nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
Archives | Subscribe


Sports arrow Scores arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores 2-15


Girls basketball box scores

• Cougars 53, Generals 36

Stonewall Jackson 4 13 13 6 -- 36

Stuarts Draft 8 11 24 10 --53

Stonewall Jackson (8-17)

Koontz 9 3-9 24, Jordan 1 1-2 4, Goodier 1 0-1 2, Stout 2 2-2 6. Totals 13 6-14 36.

Stuarts Draft

Lewis 6 4-5 18, Riley 2 1-3 5, Bergey 3 1-4 7, Wimer 5 2-3 12, Wampler 2 0-0 5, Brown 2 4-6 6. Totals 20 12-21 53.

3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson 4 (Koontz 3, Jordan 1). Stuarts Draft 3 (Lewis 2, Wampler 1).

Friday's high school girls basketball state scores

Atlantic Shores Christian 31, Stonebridge Christian 29

Carlisle 43, Westover Christian 40

Eastern Mennonite 62, Roanoke Catholic 50

Isle of Wight Academy 38, Hampton Christian 15

Liberty Christian 84, Chatham Hall 6

Miller School 65, Va. Episcopal 12

Portsmouth Christian 59, Broadwater Academy 37

St. John's, D.C. 64, Paul VI 60

AAA Central Region / Central District

Championship

Meadowbrook 76, Prince George 27

AAA Central Region / Colonial District

Championship

Patrick Henry-Ashland 56, Mills Godwin 51

AAA Central Region / Dominion District

Championship

Cosby 66, Lloyd Bird 47

AAA Eastern Region / Beach District

Championship

Princess Anne 52, Landstown 22

AAA Eastern Region / Eastern District

Championship

Lake Taylor 51, Maury 48

AAA Eastern Region / Peninsula District

Championship

Woodside 63, Kecoughtan 44

AAA Eastern Region / Southeastern District

Championship

King's Fork 55, Western Branch 49

AAA Northern Region / Liberty District

Championship

James Madison 48, McLean 46

AAA Northern Region / National District

Championship

Mount Vernon 77, Edison 63

AAA Northern Region / Patriot District

Championship

T.C. Williams 58, W.T. Woodson 35

AA Region I / Bay Rivers District

Third Place

Tabb 40, Lafayette 35

AA Region II / Dulles District

Championship

Woodgrove 53, Loudoun County 37

AA Region II / Jefferson District

Championship

Monticello 52, Powhatan 39

AA Region II / Valley District

Championship

Spotswood 56, Broadway 42

AA Region III / Blue Ridge District

Championship

Northside 64, Lord Botetourt 46

AA Region III / Seminole District

Championship

Heritage-Lynchburg 56, Brookville 46

AA Region IV / Piedmont District

Consolation

Magna Vista 46, Martinsville 30

Championship

Bassett 41, Patrick County 28

AA Region IV / River Ridge District

Championship

Salem 51, Blacksburg 21

A Region A / Northern Neck District

Championship

Northumberland 45, Lancaster 42

A Region A / Tidewater District

Championship

Mathews 48, Middlesex 20

A Region B / Dogwood District

Championship

Altavista 46, Chatham 37

A Region B / Shenandoah District

Championship

Stuarts Draft 58, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 36

A Region C / Hogoheegee District

Championship

Chilhowie 56, Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 32

A Region C / Pioneer District

Championship

James River Christian School 54, Covington 47

A Region D / Clinch Mountain District

Championship

Virginia High 61, Gate City 51

A Region D / Cumberland District

Semifinal

Castlewood 61, Twin Springs 30

Friday's high school boys basketball scores

Atlantic Shores Christian 60, Stonebridge Christian 42

Banner Christian 81, Alliance Christian 54

Bishop O'Connell 78, Bishop Ireton 68

Bishop Sullivan 52, Norfolk Academy 50, OT

Carlisle 103, Westover Christian 43

Fredericksburg Christian 84, Wakefield School 45

Isle of Wight Academy 51, Hampton Christian 32

Oak Hill Academy 82, North Cross 43

Options Charter, D.C. 49, Booker T. Washington 37

St. Annes-Belfield 56, Woodberry Forest 42

St. Christopher's 52, Collegiate-Richmond 37

St. John's, D.C. 64, Paul VI 60

Tidewater Academy 52, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 37

Trinity Episcopal 85, Pope John Paul the Great 55

AAA Central Region / Capital District

Championship

Henrico 70, Armstrong 65

AAA Central Region / Central District

Championship

Matoaca 70, Dinwiddie 37

AAA Central Region / Colonial District

Championship

John Marshall 64, Douglas Freeman 48

AAA Central Region / Dominion District

Championship

Lloyd Bird 58, James River-Chesterfield 35

AAA Eastern Region / Beach District

Championship

Kellam 55, Green Run 38

AAA Eastern Region / Eastern District

Championship

Norcom 51, Maury 48

AAA Eastern Region / Peninsula District

Championship

Kecoughtan 52, Hampton 50

AAA Eastern Region / Southeastern District

Championship

King's Fork 65, Western Branch 62

AAA Northern Region / Liberty District

Championship

George Marshall 60, McLean 45

AAA Northern Region / Patriot District

Championship

Lake Braddock 50, South County 40

AA Region I / Battlefield District

Championship

Culpeper 84, Chancellor 76

AA Region I / Bay Rivers District

Championship

Grafton 61, Bruton 50

AA Region II / Dulles District

Championship

Loudoun Valley 71, Potomac Falls 60

AA Region II / Evergreen District

Championship

Kettle Run 64, Liberty-Bealeton 63, OT

AA Region II / Jefferson District

Championship

Western Albemarle 83, Fluvanna 77

AA Region II / Valley District

Championship

Spotswood 74, Turner Ashby 64

AA Region II Northwestern District

Championship

Handley 86, James Wood 66

AA Region III / Blue Ridge District

Championship

Lord Botetourt 73, William Byrd 62

AA Region III / Seminole District

Championship

E.C. Glass 71, Rustburg 48

AA Region IV / River Ridge District

Championship

Salem 52, Cave Spring 50

AA Region IV / Southwest District

Marion 71, Tazewell 55

Championship

Abingdon 75, Carroll County 71

A Region A / Northern Neck District

Championship

Northumberland 50, Essex 49

A Region A / Tidewater District

Championship

West Point 73, Middlesex 35

A Region A / Tri Rivers District

Semifinal

Charles City 59, Chesterfield Community 50

A Region B / Bull Run District

Championship

William Monroe 78, Clarke County 59

A Region B / Dogwood District

Championship

Dan River 64, Altavista 46

A Region B / James River District

Championship

Buckingham County 67, Bluestone 48

A Region B / Shenandoah District

Championship

Page County 90, Stuarts Draft 82

A Region C / Hogoheegee District

Championship

George Wythe-Wytheville 75, Chilhowie 58

A Region C / Mountain Empire District

Championship

Fort Chiswell 68, Galax 54

A Region C / Three Rivers District

Championship

Radford 61, Floyd County 59

A Region D / Lonesome Pine District

Championship

Union 58, Central Wise 55



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.






















News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com