nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
Archives | Subscribe


Sports arrow Central High School arrow Massanutten Military Academy arrow SVA arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Skyline High School arrow Stonewall Jackson High School arrow Strasburg High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores 2-5


Boys basketball

• Judges 82, Warriors 72

Sherando 16 16 19 21 -- 72

Handley 20 15 27 19 -- 82

Sherando

Williams 7 5-5 20, Ruths 6 2-3 14, Culp 1 1-2 3, Loudan 2 2-4 6, Harrell 0 2-2 2, Golden 1 0-0 3, Morris 1 0-0 2, Miller 8 1-2 20, Smith 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 13-18 72.

Handley

Brown 2 2-6 6, Rudolph 4 2-6 12, Robinson 2 0-0 4, Wigley 1 1-2 4, Finley 8 6-8 22, Dearing 2 8-10 12, Jackson 10 1-3 21. Totals 29 20-35 82.

3-pointers: Sherando 5 (Miller 3, Williams 1, Golden 1). Handley 3 (Rudolph 2, Wigley 1).

• Rams 68, Falcons 61

Central 11 15 10 25 -- 61

Strasburg 12 16 11 29 -- 68

Central (7-13, 4-10 Bull Run)

Bauserman 3 2-2 9, Semones 0 1-2 1, Cooper 7 6-6 20, Ritter 1 8-10 10, Neff 6 2-2 17, Herbaugh 0 0-0 0, Kline 1 1-3 4, Hitt 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 20-25 61.

Strasburg (17-4, 10-4 Bull Run)

Doman 0 2-2 2, Goring 7 3-9 18, Hott 3 7-7 14, R. Smoot 3 5-6 11, Kloosterman 9 5-6 23, Clutter 0 0-2 0, Butler 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 22-32 68.

3-pointers: Central 5 (Neff 3, Bauserman 1, Kline 1), Strasburg 2 (Goring 1, Hott 1).

• Colonels 89, Hawks 82

James Wood 20 17 25 27 -- 89

Skyline 22 21 23 16 -- 82

James Wood (8-12, 1-6 Northwestern)

Williams 7 4-4 20, Goode 5 1-3 14, Orndorff 2 0-0 6, Hepner 2 1-2 6, Ratlief 1 0-0 3, Carter 2 0-0 4, Butler 1 1-2 4, Crickman 7 0-0 18, Bishop 1 0-0 3, Lewin 3 0-0 6, Edwards 0 0-0 0, Toler 1 0-0 3, Akeley 1 0-0 2. Totals 33 7-11 89.

Skyline (13-8, 1-6 Northwestern)

Haight 6 0-0 12, H. Stewart 0 2-2 2, Breeden 4 5-8 14, Jeremiah 8 2-3 19, Racey 0 0-0 0, Helmick 6 1-4 13, C. Stewart 4 2-2 11, Turner 5 1-2 11, O'Connor 0 0-0 0. Totals 33 13-21 82.

3-pointers: James Wood 16 (Crickman 4, Goode 3, Williams 2, Orndorff 2, Hepner 1, Ratlief 1, Butler 1, Bishop 1, Toler 1); Skyline 3 (Breeden 1, Jeremiah 1, C. Stewart 1).

