nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
Archives | Subscribe


Sports arrow Randolph-Macon Academy arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Stonewall Jackson High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: Dec. 10


Boys basketball

• Generals 56, Flames 49

Eastern Mennonite 9 7 15 18 - 49

Stonewall Jackson 19 13 9 15 - 56

Eastern Mennonite (1-5)

Bergman 7 5-9 23, Lehman 3 4-4 11, Nyce 1 5-6 7, Stoll 0 0-0 0, Vrolijk 0 0-0 0, L. Burns 2 2-2 6, Mast 1 0-0 2, Kauffman 0 0-0 0, J. Burns 0 0-0 0, Hine 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 16-21 49.

Stonewall Jackson (1-3)

Harlow 5 8-8 20, Litten 3 3-5 9, Alger 1 2-2 4, Smith 3 0-0 8, Smootz 2 1-3 5, Somers 0 0-0 0, Polk 4 0-0 8, Galindez 0 0-0 0, Buhl 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 14-18 56.

3-pointers: Eastern Mennonite 5 (Bergman 4, Lehman 1); Stonewall Jackson 4 (Harlow 2, Smith 2).

Monday's state boys basketball scores

Broad Run 63, Potomac Falls 59

Chatham 53, Patrick County 51

Colonial Forge 63, Albemarle 53

E.C. Glass 56, Rustburg 44

East Ridge, Ky. 89, Grundy 48

Fuqua School 67, Southampton Academy 49

Glenvar 60, Staunton River 53

Isle of Wight Academy 67, Veritas Christian Academy 35

Kettle Run 80, Tuscarora 67

Lafayette 87, Colonial Heights 82

Liberty Christian 46, North Cross 44

Oak Hill Academy - Red Team 76, Marion 47

Parry McCluer 53, Auburn 36

Pulaski County 47, Galax 36

Roanoke Catholic 50, Roanoke Valley Christian 44

St. Stephens-St. Agnes 69, Trinity Christian School 55

Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 56, Eastern Mennonite 49

Wakefield Country Day 71, St. Michael 33

William Byrd 75, Salem 62

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Brookville vs. Jefferson Forest, ppd. to Feb 7.

Heritage-Lynchburg vs. Liberty-Bedford, ppd.

Monday's state girls basketball scores

Alleghany 50, Bath County 20

Appomattox Regional 51, Park View-South Hill 43

Auburn 61, George Wythe-Wytheville 49

Bassett 51, Carroll County 50

Christiansburg 51, Bland County 36

Covenant School 42, Stuart Hall 20

Craig County 47, Narrows 44

Douglas Freeman 55, James River-Chesterfield 31

Floyd County 71, Lord Botetourt 47

Fuqua School 36, Southampton Academy 33

Galax 44, Pulaski County 35

Glenvar 44, Blacksburg 33

Grace Christian 34, Holy Cross Regional 32, OT

James River-Buchanan 50, Staunton River 21

Lancaster 35, West Point 32

Miller School 47, Chancellor 23

Northumberland 57, Christchurch 17

Patrick Henry-Roanoke 69, Liberty Christian 38

Roanoke Catholic 62, Roanoke Valley Christian 30

Rustburg 49, E.C. Glass 37

Salem 56, William Byrd 31

Salem Christian 43, New Community 25

Tidewater Academy 54, Kenston Forest 30

Varina 65, Thomas Dale 34

Wakefield Country Day 66, St. Michael 32

Boys swimming

• Sweet Inspirations Invitational (Saturday)

at Shepherd University, Shepherdstown, W.Va.

Team scores: 1. Millbrook, 153; 2. Jefferson, 119; 3. Sherando, 105; 4. Washington, 62; 5. Musselman, 34; 6. Hampshire, 16; 6. Hedgesville, 16; 8. Martinsburg, 13.

Sherando first-place finishes: 200-yard freestyle: 1. Mark Restrepo, 2 minutes, 2.22 seconds; 400 free relay (Medrano, McVey, Restrepo, Williams), 3:43.60

• Fredericksburg Academy Invitational (Friday)

• R-MA 116, Fredericksburg Academy 63

• R-MA 110, Wakefield Country Day 73

• St. Michael The Archangel 149, R-MA 85

R-MA first-place finishes: 50-meter freestyle: 1. Cheng Qian, 26.37; 100 backstroke: 1. Cheng Qian, 1:12.41; 100 butterfly: 1. Tanner Blankenship, 1:03.85; 200 individual medley: 1. Tanner Blankenship, 2:30.54

Girls swimming

• Sweet Inspirations Invitational (Saturday)

at Shepherd University, Shepherdstown, W.Va.

Team scores: 1. Sherando, 192; 2. Jefferson, 105; 3. Millbrook, 96; 4. Hedgesville, 58; 5. Washington, 35; 6. Martinsburg, 28; 7. Hampshire, 3; 8. Musselman, 1.

Sherando first-place finishes: 200-yard medley relay: 1. Sherando (A. English, B. English, Lee, Dingman), 2:04.91; 50 free: 1. Kelsey Dingman, 25.67; 100 free: Kelsey Dingman, 57.44; 500 free: 1. Christina Lee, 6:02.27; 400 free relay (Lee, Lapsley, Sharp, A. English), 4:09.70

• Fredericksburg Academy Invitational (Friday)

• R-MA 94, Fredericksburg Academy 90

• R-MA 120, Wakefield Country Day 30

• Saint Margaret's 156, R-MA 77

• St. Michael The Archangel 134, R-MA 80

R-MA first-place finishes: 400-meter freestyle: 1. Quinn Blankenship, 5:20.80



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.






















News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com