nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
Archives | Subscribe


Sports arrow Central High School arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Skyline High School arrow Stonewall Jackson High School arrow Strasburg High School arrow Warren High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores 2-9


Saturday's results
Boys basketball
Wildcats 56, Tigers 47
Brentsville 13 14 8 12 -- 47
Warren County 15 18 13 10 -- 56
Brentsville (2-18, 1-7 Evergreen)
Reighard 2 0-0 6, Aldea 0 2-2 2, Ford 2 0-0 5, Cherry 6 2-4 14, Dufus 1 3-4 5, Pfieckl 5 1-3 11, Darmstead 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 8-13 47.
Warren County (7-14, 1-7 Evergreen)
Rollins 2 1-2 5, Mehta 1 2-2 4, Nicholson 6 2-6 15, Catalani 2 2-2 7, Steele 7 7-8 21, Owens 2 0-0 4. Totals 20 14-20 56.
3-pointers: Brentsville 3 (Reighard 2, Ford 1). Warren County 2 (Nicholson 1, Catalani 1).

Wrestling
Region B Tournament
at Strasburg
Team Results: 1. Strasburg 190, 2. Manassas Park 167, 3. Clarke County 116, 4. Riverheads 114, 5. Central 105, 6. tie, William Monroe, Stonewall Jackson 96.5, 8. Appomattox 91, 9. Chatham 89.5, 10. tie, East Rockingham, Wilson Memorial 82, 12. Stuarts Draft 79.5, 13. Nottoway 69, 14. Rappahannock County 59.5, 15. Madison County 59, 16. Cumberland 47, 17. Buffalo Gap 45, 18. George Mason 44, 19. Randolph-Henry 20, 20. Amelia County 5.
Championships: 106 H. Dean (SB) p. Gehman (WMON), 1:16; 113 Garst (WMEM) d. Harvery (AP), 7-3; 120 Campbell (SB) d. G. Rodgriguez (MP), 3-2; 126 Treuting (MP) d. D. Wade (RIV), 4-3; 132 Cadle (SB) d. F. Rodriguez (MP), 3-2; 138 Clements (CH)
p. Gallagher (SB), 4:46; 145 T. Dean (SB) d. Wolf (CEN), 5-4; 152 Hitt (RC) d. Drummond (SB), 7-5; 160 Baker (MP) d. Smiley (RIV), 5-3; 170 Wallace (CC) p. Roberts (BG), 3:23; 182 Rutz (SB) d. Smoot (RC), 9-2; 195 Davis (SD) md. Echols (CH), 13-0; 220 Jenkins (MP) d. Phillips (CEN), 4-1; 285 Huff (CC) p. Torres (MP), 3:09.
Third Place: 106 Laftery (NO) p. Shultz (RIV), 4.20; 113 Ford (SB) md. Cook (ER), 11-2; 120 Smallwood (SD) p. Eavey (WMEM), 0:50; 126 K. Biesecker (WMON) win by forf.; 132 Short (AP) d. Hutchinson (CC), 9-6; 138 Thomas (AP) md. Robbie (BG), 11-3; 145 Sulc (GM) d. McKenzie (CH), 6-3; 152 T. Wade (RIV) d. Hagler (GM), 4-1; 160 Via (WMEM) d. McCabe (SJ), 11-4; 170 Pugh (SJ) p. Shifflett (ER), 2:03; 182 Savoie (WMON) d. Kerlin (SJ), 9-2; 195 Utz (MC) md. Ingham (CEN), 16-2; 220 Knecht (SD) p. Jones (NO), 1:32; 285 Kisling (ER) d. Leap (AP), 2-1 OT.

Region II tournament
at John Champe
1. Fauquier 147.5, 2 tie. Skyline 144.5, 2 tie. Loudoun County 144.5, 4. Brentsville 143.5, 5. Sherando 125.
Individual results: Sherando: Jacob Guthridge (120, champion); Kyle Vangel (138, second); Colton Simmons (132, third); Dan Mulaney (160 third); Tyler Hamilton (195, fourth). Skyline: Justin Williams (220 champion); Caleb VanDoren (126, fourth); Noah Goss (145, fourth): Josiah Huston (152, second); Dustin Santmyers (160, third); Tyler Ritter (170, second); Warren County: Tyler Barisciano (106, fourth); Terrace Thompson (113, third); Jeff Budwash (195, third); Zach Poehler (220, third).



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.






















News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com