Tuesday's boys basketball state scores

Albemarle 58, Brooke Point 49

Alleghany 73, Staunton River 54

Amelia Academy 65, Tidewater Academy 47

Annandale 62, South County 58

Atlantic Shores Christian 62, Hampton Christian 32

Atlee 63, Lee-Davis 62, OT

Bishop Ireton 63, St. Mary's Ryken, Md. 49

Blacksburg 66, Christiansburg 58

Booker T. Washington 56, Granby 50

Briar Woods 64, Heritage (Leesburg) 61

Broadwater Academy 83, Isle of Wight Academy 52

Brunswick Academy 49, Richmond Christian 48

Buckingham County 72, Central Lunenburg 47

Bullis, Md. 67, St. Stephens-St. Agnes 47

Cape Henry Collegiate 60, Walsingham Academy 51

Carlisle 106, Holy Cross Regional 27

Carroll County 58, Marion 55

Cave Spring 46, Hidden Valley 42

Central Virginia Home School 57, Fredericksburg Christian 56

Chantilly 70, James Robinson 58

Charles City 64, Chesterfield Community 54

Charlottesville 63, Monticello 53

Chilhowie 75, Rural Retreat 39

Christchurch 54, St. Christopher's 51

Clarke County 69, Madison County 59

Clintwood 76, Central Wise 58

Collegiate-Richmond 49, St. Annes-Belfield 45

Colonial Beach 52, Washington & Lee 50

Covington 68, James River-Buchanan 54

Deep Creek 67, Grassfield 54

Deep Run 63, Maggie Walker 37

Douglas Freeman 74, TJ-Richmond 48

E.C. Glass 56, Heritage-Lynchburg 49

East Rockingham 68, Riverheads 59

Essex 58, Rappahannock 32

Falls Church 58, Hayfield 57

First Colonial 53, Ocean Lakes 44

Fishburne Military 68, Roanoke Catholic 53

Fluvanna 68, Louisa 54

Frank Cox 82, Princess Anne 58

Franklin County 54, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 47

Fuqua School 65, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 47

Gar-Field 83, Freedom (Woodbridge) 47

Georgetown Prep, Md. 61, Episcopal 56

Gonzaga College, D.C. 66, Bishop O'Connell 57

Great Bridge 77, Oscar Smith 51

Green Run 70, Salem-Va. Beach 40

Hampton 63, Kecoughtan 40

Handley 82, Sherando 72

Heritage-Newport News 77, Warwick 62

Herndon 89, Westfield 72

Highland Springs 95, Hanover 50

Hopewell 67, Dinwiddie 63

James Wood 89, Skyline 82

John Marshall 59, J.R. Tucker 46

Kettle Run 72, Liberty-Bealeton 71, OT

King's Fork 54, Lakeland 44

Lake Braddock 66, T.C. Williams 62

Landstown 45, Kellam 40

Liberty-Bedford 78, Amherst County 68

Loudoun County 55, Dominion 44

Martinsville 57, Magna Vista 53

Massanutten Military 53, Shenandoah Valley Academy 42

Matoaca 70, Prince George 57

Maury 77, Churchland 55

Meadowbrook 85, Colonial Heights 65

Menchville 64, Bethel 53

Mills Godwin 53, Hermitage 41

Mountain View Christian Academy 89, Rappahannock County 44

Nansemond River 60, Indian River 50

Norcom 55, Lake Taylor 52

Norfolk Academy 67, Nansemond-Suffolk 18

Norfolk Christian 75, Bishop Sullivan 62

Norfolk Collegiate 63, Greenbrier Christian 44

Northside 52, Lord Botetourt 51, OT

Pope John Paul the Great 60, Highland-Warrenton 56

Portsmouth Christian 67, Stonebridge Christian 48

Salem 74, Pulaski County 66

Spotswood 74, Waynesboro 56

Strasburg 68, Woodstock Central 61

Surry County 78, Windsor 69

Tallwood 56, Kempsville 46

Trinity Episcopal 72, Woodberry Forest 48

Union 59, J.I. Burton 24

Va. Episcopal 63, Miller School 49

W.T. Woodson 62, West Springfield 47

West Point 64, King William 41

West Potomac 70, Lee-Springfield 45

Western Branch 74, Hickory 42

William Byrd 75, Rockbridge County 57

William Campbell 63, Appomattox 56

Williamsburg Christian Academy 75, Alliance Christian 36

Woodgrove 57, Park View-Sterling 54

Woodside 71, Denbigh 51

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Shenandoah Valley Christian vs. St. John's, D.C., ccd.

