nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
Archives | Subscribe


Sports arrow Central High School arrow SVCA arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Stonewall Jackson High School arrow Strasburg High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: Dec. 20


Boys basketball

• Cougars 74, Falcons 68

Central 14 18 19 17 -- 68

Manassas Park 23 10 23 18 -- 74

Central (3-5, 1-3 Bull Run)

Bauserman 3 1-1 9, Semones 2 1-3 5, Cooper 12 1-1 25, Ritter 6 2-2 14, Hitt 1 0-0 2, Neff 5 0-0 13. Totals 29 5-7 68.

Manassas Park (5-3, 2-2 Bull Run)

Appleton 5 0-0 14, Smith 6 7-8 19, Durr 7 3-5 20, Gaines-Ward 4 1-1 9, Leonard 5 0-1 12. Totals 27 11-15 74.

3-pointers: Central 5 (Neff 3, Bauserman 2), Manassas Park 9 (Appleton 4, Durr 3, Leonard 2).

• Warriors 63, Cougars 49

Jefferson 11 12 10 16 - 49

Sherando 15 14 14 20 - 63

Jefferson (W. Va.) (1-5)

Dudley 4 6-9 14, Herbert 2 0-0 4, King 1 3-4 5, Branson 0 0-0 0, Gonzalez 2 0-0 4, Doleman 0 1-3 1, Smith 3 0-0 8, Newman 0 1-4 1, Helm 4 3-5 11, Walker 0 1-2 1, Howar 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 15-27 49.

Sherando (3-4)

Ruths 0 4-6 4, Loudan 2 3-4 7, Harrison 5 1-2 11, Harrell 2 1-2 5, Miller 9 2-2 20, Williams 4 3-4 11, Morris 2 1-2 5, Smallwood 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Heskett 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 15-22 63.

3-pointers: Jefferson 2 (Smith 2).

Thursday's state boys basketball scores

Albemarle 50, Riverbend 48, 2OT

Alleghany 75, Covington 71

Amherst County 58, Brookville 56

Atlee 73, Hermitage 71, OT

Bassett 61, Dan River 58

Battlefield 68, Freedom (South Riding) 44

Bishop Sullivan 94, Peninsula Catholic 40

Briar Woods 65, John Champe 26

East Rockingham 84, Buffalo Gap 45

Episcopal 58, Pope John Paul the Great 40

Floyd County 84, Bland County 68

Freedom (Woodbridge) 64, Northumberland 46

Glenvar 60, James River-Buchanan 40

Halifax County 62, E.C. Glass 42

Hampton 65, Heritage-Newport News 43

Hampton Roads 89, Alliance Christian 60

Hayfield 72, J.E.B. Stuart 66, OT

Heritage-Lynchburg 74, Rustburg 48

Jefferson Forest 75, Liberty-Bedford 69

Kellam 74, First Colonial 38

Kempsville 60, Ocean Lakes 55

Landstown 73, Bayside 33

Liberty Christian 54, Franklin County 47

Mathews 83, Washington & Lee 81

Maury 60, Indian River 38

Middleburg Academy 56, Westfield 52

Middlesex 59, Rappahannock 49

Mountain View Christian Academy 92, Shenandoah Valley Christian 30

Nansemond River 63, Norview 62

Northside 58, Hidden Valley 52

Page County 68, Wilson Memorial 65

Park View-South Hill 81, Bluestone 59

R.E. Lee-Staunton 68, Rockbridge County 66

Riverheads 85, Stuarts Draft 82

Sidwell Friends, D.C. 64, The Potomac School 59

Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 56, Luray 50

Strasburg 59, George Mason 54

Tallwood 74, Green Run 68

Walsingham Academy 72, Williamsburg Christian Academy 55

William Fleming 54, Cave Spring 44

William Monroe 54, Clarke County 48

Alpha Natural Resources Classic

Quarterfinal

Castlewood 43, Council 27

Honaker 73, Eastside 42

Lebanon 53, University, Tenn. 41

Virginia High 62, Twin Valley 35

Chick-Fil-A Classic

Bracket 2

First Round

Flora MacDonald Academy, N.C. 66, Miller School 56

Richmond Times-Dispatch Tournament

Henrico 71, Trinity Episcopal 68

Times-Dispatch Tournament

Benedictine 78, Manchester 33

St. Christopher's 67, TJ-Richmond 38

Girls basketball

• Generals 38, Bulldogs 35

Luray 9 11 10 5 -- 35

Stonewall 13 8 7 10 -- 38

Luray (6-4, 1-3 Shenandoah)

Keyser 1 0-0 2, Dudley 3 1-3 9, Ponn 3 5-6 11, Henry 2 0-0 6, Beahm 0 0-0 0, Nichols 0 1-2 1, Dinges 0 1-2 1, McGrady 2 1-2 5. Totals 11 9-15 35.

