nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
Archives | Subscribe


Sports arrow Central High School arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Skyline High School arrow Stonewall Jackson High School arrow Strasburg High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: Feb. 1


Boys basketball

• Falcons 80, Panthers 47

Central 22 26 19 13 -- 80

Rappahannock Co. 9 14 6 18 -- 47

Central (6-13, 3-10 Bull Run)

Bauserman 5 0-0 13, Semones 1 2-2 4, Cooper 5 7-8 17, Ritter 8 0-6 16, Hitt 2 3-5 8, Kline 1 4-4 6, Herbaugh 4 0-2 8, Allwine 0 1-3 1, Neff 2 0-0 5, Arrington 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 17-30 80.

Rappahannock County (1-15, 0-13 Bull Run)

Rutherford 2 3-5 8, Frye 7 0-3 16, DeLaCruz 2 1-3 5, Berry 0 1-3 1, Estes 1 1-4 3, Strickler 3 1-4 9, Jenkins 1 2-2 4, Leake 0 1-2 1. Totals 16 10-26 47.

3-pointers: Central 5 (Bauserman 3, Hitt 1, Neff 1), Rappahannock County 5 (Frye 2, Strickler 2, Rutherford 1).

• Warriors 58, Hawks 47

Skyline 13 17 7 10 -- 47

Sherando 13 20 18 7 -- 58

Skyline

Haight 2 2-2 7, H. Stewart 4 1-1 9, Turner 0 1-2 1, Breeden 3 1-2 8, C. Stewart 2 3-4 7, O'Conner 1 0-0 2, Helmick 4 0-3 8, Jeremiah 2 1-1 5. Totals 18 9-15 47.

Sherando

Golden 3 0-0 7, Ruths 4 3-4 13, Culp 1 1-1 3, Loudan 2 1-1 5, Harrell 3 0-0 6, Morris 3 0-0 6, Miller 8 2-2 18. Totals 24 7-8 58.

3-pointers: Skyline 2 (Haight 1, Breeden 1). Sherando 3 (Ruths 2, Golden 1).

• Eagles 56, Rams 46

Strasburg 10 14 11 11 -- 46

Clarke County 11 10 18 17 -- 56

Strasburg (16-3)

Doman 1-6 1-2 4, Goring 6-12 7-9 19, Clutter 0-6 1-2 1, Hott 0-4 2-2 2, R. Smoot 3-10 1-3 7, Kloosterman 6-10 1-2 13. Totals 16-48 13-20 46.

Clarke County (10-11)

Warfield 3-7 2-2 9, Taylor 3-11 2-2 9, Benton 2-4 0-0 4, Chrane 0-1 0-0 0, Hardesty 2-6 4-8 8, McDonald 10-18 3-6 26.  Totals 20-47 11-18 56.

3-pointers: Clarke County 5 (McDonald 3, Warfield 1, Taylor 1). Strasburg 1 (Doman).