Girls basketball

• Warriors 56, Judges 37

Sherando 17 16 13 10 -- 56

Handley 8 14 4 11 -- 37

Sherando (11-10, 7-1 Northwestern)

Sites 1 0-0 2, Brown 5 6-8 16, Hakel 3 0-2 6, Magalis 3 0-2 6, Reed 6 8-8 22, Ala. Combs 1 0-0 2, All. Combs 1 0-0 2, Leckie 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 14-20 56.

Handley

Bercian 1 0-0 2, Worrell 0 1-2 1, Long 2 3-6 7, Robinson 5 1-2 12, Waller 5 1-5 11, Cal. Veach 2 0-0 4, Trabosh 0 0-2 0. Totals 15 6-17 37.

3-pointers: Sherando 2 (Reed 2). Handley 1 (Robinson 1).

• Colonels 58, Hawks 32

James Wood 12 15 17 12 -- 58

Skyline 6 6 9 11 -- 32

James Wood (11-9, 3-4 Northwestern)

Nesselrodt 6 1-1 16, Crane 7 0-1 14, Brooks 4 0-0 8, Dick 2 5-6 9, Duncan 0 0-0 0, Seymour 2 0-0 5, Johnson 3 0-0 6, Woods-Hulse 0 0-0 0, Arnold 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 6-8 58.

Skyline (4-17, 0-7 Northwestern)

Breeden 1 0-0 2, Clifton 5 1-2 13, Norman 2 5-9 9, Moran 0 0-0 0, McEathron 0 0-0 0, Dodge 1 0-0 2, Christian 1 1-2 4, Butler 0 0-0 0, Robinson 0 0-0 0, Dawkins 1 0-1 3. Totals 11 7-14 32.

3-pointers: James Wood 4 (Nesselrodt 3, Seymour 1); Skyline 4 (Clifton 2, Christian 1, Dawkins 1).

• Green Hornets 52, Generals 25

Stonewall Jackson 6 7 6 6 -- 25

Wilson Memorial 18 6 16 12 -- 52

Stonewall Jackson (6-16, 3-11 Shenandoah)

Turner 0 0-0 0, Koontz 0 0-0 0, Jordan 3 0-0 6, Moomaw 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Jett 2 1-3 5, Goodier 1 0-0 2, Stout 5 2-2 12, Kokkonen 0 0-0 0, Blank 0 0-0 0, Vresics 0 0-0 0, Barb 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 3-5 25.

Wilson Memorial (11-9, 8-6 Shenandoah)

Rowe 0 2-2 2, Alexander 0 0-0 0, Poole 5 1-2 13, Deffenbaugh 5 2-2 14, Harris 4 0-2 8, Shumate 1 0-0 2, Mawyer 2 0-0 5, Sondrol 2 4-4 8, Gray 0 0-0 0, Robinson 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 9-12 52.

3-pointers: Wilson Memorial 5 (Poole 2, Deffenbaugh 2, Mawyer 1); Stonewall Jackson 0.

