nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
Archives | Subscribe


Sports arrow Central High School arrow Randolph-Macon Academy arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Skyline High School arrow Stonewall Jackson High School arrow Strasburg High School arrow Warren High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: 2-16


Saturday's results
Wrestling

Group A championships
at Salem Civic Center
Teams scores: 1. Grundy 143; 2. Strasburg 128; 3. Manassas Park 121; 4. Rural Retreat 90.5; 5. Northampton 86; 18. Stonewall Jackson 34; 28. Central 22.5
106: H. Dean (Strasburg) maj. Lafferty (Nottoway), 12-3; 113: Woods (Parry McCluer) d. Wynn (Rural Retreat, 4-2; 120: Campbell (Strasburg) d. Rodriguez (Manassas Park), 7-1; 126: Wade (Riverheads) d. Treuting 12-8; 132: Cadle (Strasburg) d. Smith (Grundy), 5-3; 138: Street (Grundy) d. Clements (Chatham, 8-7; 145: Paglia (Northampton) d. Pedigo (Grundy) 10-3; 152: C. Dean (John I. Burton) d. Tomlin (Parry McCluer) 5-4; 160: Baker (Manassas Park) d. Lowe (Holston), 5-4; 170: Wallace (Clarke County) d. L. Dean (John I. Burton), 9-4; 182: Williams (Rural Retreat) d. Deacon (James River), 5-2; 195: Davis (Stuarts Draft) d. Utz (Madison County) 6-1; 220: Jenkins (Manassas Park) d. Gilbertson (King William), 7-3; 285: Huff (Clarke County) p. Cook (Castlewood) 2:33.
Group AA championships
at Salem Civic Center
Team scores: 1. Christiansburg 158; 2. Brookville 92; 3. Eastern View 81.5; 4. New Kent 77.5; 5. Brentsville 72.5; 11. Warren County 45.5; 12. Skyline 43; 15. Sherando 40
106: Walker (Brentsville) d. Thein (Dominion), 6-2; 113: Ramey (Eastern View) d. Curry (Brookville), 2-1; 120: Ozias (Christiansburg) maj. Gurthride (Sherando), 11-2; 126: Hulcher (Briar Woods) d. Lumpp (Christiansburg), 11-4; 132: Wert (Christiansburg) d. Duong (Brookville), 6-5; 138: Dance (Christiansburg) d. Stewart (Brookville), 11-5; 145: Bryant (William Byrd) d. Jenkins (Eastern View), 5-2; 152: Kiser (Turner Ashby) d. Flora (New Kent), 3-2; 160: Tyree (Staunton River) d. Wisman (Millbrook), 7-3; 170: Tomlinson (Powhatan) p. Barnette (Tunstall) 2:34; 182: Epperly (Christiansburg) p. Strum (Fauquier) 2:32; 195: Roseberry (Brentsville) d. Sharon (Smithfield), 7-3; 220: Williams (Skyline) p. McKenzie (Waynesboro), 3:02; 285: Dowrey (Handley) d. Willis (Salem) 3-2.
Boys swimming
Group AA, A state meet
at Christiansburg
Team scores: 1. Hidden Valley 195, 2. Lafayette 185.5, 3. Western Albemarle 147.5, 4. Tabb 123.5, 5. Grafton 122.
Individual results: 200 medley relay: Central (26th, 1:53.99); 200 freestyle: Trevor Wolf, Central (27th, 2:06.05); Jonathan Feaster, Central (33rd, 2:20.65); 50 freestyle: Travis Hamilton, Central (37th, 24:05); 100 freestyle: Trevor Wolf, Central (30th, 53.60), Jacob Lineberry, Central (33rd, 55.61); 500 freestyle: Josh Stickles, Strasburg (24th, 5:24.21); 200 freestyle relay: Central (25th, 1:35.99); 100 backstroke: Josh Stickles, Strasburg (29th, 1:01.36); 100 breaststroke: Jonathan Feaster, Central (30th, 1:10.36); 400 freestyle relay: Central (22nd, 3:42.93).
Virginia Independent Schools state meet
at Richmond
Team scores: 1. Fork Union 275, 2. Bishop O'Connell 242.5, 3. Woodberry Forest 217, 4. St. Christopher's 211, 5. Collegiate 202, 24. R-MA 9.
Individual results: 100 butterfly: Tanner Blankenship, R-MA (Ninth, 54.24); 200 medley relay: R-MA (25th, 1:54.44); 200 IM: Tanner Blankenship, R-MA (17th, 2:05.98); 50 freestyle: Cheng Qian, R-MA (31rst, 23.42); 100 backstroke: Cheng Qian, R-MA (26th, 58.40); 400 freestyle relay: R-MA (17th, 3:39.20)
Girls swimming
Group AA, A state meet
at Christiansburg
Team scores: 1. Western Albemarle 210, 2. Cave Spring 196, 3. Spotswood 164, 4. Jamestown 142.5, 5. Lafayette 139, 26. Sherando 19.
Individual results: 50 freetyle: Kelsey Dingman, Sherando (Seventh, Sherando 24.96); 100 freestyle: Kelsey Dingman, Sherando (14th, 55.84), Bethany Neri, Central (29th, 1:02.26); 200 freestyle relay: Sherando (15th, 1:45.00); 200 freestyle: Bethany Neri, Central (33rd, 2:22.95); Dani Barr, Central (24th, 2:32.26); 100 butterfly: Christina Lee, Sherando (21rst, 1:03.29); Olivia Schutz, Stonewall Jackson (41rst, 1:10.60); 500 freestyle: Olivia Schutz, Stonewall Jackson (34th, 6:14.93;
Virginia Independent Schools state meet
at Richmond
Team scores: 1. Collegiate 383, 2. St. Catherine's 281.5, 3. Trinity 262, 4. Hampton Roads 218, 5. Norfolk Academy 167.



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.






















News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com