Friday's girls basketball state scores

Abingdon 53, Marion 40

Alleghany 78, Lord Botetourt 69

Amelia Academy 98, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 46

Amelia County 47, Cumberland 43

Bethel 73, Warwick 62

Bishop Sullivan 63, Greenbrier Christian 56

Blacksburg 71, Pulaski County 56

Bland County 62, Graham 58

Briar Woods 53, Loudoun County 48

Bruton 58, York 44

Buckingham County 60, Goochland 38

Buffalo Gap 46, Riverheads 40

Caroline 73, King George 53

Cave Spring 56, Christiansburg 49

Chancellor 72, Eastern View 38

Charlottesville 79, Louisa 59

Chilhowie 61, Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 33

Christ Chapel Academy 73, Fredericksburg Christian 42

Christchurch 78, St. Annes-Belfield 63

Clarke County 56, Strasburg 46

Clintwood 75, Union 71, OT

Colonial Forge 63, Orange County 45

Courtland 70, James Monroe 56

Culpeper 79, Spotsylvania 55

Dan River 67, Altavista 58

Deep Creek 62, Indian River 42

Dominion 59, Park View-Sterling 38

E.C. Glass 70, Amherst County 45

Episcopal 58, St. Stephens-St. Agnes 41

Essex 46, Northumberland 44

Fairfax 85, Stone Bridge 62

Fluvanna 74, Powhatan 48

Frank Cox 47, Kempsville 31

Gate City 63, John Battle 38

George Marshall 65, South Lakes 46

George Wythe-Wytheville 70, Northwood 46

Glenvar 95, Eastern Montgomery 57

Good Counsel, Md. 73, Bishop Ireton 65

Grafton 51, Tabb 50

Grassfield 66, Lakeland 64

Grayson County 55, Galax 52

Great Bridge 76, Western Branch 73

GW-Danville 98, Magna Vista 77

Hampton 54, Menchville 41

Handley 69, Kettle Run 55

Harrisonburg 61, Broadway 53

Hayfield 61, Edison 58

Haysi 76, Grundy 49

Henrico 88, Hanover 70

Heritage (Leesburg) 77, Loudoun Valley 70

Hermitage 67, Maggie Walker 53

Herndon 65, Chantilly 52

Holston 67, Rural Retreat 54

Honaker 64, Council 47

Huguenot 55, Manchester 44

J.I. Burton 47, Central Wise 38

Jamestown 62, Lafayette 60

Kecoughtan 61, Heritage-Newport News 47

King's Fork 54, Hickory 37

Lake Braddock 69, Annandale 33

Lake Taylor 49, Granby 35

Lancaster 53, Colonial Beach 45

Landmark Christian 41, Great Hope Baptist 38

Landstown 60, Salem-Va. Beach 52

Langley 57, James Madison 37

Manassas Park 64, Madison County 63

Martinsville 56, Bassett 45

Maury 64, Woodrow Wilson 33

McLean 55, TJ-Alexandria 36

Midlothian 56, Clover Hill 50, OT

Millbrook 80, James Wood 70

Nansemond River 64, Oscar Smith 54

Norcom 59, Booker T. Washington 50

North Cross 83, Roanoke Catholic 46

North Stafford 65, Brooke Point 57

Northside 63, Rockbridge County 54

Oakton 55, James Robinson 51

Paul VI 55, Bishop O'Connell 48

Petersburg 72, Hopewell 60

Pocomoke, Md. 83, Northampton 56

Poquoson 62, New Kent 58

Portsmouth Christian 70, Denbigh Baptist 30

Potomac Falls 72, John Champe 48

Prince George 88, Colonial Heights 68

Princess Anne 66, First Colonial 59

Rustburg 48, Brookville 40

Salem 56, Hidden Valley 42

Salisbury, Md. 60, Chincoteague 29

Sherando 58, Skyline 47

Southampton Academy 73, Alliance Christian 65

Spotswood 78, R.E. Lee-Staunton 34

St. Christopher's 70, Norfolk Academy 64

Stafford 58, Albemarle 52

Steward School 71, Fredericksburg Academy 22

Stuarts Draft 95, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 66

Surry County 65, Sussex Central 53

T.C. Williams 58, South County 46

Tallwood 62, Bayside 37

Tazewell 70, Richlands 48

Thomas Dale 89, Meadowbrook 78

Tidewater Academy 65, Brunswick Academy 28

TJ-Richmond 53, J.R. Tucker 43

Trinity Episcopal 58, Collegiate-Richmond 37

Tunstall 62, Patrick County 47

Va. Episcopal 88, Fuqua School 81

Varina 78, Lee-Davis 47

W.T. Woodson 60, Lee-Springfield 43

Wakefield 79, J.E.B. Stuart 68

Walsingham Academy 69, Summit Christian Academy 29

Warhill 61, Smithfield 59

Washington & Lee 79, Rappahannock 61

Washington-Lee 79, Falls Church 71

West Point 86, Middlesex 52

West Potomac 62, West Springfield 24

Western Albemarle 64, Monticello 60

Westfield 55, Centreville 45

William Fleming 43, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 32

Williamsburg Christian Academy 57, Isle of Wight Academy 45

Woodside 60, Phoebus 53

Woodstock Central 80, Rappahannock County 47

Yorktown 46, Mount Vernon 43

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

East Rockingham vs. Page County, ppd. to Feb 2.

Lee High vs. Lebanon, ppd. to Feb 2.

Luray vs. Wilson Memorial, ppd. to Feb 2.

Thomas Walker vs. Castlewood, ppd. to Feb 7.

Girls basketball

• Warriors 79, Hawks 40

Skyline 4 17 13 6 -- 40

Sherando 6 11 37 25 -- 79

Skyline (4-15, 0-6 Northwestern)

Clifton 7 1-2 15, Breeden 3 5-7 11, Dodge 0 3-4 3, Dawkins 2 0-0 4, Norman 0 2-5 2, Craig 1 0-0 3, Robinson 0 1-2 1, Dove 0 1-2 1. Totals 13 12-22 40.

Sherando (10-10, 6-1 Northwestern)

Reed 11 4-5 32, Brown 4 6-9 15, Hakel 4 3-4 12, Magalis 1 1-4 3, Ala. Coombs 2 0-0 4, Rizzari 1 1-1 3, Sites 3 0-0 6, Leckie 2 0-0 4. Totals 26 13-18 79.

3-pointers: Skyline 1 (Craig 1), Sherando 10 (Reed 6, Brown 1, Rizzari 1, Hakel 1, Magalis 1).

