West Springfield 48, McLean 31

Williamsburg Christian Academy 48, Roland Park Country, Md. 41

Chip Lozinak Tournament

Battlefield 59, Osbourn 33

Little General Invitational Tournament

Championship

Graham 40, Bluefield, W.Va. 36

Strasburg Northern Virginia Daily Tournament

James Wood 48, Strasburg 25

Boys basketball

Saturday's boys basketball scores

Atlantic Shores Christian 57, Fredericksburg Christian 56

Bayside 46, Norfolk Academy 30

Bishop Ireton 72, Episcopal 53

Bishop Sullivan 82, Denbigh 70

Booker T. Washington 52, Indian River 48, OT

Brunswick 49, Green Run 44

Cape Henry Collegiate 66, Good Counsel, Md. 65

Gar-Field 72, Broadway 46

Great Bridge 60, Grafton 54

Hickory 54, Currituck County, N.C. 53, 2OT

J.E.B. Stuart 62, Freedom (Woodbridge) 49

James Madison 67, Patriot 58

Landstown 55, Bethel 53

Liberty Christian 60, Flint Hill 55

Manchester 68, Powhatan 62

Maury 77, Ocean Lakes 32

Monticello 62, Albemarle 59

National Christian Academy, Md. 62, Hayfield 51

Norcom 79, King's Fork 70

Orange County 54, Madison County 51

Parry McCluer 67, Eastern Montgomery 62

Patrick Henry-Roanoke 69, Battlefield 63

Princess Anne 73, Kill Devil Hills First Flight, N.C. 53

Spotswood 90, Millbrook 67

St. Stephens-St. Agnes 66, The Potomac School 59

Trinity Episcopal 61, Amelia Academy 59

W.T. Woodson 55, Fairfax 46

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Surry County vs. Smithfield, ppd.

Football

Saturday's prep football scores

Class AAA State Playoffs

Division 5

Semifinal

Lake Taylor 23, North Stafford 21

Stone Bridge 28, Hanover 21

Division 6

Semifinal

Lloyd Bird 41, Oakton 17

Ocean Lakes 21, C.D. Hylton 14

Class AA State Playoffs

Division 3

Semifinal

Brookville 31, Tunstall 7

James Monroe 37, Kettle Run 30, 3OT

Division 4

Semifinal

Briar Woods 45, Courtland 15

Heritage-Lynchburg 24, Salem 16

A-Eastern Section

Division 1

Semifinal

George Wythe-Wytheville 27, Franklin 21

Division 2

Semifinal

Essex 40, John Battle 9

A-Western Section

Division 1

Semifinal

Honaker 48, Sussex Central 40

Division 2

Semifinal

Goochland 35, Wilson Memorial 0

Swimming

• City County Relays

at Jim Barnett Indoor pool

Combined team scores: 1. Millbrook, 120; 1. Sherando, 120; 3. Handley, 116; 4. James Wood, 72

Boys scores: 1. Handley, 41; 2. Millbrook, 34; 3. Sherando, 19; 4. James Wood, 16

Girls scores: 1. Sherando, 44; 2. Millbrook, 29; 3. Handley, 19; 4. James Wood, 16

First-place finishes: Boys 200-meter medley relay: 1. Handley (C. Watts, T. Watts, Stearns, Stevens), 2 minutes, 6.19 seconds; Girls 200 medley relay: 1. Sherando (A. English, B. English, Lee, Dingman), 2:19.20; Mixed 200 medley relay: 1. Handley (T. Watts, E. Grove, Sublett, Wilkerson), 2:15.08; Mixed 200 free relay: 1. Handley (Zamore, Savoie, Truban, Putnam), 2:07.81; Boys 200 free relay: 1. Handley (C. Watts, Johnson, Stearns, T. Watts), 1:47.00; Girls 200 free relay: 1. Sherando (Lee, A. English, Reese, Dingman), 2:03.85; Mixed 200 breast relay: 1. Millbrook (Hollingsworth, Treiber, Morrow, Kozlowski), 2:42.56; Mixed 200 butterfly relay: 1. Millbrook (Patterson, Schrank, Patton, Linder), 2:13.68; Mixed 200 backstroke relay: 1. Handley (Gopal, Day, Martin, C. Watts), 2:22.65; Mixed 200 free 8X25 relay: 1. Handley (Bacon, Selzer, M. Grove, Sublett, Putnam, Stearns, Wilkerson, T. Watts); Boys 400 free relay: 1. Millbrook (Doherty, Patton, Morrow, Graham), 4:11.50); Girls 400 free relay: 1. Sherando (Lee, A. English, Sharp, Dingman), 4:37.97.

Wrestling

Orange County Duals

• Harrisonburg 48, Strasburg 34

• Strasburg 50, King George 24

• Oakton 40, Strasburg 39

• Orange County 64, Strasburg 10

• Sherando 60, Strasburg 24

• Sherando 72, King George 8

• Orange County 43, Sherando 29

• Sherando 60, Oakton 22

• Sherando 51, Harrisonburg 24

Skyline Elite

Team scores: 1. Colonial Forge, 448; 2. Robinson, 356; 3. Washington (W.Va.), 341; 4. Franklin County, 323; 5. Kellam, 290; 6. Fauquier, 240; 7. Skyline, 211; 8. Millbrook, 207; 9. Musselman (W.Va.), 206; 10. Freedom, 204; 11. Osbourn, 141; 12. Manassas Park, 115.

106 pounds: 1. Joshua Nail; Colonial Forge; 9. Justin Cornwell, Skyline

113: 1. Bryce Gentry, Colonial Forge; 9. Billy Sperry, Skyline

120: 1. Bradley Derito, Musselman; 10. Caleb VanDoren, Skyline

126: 1. Hayden Felch, Kellam; 6. Noah Goss, Skyline

132: Tyler Cross, Washington; 10. Garrett Maddox, Skyline

138: 1. Jarod Jones, Washington; 8. Sebastian Brune, Skyline

145: 1. Timmy Antonelli, Kellam; 6. Josiah Huston, Skyline

152: 1. Jack Bass, Robinson; 4. Dustin Santmyers, Skyline

160: 1. Dylan Ceravalo, Washington; 4. Tyler Ritter, Skyline

170: 1. Dylan Wisman, Millbrook; 9. Eli Wooddell, Skyline

182: Max Strum, Fauquier

195: 1. Brendan Kammerdeiner, Freedom; 6. Tristan Stone, Skyline

220: 1. Justin Williams, Skyline

285: 1. Jacob Pinkston, Robinson

Postgrad boys basketball

• MMA 90, Rise Academy 70



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.






















News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com