nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
Archives | Subscribe


Sports arrow Randolph-Macon Academy arrow SVA arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Stonewall Jackson High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: Feb. 9


Boys basketball

• Cougars 91, Generals 74

Stonewall 11 18 25 20 -- 74

Stuarts Draft 18 24 22 27 -- 91

Stonewall Jackson

Harlow 5 0-0 11, Litten 2 0-0 4, Alger 3 0-1 7, Smith 5 4-5 14, Buhl 2 1-3 5, Somers 1 1-2 3, Polk 9 2-3 20, Smootz 5 0-0 10, Galindez 0 0-0 0. Totals 32 8-13 74.

Stuarts Draft

Simpson 10 5-7 26, Rankin 2 3-5 7, Sauder 10 4-6 26, Bell 1 0-0 2, Johnson 5 1-3 14, Knect 2 2-2 8, Yancey 0 3-4 3, Cunningham 1 0-0 2, Gaskin 0 0-0 0, Patton 0 0-0 0, Rodgers 0 0-0 0, Harden 0 0-0 0, Deibert 0 0-0 0. Totals 32 19-27 91.

• Patriots 58, Warriors 41

Sherando (14-7)

Miller 8 0-0 16, Loudon 2 3-4 7, Ruths 3 0-5 6, Culp 1 1-2 4, 1 0-0 3, Golden 1 1-2 3, Harrell 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 6-15 41.

Washington (13-4)

J. Jones 7 2-7 19, M. Jones 4 0-2 10, Bell 3 1-2 8, Newman 2 0-0 6, C. Coles 1 2-8 5, Brown 1 0-0 3, Shields 1 0-0 3, Brunson 1 0-1 2, Holmes 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 3-15 58.