Friday's girls basketball state scores

Abingdon 56, Marion 43

Albemarle 53, Stafford 50

Altavista 59, Dan River 26

Amelia Academy 64, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 43

Amherst County 56, E.C. Glass 35

Appomattox Regional 55, Charles City 38

Bassett 75, Martinsville 34

Bayside 72, Tallwood 48

Brentsville 40, Fauquier 24

Broad Run 47, Freedom (South Riding) 43

Broadway 46, Harrisonburg 32

Brooke Point 42, North Stafford 40

Caroline 57, King George 31

Cave Spring 55, Christiansburg 41

Central Wise 66, J.I. Burton 24

Centreville 55, Westfield 30

Chantilly 52, Herndon 38

Chilhowie 52, Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 43

Christ Chapel Academy 75, Fairfax Christian 10

Churchland 38, Norview 30

Clintwood 50, Union 43

Collegiate-Richmond 37, Deep Run 35

Colonial Forge 90, Orange County 33

Courtland 73, James Monroe 40

Don Bosco Cristo Rey, Md. 39, Trinity at Meadowview 32

Eastern Mennonite 57, Tandem Friends School 16

Eastern View 50, Chancellor 33

Edison 61, Hayfield 29

Episcopal 48, St. Stephens-St. Agnes 24

Fairfax 60, Stone Bridge 54

Floyd County 88, Radford 29

Fluvanna 41, Louisa 36

Fort Defiance 47, Waynesboro 23

Frank Cox 33, Kempsville 32, OT

Franklin County 71, Halifax County 25

Gate City 60, John Battle 36

Glenvar 77, Eastern Montgomery 51

Gloucester 51, Denbigh 21

Goochland 51, Buckingham County 34

Good Counsel, Md. 57, Bishop Ireton 40

Graham 54, Bland County 27

Grassfield 62, Lakeland 22

Grayson County 39, Galax 34

Gretna 50, Appomattox 26

GW-Danville 55, Magna Vista 16

Hampton 68, Menchville 40

Hampton Roads 60, Norfolk Collegiate 39

Henrico 59, Hanover 53

Heritage (Leesburg) 47, Loudoun Valley 38

Hermitage 44, Maggie Walker 24

Honaker 86, Council 37

Indian River 50, Deep Creek 46

J.R. Tucker 54, TJ-Richmond 32

James Madison 43, Langley 31

Kecoughtan 66, Heritage-Newport News 32

King's Fork 79, Hickory 38

Lake Braddock 56, Annandale 40

Lake Taylor 67, Granby 15

Landmark Christian 64, Great Hope Baptist 21

Landstown 30, Salem-Va. Beach 25

Lee-Springfield 45, W.T. Woodson 42

Lord Botetourt 62, Alleghany 26

Loudoun County 55, Briar Woods 15

Maury 55, Woodrow Wilson 44

McLean 57, TJ-Alexandria 31

Midlothian 72, Clover Hill 48

Millbrook 71, James Wood 49

Mount Vernon 56, Yorktown 40

Mountain View 44, Riverbend 38

Nelson County 47, William Campbell 35

Norcom 51, Booker T. Washington 43

Northside 76, Rockbridge County 66

Oakton 56, James Robinson 29

Ocean Lakes 67, Kellam 45

Oscar Smith 71, Nansemond River 52

Park View-Sterling 42, Dominion 38

Patrick County 60, Tunstall 21

Patrick Henry-Ashland 56, Douglas Freeman 30

Paul VI 78, Bishop O'Connell 38

Petersburg 69, Hopewell 25

Portsmouth Christian 47, Denbigh Baptist 24

Potomac Falls 49, John Champe 21

Princess Anne 53, First Colonial 33

Richlands 55, Tazewell 37

Richmond Christian 70, Kenston Forest 61

Rural Retreat 49, Holston 31

Salem 66, Hidden Valley 50

Salisbury, Md. 74, Chincoteague 19

Sandy Spring Friends, Md. 38, Oakcrest 29

Seton School 58, Highland-Warrenton 41

Sherando 79, Skyline 40

South Lakes 45, George Marshall 32

Spotswood 78, R.E. Lee-Staunton 34

Spotsylvania 70, Culpeper 27

St. Annes-Belfield 57, Covenant School 24

St. Michael 41, Grace Prep 21

Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 95, Osbourn 35

T.C. Williams 64, South County 34

Tidewater Academy 59, Brunswick Academy 40

Varina 68, Lee-Davis 31

Wakefield 56, J.E.B. Stuart 21

Walsingham Academy 59, Summit Christian Academy 17

Warwick 40, Bethel 39

Washington-Lee 50, Falls Church 25

West Springfield 58, West Potomac 47

Western Branch 65, Great Bridge 32

Westover Christian 41, Temple Baptist Christian 37

William Byrd 39, Staunton River 27

Woodgrove 65, Tuscarora 51

Woodside 58, Phoebus 35

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Page County vs. East Rockingham, ppd. to Feb 2.

Thomas Walker vs. Castlewood, ppd. to Feb 7.

Wilson Memorial vs. Luray, ppd. to Feb 2.



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.






















News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com