Tuesday's girls basketball state scores

Alleghany 44, Staunton River 35

Atlantic Shores Christian 32, Hampton Christian 19

Atlee 59, Lee-Davis 56

Bassett 31, Patrick County 27

Blacksburg 47, Christiansburg 41

Broad Run 53, Freedom (South Riding) 43

Buffalo Gap 44, Stuarts Draft 35

Cape Henry Collegiate 57, Walsingham Academy 31

Carlisle 42, Holy Cross Regional 24

Carroll County 50, Marion 38

Castlewood 50, Rye Cove 27

Central Wise 71, Clintwood 39

Centreville 49, Oakton 38

Chancellor 56, James Monroe 43

Collegiate-Richmond 52, St. Annes-Belfield 38

Cosby 73, George Wythe-Richmond 15

Covington 54, James River-Buchanan 52

Deep Run 49, Maggie Walker 30

Dominion 48, Loudoun County 29

Douglas Freeman 50, TJ-Richmond 19

Eastside 52, Thomas Walker 25

Edison 39, Washington-Lee 34

Floyd County 91, Giles 18

Fort Chiswell 66, Narrows 37

Franklin County 71, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 36

Fredericksburg Academy 25, Foxcroft 9

Gate City 56, Lebanon 43

Georgetown Visitation, D.C. 66, St. Stephens-St. Agnes 29

Glen Allen 48, Armstrong 28

Glenvar 41, Radford 28

Grafton 77, Jamestown 49

Grassfield 67, Deep Creek 43

Grundy 51, Twin Valley 43

Hayfield 53, Falls Church 45

Heritage (Leesburg) 54, Briar Woods 25

Heritage-Lynchburg 76, E.C. Glass 25

Hidden Valley 53, Cave Spring 46

Highland Springs 77, Hanover 41

Holton Arms, Md. 61, Flint Hill 45

Holy Cross, Md. 52, Bishop O'Connell 38

Honaker 61, Haysi 57

Huguenot 51, Clover Hill 42

Indian River 59, Nansemond River 46

Isle of Wight Academy 35, Broadwater Academy 31

J.R. Tucker 47, John Marshall 29

James Robinson 37, Chantilly 36

James Wood 58, Skyline 32

John Battle 39, Virginia High 36

Kecoughtan 68, Hampton 48

Kettle Run 45, Liberty-Bealeton 37

King's Fork 87, Lakeland 39

Lake Taylor 86, Norcom 35

Landstown 58, Kellam 37

Liberty Christian 72, Amelia Academy 61

Lord Botetourt 78, Northside 71

Luray 43, Page County 28

Maury 56, Churchland 34

Meadowbrook 80, Colonial Heights 25

Midlothian 55, Monacan 51

Mills Godwin 54, Hermitage 53, OT

Mount Vernon 94, J.E.B. Stuart 20

Nansemond-Suffolk 49, Norfolk Academy 21

National Cathedral, D.C. 79, Madeira School 24

Norfolk Christian 86, Bishop Sullivan 46

Northumberland 45, Lancaster 43

Ocean Lakes 37, First Colonial 35, OT

Oscar Smith 57, Great Bridge 45

Parry McCluer 88, Highland-Monterey 23

Paul VI 68, Archbishop Carroll, D.C. 54

Phoebus 48, Gloucester 46

Portsmouth Christian 41, Stonebridge Christian 25

Potomac 55, C.D. Hylton 47

Princess Anne 72, Frank Cox 27

Richmond Christian 43, Brunswick Academy 42

Roanoke Catholic 69, Temple Baptist Christian 63

Rockbridge County 48, William Byrd 43

Rural Retreat 44, Chilhowie 34

Salem 43, Pulaski County 39

Salem-Va. Beach 42, Green Run 31

Seton School 46, Trinity Christian School 36

Shenandoah Valley Christian 67, St. John's, D.C. 35

Sherando 56, Handley 37

Smithfield 61, New Kent 26

South County 35, Annandale 32

St. Catherine's 61, Covenant School 37

St. Gertrude 52, Trinity Episcopal 39

St. Mary's Ryken, Md. 64, Bishop Ireton 42

Tallwood 43, Kempsville 32

Tidewater Academy 57, Christchurch 13

Union 71, J.I. Burton 32

Varina 72, Henrico 52

Wakefield 46, Yorktown 42

Warhill 40, Tabb 27

Warwick 53, Heritage-Newport News 47

West Springfield 53, W.T. Woodson 33

Western Branch 73, Hickory 33

Westfield 59, Herndon 31

William Campbell 45, Appomattox 28

Williamsburg Christian Academy 84, Alliance Christian 26

Woodrow Wilson 76, Norview 32

York 49, Lafayette 43



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.






















News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com