Stonewall Jackson (4-5, 2-2 Shenandoah)

Koontz 3 2-6 8, Jordan 2 4-7 8, Moomaw 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Jett 1 0-0 3, Goodier 1 3-6 5, Kokkonen 0 0-0 0, Stout 4 4-6 12, Turner 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 13-25 38.

3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson 1 (Jett 1), Luray 4 (Dudley 2, Henry 2).

Thursday's state girls basketball scores

Battlefield 54, Freedom (South Riding) 30

Bishop Sullivan 50, Peninsula Catholic 15

Clintwood 68, Thomas Walker 27

East Rockingham 77, Buffalo Gap 55

First Colonial 60, Kellam 36

Freedom (Woodbridge) 54, Pope John Paul the Great 39

Galax 54, Pulaski County 43

Grafton 81, Jamestown 27

Granby 32, Norfolk Collegiate 30

Green Run 51, Tallwood 48

Halifax County 50, E.C. Glass 19

Hampton 86, Heritage-Newport News 43

Hampton Roads 83, Alliance Christian 17

Heritage-Lynchburg 50, Rustburg 33

Lafayette 64, York 48

Lake Taylor 57, Woodrow Wilson 47

Landstown 60, Bayside 45

Lynchburg Christian 73, Martinsville 32

Mathews 50, Washington & Lee 27

Mount Vernon 74, Washington-Lee 48

Ocean Lakes 67, Kempsville 59

Patrick County 41, North Stokes, N.C. 31

Patrick Henry-Roanoke 43, William Byrd 36

Rappahannock 49, Middlesex 41

Richmond Christian 47, Victory Christian Academy 23

Salem-Va. Beach 65, Frank Cox 24

Shenandoah Valley Christian 79, Mountain View Christian Academy 26

Smithfield 65, New Kent 28

St. Stephens-St. Agnes 47, Middleburg Academy 27

Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 85, Osbourn Park 21

Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 38, Luray 35

Tabb 41, Warhill 24

Tandem Friends School 46, Grace Christian 43

Wakefield 51, Falls Church 34

Wilson Memorial 63, Page County 57

Myrtle Beach (S.C.) Tournament

King's Fork 59, Atlantic Community, Fla. 37

P. Coe Shootout

Chilhowie 68, Tazewell 64

George Wythe-Wytheville 38, Bland County 32

Graham 37, Rural Retreat 23

Grayson County 55, Radford 43

Times-Dispatch Tournament

Highland Springs 72, Patrick Henry-Ashland 43

St. Catherine's 54, Deep Run 43

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Jefferson, W.Va. vs. Sherando, ppd.

Boys swimming

• Warriors 105, Rams 60

Sherando vs. Strasburg (Wednesday)

First-place finishes: 200-yard medley relay: 1. Strasburg (Stickles, Murphy, Ramage, Neff), 2:05.85; 200 freestyle: 1. Medrano (Sh), 2:11.51; 200 individual medley: 1. Restrepo (Sh), 2:29.37; 50 free: 1. Murphy (St), 27.16; 100 butterfly: 1. Williams (Sh), 1:06.52; 100 free: 1. Medrano (Sh), 57.69; 500 free: 1. Stickles (St), 5:44.75; 200 free relay: 1. Sherando (Medrano, Pearson, Dubrueler, McVey), 1:52.56; 100 backstroke: 1. Stickles (St), 1:03.26; 100 breaststroke: 1. Lee (Sh), 1:16.05; 400 free relay: 1. Sherando (Medrano, Dubrueler, Knight, Williams), 4:12.77.

Girls swimming

• Warriors 131, Rams 38

Sherando vs. Strasburg (Wednesday)

First-place finishers: 200-yard medley relay: 1. Sherando (Sharp, B. English, Lee, Dingman), 2:04.75; 200 freestyle: 1. Reese (Sh), 2:29.46; 200 individual medley: 1. Waterman (Sh), 2:48.55; 50 free: 1. Campbell (St), 29.37; 100 butterfly: 1. Olenski (Sh), 1:23.28; 100 free: 1. Dingman (Sh), 57.81; 500 free: 1. Utz (Sh), 6:27.48; 200 free relay: 1. Sherando (Sharp, Ferguson, Lee, Dingman), 1:50.99; 100 backstroke: 1. Ferguson (Sh), 1:16.05; 100 breaststroke: 1. B. English (Sh), 1:25.44; 400 free relay: 1. Sherando (Lee, Sharp, Utz, Dingman), 4:13.72.



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.






















News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com