nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
Archives | Subscribe


Sports arrow Randolph-Macon Academy arrow SVA arrow SVCA arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Skyline High School arrow Stonewall Jackson High School arrow Warren High School > Warren County High School arrow Warren High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores 2-12


Girls basketball box scores

• Warriors 73, Hawks 30

Skyline 7 8 9 4 - 30

Sherando 14 28 13 18 - 73

Skyline (5-19)

Breeden 2 0-0 4, Clifton 3 0-1 7, Craig 2 0-0 4, Butler 0 2-2 2, Norman 3 1-4 7, Dodge 1 0- 0 2, Dawkins 2 0-0 4, Christian 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 3-7 30.

Sherando (13-10)

Sites 2 0-0 4, Brown 6 0-1 13, Rizzari 3 1-2 9, Hakel 3 2-2 9, Magalis 1 0-0 2, Reed 5 3-5 18, Alaina Combs 1 0-0 2, Allison Combs 2 0-0 3, Leckie 4 0-0 10, Grady 1 0-0 2. Totals 28 6-10 73.

3-pointers: Skyline 1 (Clifton 1); Sherando 11 (Reed 5, Rizzari 2, Leckie 2, Brown 1, Hakel 1).

• Generals 35, Bulldogs 33

Stonewall Jackson 9 10 9 7--35

Luray 10 8 3 12 --33

Stonewall Jackson (8-16)

Koontz 2 1-4 6, Jordan 3 1-2 8, Moomaw 2 0-0 4, Jett 2 0-0 4, Stout 4 5-6 13. Totals 13 7-12 35.

Luray

Dudley 2 0-0 6, Ponn 0 2-2 2, Nichols 6 3-3 16, Beahm 1 0-3 2, Dinges 1 1-2 3, Keyser 2 0-0 4. Totals 12 6-7 33.

3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson 2 (Koontz 1, Jordan 1). Luray 3 (Dudley 2, Nichols 1).

• Wildcats 56, Cougars 38

Kettle Run 11 7 10 10 -- 38

Warren Co. 8 10 19 19 -- 56

Warren County (14-8)

Adams 6 5-6 18, Troxell 5 6-8 16, Calevro 1 2-2 4, Fox 2 0-0 4, Woodrell 3 1-2 7, Beckner 3 0-3 6, Schroyer 0 1-2 1. Totals 20 15-22 56.

Kettle Run (7-15)

McCann 2 1-3 5, Walker 5 1-3 11, Webster 2 0-0 6, Small 4 0-0 8, Yergin 1 5-6 8. Totals 14 7-12 38.

Three-pointers: Kettle Run 3 (Webster 2, Yergin 1), Warren County 1 (Adams 1).

