NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted December 17, 2012 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: Dec. 17

Boys basketball

• Hawks 55, Eagles 45

Clarke County 11 9 12 13 -- 45

Skyline 7 14 18 16 -- 55

Clarke County (2-5, 2-0 Bull Run)

Taylor 2 1-2 6, Benton 6 1-4 13, Hardesty 4 3-4 12, McDonald 3 2-2 10, Dulaney 2 0-0 4, Chrane 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 7-12 45.

Skyline (7-0)

Haight 8 0-0 16, Turner 2 0-0 4, Breeden 6 2-2 15, C. Stewart 3 2-2 8, Helmick 1 1-2 3, Jeremiah 3 1-4 7, H. Stewart 1 0-0 2, Baltimore 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 6-10 55.

3-pointers: Clarke County 4 (McDonald 2, Taylor 1, Hardesty 1); Skyline 1 (Breeden 1).

Monday's state boys basketball scores

Amelia Academy 53, St. Annes-Belfield 49


Amherst County 68, Rustburg 60

Armstrong 79, Hanover 69

Bland County 80, Northwood 58

Bruton 47, Smithfield 34

Buckingham County 68, Powhatan 56

Dayspring Christian Academy 79, Craig County 32

Evangel Christian School (Dale City) 62, Evangel Christian School (Chester) 57

Giles 68, James Monroe, W.Va. 57

Hargrave Military 78, Lynchburg Home School 66

Highland-Warrenton 52, Eastern Mennonite 39

J.R. Tucker 38, Maggie Walker 36

James Wood 96, Woodgrove 70

King George 66, Washington & Lee 33

Liberty-Bedford 54, Brookville 53

Martinsville 70, Gretna 40

Pineville, Ky. 73, Thomas Walker 62

Potomac Falls 63, Stone Bridge 55

R.E. Lee-Staunton 67, Turner Ashby 47

Riverbend 57, Brooke Point 40

Skyline 55, Clarke County 45

Surry County 64, Greensville County 59

Tabb 70, Mathews 40

Warhill 81, Colonial Heights 70

Wilson Memorial 67, Harrisonburg 43

Portsmouth Christian Tournament

First Round

Greenbrier Christian 55, Portsmouth Christian 34

Stonebridge Christian 79, Peninsula Catholic 45


Girls basketball

Monday's state girls basketball scores

Charles City 40, New Kent 35

Chatham 42, Westover Christian 31

Clarke County 48, Skyline 37

Colonial Beach 37, West Point 19

Eastern Montgomery 53, Narrows 49

Floyd County 58, Carroll County 32

Fuqua School 48, Richmond Christian 45

Galax 62, George Wythe-Wytheville 35

Glenvar 42, Staunton River 32

Gretna 62, Martinsville 53

J.R. Tucker 40, Maggie Walker 28

Jefferson Forest 42, Turner Ashby 38

Loudoun County 38, Freedom (South Riding) 32

Millbrook 35, Heritage (Leesburg) 28

Northampton 54, Southampton 35

Northside 81, James River-Buchanan 59

Pineville, Ky. 73, Thomas Walker 60

Salem 59, Lord Botetourt 39

Varina 75, Atlee 47

Walsingham Academy 79, BEACH Homeschool 21

Washington, W.Va. 44, James Wood 33

Wilson Memorial 48, Harrisonburg 46

Portsmouth Christian Tournament

First Round

Portsmouth Christian 45, Gateway Christian 17

Stonebridge Christian 30, Peninsula Catholic 18

Wrestling

• Lions Invitational (Saturday)

at Park View HS, Sterling

Team: 1. Woodgrove, 150.5; 2. Sherando, 140.5; 3. Harrisonburg, 111.5; 4. Herndon, 108.5; 5. Potomac Falls, 106; 6. Central, 87; 7. John Champe, 70; 8. Bishop O'Connell, 66; 9. Park View, 66

Central place winners

106: Colton LeCraw (1st)

126: Eric Ramos (4th)

138: Jason Ruckman (3rd)

145: Skylar Wolf (145)

195: Jake Freiwald (3rd)

220: Cody Brill (4th)

Boys swimming

• Sherando at Handley (Saturday)

Handley 101, Sherando 66

Sherando first-place finishes: 400-meter freestyle: 1. James Williams, 4:55.29; 100 backstroke: 1. James Williams, 1:14.18

Girls swimming

• Sherando at Handley

Sherando 105, Handley 64

Sherando first-place finishes: 200-meter medley relay: 1. Sherando (Milburn, B. English, Reese, Ferguson), 2:28.04; 50 free: 1. Kelsey Dingman, 29.17; 100 butterfly: 1. Christina Lee, 1:13.27; 100 free: 1. Kelsey Dingman, 1:06.34; 200 free relay: 1. Sherando (Ferguson, Sharp, Lee, Dingman), 2:02.40; 100 breaststroke: 1. Victoria Reese, 1:34.97


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137