Friday's boys basketball state scores

Andrews Academy, Mich. 56, Shenandoah Valley Academy 29

Benedictine 70, Christchurch 60

Bishop O'Connell 65, Bishop McNamara, Md. 62

Bluestone 62, Buckingham County 34

Briar Woods 71, Dominion 55

Bruton 48, Tabb 26

Cape Henry Collegiate 73, Greenbrier Christian 47

Carroll County 85, Tazewell 55

Castlewood 56, Twin Springs 35

Chancellor 80, Spotsylvania 61

Chantilly 57, Centreville 43

Charles City 71, Franklin 47

Chesterfield Community 88, Windsor 56

Chilhowie 74, Northwood 67

Colonial Beach 42, Northumberland 40

Cosby 61, James River-Chesterfield 49

Courtland 77, Caroline 73

Culpeper 89, Eastern View 56

Deep Run 54, Patrick Henry-Ashland 49, OT

Dematha, Md. 71, Bishop Ireton 54

Douglas Freeman 47, Mills Godwin 35

Episcopal 56, St. Albans, D.C. 52

Essex 73, Washington & Lee 59

Evangel Christian School (Chester) 66, Mountain View Christian Academy 63

Fairfax 61, James Madison 56, OT

Forest Park 63, Freedom (Woodbridge) 51

Fork Union Prep 76, Trinity Episcopal 74

Fort Chiswell 61, Bland County 54

Gar-Field 79, C.D. Hylton 56

George Marshall 55, TJ-Alexandria 38

Goochland 66, Amelia County 57

Grayson County 68, Graham 52

Handley 90, James Wood 78

Harrisonburg 49, Waynesboro 37

Henrico 59, Glen Allen 43

Highland Springs 79, Atlee 56

Highland-Warrenton 61, Fredericksburg Christian 52

J.R. Tucker 52, Maggie Walker 38

James Robinson 68, Herndon 66

Jamestown 76, New Kent 59

John Marshall 55, TJ-Richmond 38

Kecoughtan 53, Hampton 44

Kettle Run 49, Fauquier 48

Lancaster 57, Rappahannock 42

Landon, Md. 63, St. Stephens-St. Agnes 60, OT

Lebanon 45, John Battle 41

Lee-Springfield 43, West Springfield 34

Lloyd Bird 102, Clover Hill 51

Loudoun County 57, Woodgrove 48

Loudoun Valley 64, Tuscarora 49

Magna Vista 61, Martinsville 58

Marion 73, Abingdon 60

Matoaca 66, Petersburg 47

McLean 42, Langley 35

Miller School 79, Blue Ridge 56

Mount Vernon 58, Falls Church 48

Norcom 60, Maury 50

Norfolk Collegiate 69, Christ Chapel Academy 56

Oakton 61, Westfield 57

Paul VI 58, Good Counsel, Md. 36

Portsmouth Christian 63, Atlantic Shores Christian 61

Potomac 82, Woodbridge 54

Potomac Falls 77, Park View-Sterling 46

Prince Edward County 61, Southampton 43

R.E. Lee-Staunton 38, Turner Ashby 37

Salem 79, Blacksburg 57

Spotswood 74, Fort Defiance 50

St. Christopher's 83, St. Annes-Belfield 50

Steward School 63, Covenant School 38

Stone Bridge 56, South Lakes 45

Stonebridge Christian 65, Denbigh Baptist 41

Surry County 67, Appomattox Regional 43

The Potomac School 54, Flint Hill 50

Tidewater Academy 62, Richmond Christian 32

Varina 100, Hanover 88

Virginia High 62, Lee High 36

W.T. Woodson 61, South County 54

Wakefield 81, Edison 53

Wakefield Country Day 37, Emmanuel Christian 20

Walsingham Academy 74, Bishop Sullivan 54

Warhill 78, Lafayette 71

Washington, W.Va. 58, Sherando 41

West End Christian 82, Carmel 45

West Point 82, King William 55

West Potomac 65, Lake Braddock 53

Williamsburg Christian Academy 69, Norfolk Christian 67, OT

AAA Eastern Region / Southeastern District

Quarterfinal

Great Bridge 70, Lakeland 57

King's Fork 84, Grassfield 64

Nansemond River 72, Indian River 56

Western Branch 56, Deep Creek 55

AAA Northwest Region / Cedar Run District

Championship

Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 70, Battlefield 67

AAA Northwest Region / Commonwealth District

Quarterfinal

Albemarle 54, Stafford 51

Mountain View 70, Orange County 29

North Stafford 51, Massaponax 49

Riverbend 65, Colonial Forge 58

Yorktown 87, Hayfield 75

AA Region II / Jefferson District

Quarterfinal

Charlottesville 70, Powhatan 45

Monticello 74, Louisa 35

A Region B / Dogwood District

Quarterfinal

Dan River 51, Altavista 43

A Region B / Shenandoah District

Quarterfinal

East Rockingham 57, Luray 37

Page County 83, Buffalo Gap 37

Riverheads 70, Wilson Memorial 66, OT

Stuarts Draft 91, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 74

Girls basketball

• Generals 48, Green Hornets 46

Stonewall Jackson 6 12 16 14 -- 48

Wilson Memorial 11 12 12 11 -- 46

Stonewall Jackson (7-16)

Turner 0 0-0 0, Koontz 4 1-2 9, Jordan 1 1-3 3, Moomaw 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Jett 5 15-16 26, Goodier 1 0-2 2, Stout 4 0-0 8, Kokkonen 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 17-23 48.

Wilson Memorial (11-10)

Rowe 1 0-0 2, Poole 3 0-0 9, Deffenbaugh 4 3-4 11, Harris 0 2-4 2, Shumate 0 0-0 0, Mawyer 5 0-0 15, Sondrol 2 3-5 7. Totals 15 8-13 46.

3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson 1 (Jett 1). Wilson Memorial 8 (Mawyer 5, Poole 3)

Friday's girls basketball state scores

Abingdon 52, Marion 46

Appomattox Regional 81, Surry County 32

Bishop McNamara, Md. 44, Bishop O'Connell 40

Brunswick 63, Greensville County 32

Castlewood 60, Twin Springs 30

Centreville 68, Chantilly 55

Chancellor 52, Spotsylvania 47

Charles City 52, Franklin 49

Collegiate-Richmond 44, Nansemond-Suffolk 42

Courtland 63, Caroline 44

Covenant School 35, Fredericksburg Academy 13

Deep Run 49, Patrick Henry-Ashland 39

Denbigh Baptist 32, Stonebridge Christian 25

Elizabeth Seton, Md. 59, Bishop Ireton 34

Episcopal 48, Maret, D.C. 23

Fairfax 58, James Madison 40

Floyd County 55, Glenvar 50

Forest Park 97, Freedom (Woodbridge) 33

Fort Chiswell 71, Bland County 32

Fredericksburg Christian 45, Highland-Warrenton 42

Galax 56, Narrows 32

Good Counsel, Md. 81, Paul VI 62

Graham 51, Grayson County 36

Hampton Christian 22, Summit Christian Academy 19

Hampton Roads 52, Norfolk Academy 46

Herndon 53, James Robinson 46

J.R. Tucker 44, Maggie Walker 31

James Wood 48, Handley 47

Lake Braddock 65, West Potomac 30

Lebanon 43, John Battle 37

Lee High 55, Virginia High 49

Liberty Christian 84, Eastern Mennonite 30

McLean 47, Langley 31

Midlothian 59, Manchester 48

Mills Godwin 44, Douglas Freeman 28

Mount Vernon 72, Falls Church 32

North Cross 34, Faith Christian-Roanoke 33

Northumberland 55, Colonial Beach 44

Northwood 63, Chilhowie 56

Oakton 59, Westfield 17

Portsmouth Christian 44, Atlantic Shores Christian 28

Prince Edward County 42, Southampton 23

R.E. Lee-Staunton 50, Turner Ashby 46

Salem 48, Blacksburg 23

South Lakes 59, Stone Bridge 53

Spotswood 59, Fort Defiance 39

St. Catherine's 57, St. Annes-Belfield 37

St. Michael 46, Randolph-Macon 25

Tidewater Academy 50, Richmond Christian 19

TJ-Alexandria 49, George Marshall 43

Trinity Episcopal 51, St. Margaret's 38

Tuscarora 46, Loudoun Valley 29

Varina 79, Hanover 40

W.T. Woodson 42, South County 39

Wakefield Country Day 53, Emmanuel Christian 14

Walsingham Academy 51, Bishop Sullivan 31

Washington-Lee 56, J.E.B. Stuart 25

West Springfield 46, Lee-Springfield 26

Williamsburg Christian Academy 53, Isle of Wight Academy 28

Woodgrove 38, Loudoun County 35

AAA Northwest Region / Cedar Run District

Championship

Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 53, Battlefield 42

AAA Northwest Region / Commonwealth District

Quarterfinal

Albemarle 54, Brooke Point 35

Colonial Forge 74, North Stafford 37

Mountain View 47, Riverbend 28

Stafford 51, Massaponax 28

AA Region II / Jefferson District

Quarterfinal

Fluvanna 33, Charlottesville 28

Powhatan 54, Louisa 36

A Region B / Dogwood District

Quarterfinal

Chatham 70, Appomattox 21

Nelson County 54, William Campbell 47

A Region B / Shenandoah District

Quarterfinal

East Rockingham 69, Page County 39

Luray 65, Buffalo Gap 32

Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 48, Wilson Memorial 46

Stuarts Draft 37, Riverheads 25



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.






















News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com