Tuesday's girls basketball state scores

Atlantic Shores Christian 33, Denbigh Baptist 24

Bishop Ireton 67, Bishop McNamara, Md. 45

Bishop Sullivan 52, Norfolk Collegiate 38

Bullis, Md. 64, St. Stephens-St. Agnes 46

Episcopal 46, St. Andrew's, Md. 18

Miller School 60, Eastern Mennonite 27

Paul VI 55, St. Mary's Ryken, Md. 52

Stone Ridge Country Day School, Md. 46, Flint Hill 37

Walsingham Academy 48, Norfolk Academy 34

Williamsburg Christian Academy 68, Portsmouth Christian 32

AAA Central Region / Capital District

Quarterfinal

Varina 81, Lee-Davis 54

AAA Central Region / Central District

Quarterfinal

Prince George 70, Dinwiddie 40

AAA Central Region / Dominion District

Quarterfinal

Clover Hill 48, Monacan 33

Cosby 82, Huguenot 17

Lloyd Bird 54, James River-Chesterfield 35

AAA Eastern Region / Eastern District

Semifinal

Lake Taylor 86, Booker T. Washington 10

AAA Eastern Region / Peninsula District

Quarterfinal

Hampton 63, Phoebus 30

Kecoughtan 61, Gloucester 23

AAA Northern Region / Concorde District

Chantilly 46, Herndon 24

AAA Northern Region / Liberty District

Quarterfinal

Fairfax 46, Langley 37

James Madison 66, Stone Bridge 56

McLean 68, TJ-Alexandria 48

South Lakes 78, George Marshall 20

AAA Northern Region / National District

Edison 55, Hayfield 27

Wakefield 57, Falls Church 19

AAA Northern Region / Patriot District

Quarterfinal

W.T. Woodson 45, Lee High 32

West Springfield 54, Annandale 25

AAA Northwest Region / Commonwealth District

Semifinal

Albemarle 58, Stafford 44

Colonial Forge 60, Mountain View 29

AA Region I / Battlefield District

Semifinal

Eastern View 58, Spotsylvania 54

AA Region I / Bay Rivers District

Quarterfinal

Lafayette 59, Jamestown 40

Poquoson 47, Bruton 37

AA Region II / Evergreen District

Semifinal

Warren County 56, Kettle Run 38

AA Region II / Valley District

Semifinal

Broadway 54, Harrisonburg 35

Spotswood 46, Fort Defiance 34

AA Region II Northwestern District

Millbrook 76, James Wood 53

Sherando 73, Skyline 30

A Region A / Northern Neck District

Semifinal

Lancaster 56, Essex 50

Northumberland 45, Colonial Beach 39

A Region B / Bull Run District

Semifinal

Clarke County 42, Madison County 35

A Region B / Dogwood District

Semifinal

Altavista 57, Gretna 34

Chatham 33, Nelson County 27

A Region B / Shenandoah District

Semifinal

Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 35, Luray 33

Stuarts Draft 59, East Rockingham 46

A Region C / Pioneer District

Parry McCluer 69, Highland-Monterey 29

A Region C / Three Rivers District

Quarterfinal

Auburn 61, Eastern Montgomery 34

Radford 51, Giles 41

LIS Tournament

Semifinal

St. Annes-Belfield 42, Collegiate-Richmond 24

St. Catherine's 75, St. Gertrude 35

Tuesday's boys basketball state scores

Atlantic Shores Christian 78, Denbigh Baptist 31

Bishop Ireton 72, Bishop McNamara, Md. 45

Bishop O'Connell 63, Dematha, Md. 45

Cape Henry Collegiate 74, Norfolk Christian 57

Carlisle 76, Fishburne Military 58

Flint Hill 59, St. James, Md. 57

Fork Union Prep 60, St. Christopher's 58

Fuqua School 55, Tidewater Academy 50

Greenbrier Christian 66, Peninsula Catholic 40

Hedgesville, W.Va. 85, Shenandoah Valley Academy 18

Isle of Wight Academy 76, Alliance Christian 59

Liberty Christian 54, Hargrave Military 41

Nansemond-Suffolk 74, Hampton Roads 31

Norfolk Collegiate 62, Bishop Sullivan 43

Paul VI 64, St. Mary's Ryken, Md. 38

Richmond Christian 82, Veritas Christian Academy 41

Seton School 44, Randolph-Macon 36

Shenandoah Valley Christian 58, Fresta Valley Christian School 37

Stonebridge Christian 56, Hampton Christian 51

Trinity Christian School 77, Trinity at Meadowview 52

Walsingham Academy 65, Norfolk Academy 34

AAA Central Region / Capital District Quarterfinal

Armstrong 79, Atlee 65

Henrico 81, Lee-Davis 44

AAA Central Region / Central District

Quarterfinal

Dinwiddie 60, Petersburg 54

Prince George 69, Thomas Dale 67

AAA Central Region / Colonial District

Quarterfinal

Douglas Freeman 59, Patrick Henry-Ashland 32

Hermitage 84, Mills Godwin 63

AAA Central Region / Dominion District

Cosby 61, Clover Hill 45

Huguenot 86, Midlothian 84, 2OT

AAA Eastern Region / Beach District

Quarterfinal

Green Run 63, Kempsville 56

Kellam 61, Frank Cox 50

Landstown 83, Princess Anne 54

Tallwood 57, Salem 39

AAA Eastern Region / Peninsula District

Quarterfinal

Hampton 62, Menchville 40

Phoebus 66, Bethel 45

AAA Eastern Region / Southeastern District

Semifinal

King's Fork 71, Nansemond River 63

Western Branch 71, Great Bridge 69

AAA Northern Region / Concorde District

Chantilly 54, Westfield 52

James Robinson 79, Centreville 59

AAA Northern Region / Liberty District

Fairfax 52, South Lakes 45

George Marshall 50, James Madison 49

Quarterfinal

Langley 48, TJ-Alexandria 30

McLean 48, Stone Bridge 41

AAA Northern Region / National District

J.E.B. Stuart 86, Hayfield 73

Mount Vernon 82, Edison 77

Wakefield 70, Falls Church 37

Yorktown 64, Washington-Lee 47
AAA Northern Region / Patriot District

Quarterfinal

South County 69, West Potomac 53

T.C. Williams 45, West Springfield 33

W.T. Woodson 69, Annandale 51

AAA Northwest Region / Cardinal District

Semifinal

Gar-Field 48, C.D. Hylton 44

Potomac 75, Forest Park 53

AAA Northwest Region / Commonwealth District

Semifinal

Mountain View 61, Albemarle 41

Riverbend 43, North Stafford 37

AA Region II / Jefferson District

Semifinal

Fluvanna 65, Monticello 55

Western Albemarle 51, Charlottesville 50

AA Region III / Blue Ridge District

Semifinal

Lord Botetourt 68, Northside 59

William Byrd 75, Rockbridge County 57

AA Region IV / Piedmont District

Bassett 48, Patrick County 41

A Region A / Tri Rivers District

Surry County 101, Charles City 88

A Region C / Hogoheegee District

Quarterfinal

Northwood 62, Rural Retreat 47

A Region C / Pioneer District

Bath County 68, Highland-Monterey 32

A Region C / Three Rivers District

Quarterfinal

Auburn 70, Giles 51

Floyd County 87, Eastern Montgomery 51

A Region D / Lonesome Pine District

Central Wise 73, Clintwood 55

Union 59, J.I. Burton 42



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.






















News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com