nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
Archives | Subscribe


Sports arrow Scores arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 1

Prep scores: Feb. 22


Friday's girls basketball state scores

AAA Central Region Tournament

Semifinal

Highland Springs 64, Cosby 52

AA Region I / Division 3

Brunswick 67, Poquoson 52

AA Region I / Division 4

Grafton 57, Courtland 49

ISL A Tournament

First Round

Episcopal 58, Madeira School 24

Maret, D.C. 53, The Potomac School 35

ISL AA Tournament

First Round

Georgetown Visitation, D.C. 52, Flint Hill 28

Sidwell Friends, D.C. 50, St. Stephens-St. Agnes 45

Metro Conference Tournament

Semifinal

Portsmouth Christian 39, Isle of Wight Academy 28

Williamsburg Christian Academy 75, Broadwater Academy 22

VACA South Tournament

Semifinal

Parkway Christian 57, Temple Baptist Christian 56

Westover Christian 45, Dayspring Christian Academy 40

VCC Tournament

Semifinal

Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 51, Tidewater Academy 49

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

St. Annes-Belfield vs. Middleburg Academy, ccd.

AA Region II / Division 4

Championship

Lord Botetourt vs. Heritage-Lynchburg, ppd. to Feb 23.

AA Region IV / Division 3

Championship

Richlands vs. Patrick County, ppd. to Feb 25.

Friday's boys basketball state scores

AAA Central Region Tournament

Henrico 67, Lloyd Bird 32

AAA Northern Region Tournament

Semifinal

W.T. Woodson 67, South County 49

Wakefield 68, James Robinson 58

AA Region I / Division 3

Championship

Brunswick 56, Bruton 49

AA Region I Tournament

Championship

Grafton 68, Chancellor 52

AA Region III / Division 3

Championship

Spotswood 58, Fort Defiance 51

AA Region IV / Division 3

Championship

Martinsville 72, Abingdon 47

A Region A / Division 1

Semifinal

Surry County 66, Middlesex 47

West Point 73, Chesterfield Community 58

A Region A / Division 2

Semifinal

Essex 66, Lancaster 47

Northumberland 64, Nandua 59

A Region B / Division 1

Semifinal

Altavista 67, Gretna 29

Page County 63, East Rockingham 46

A Region B / Division 2

Semifinal

Dan River 64, Buckingham County 51

William Monroe 108, Stuarts Draft 89

A Region C / Division 1

Semifinal

Bland County 60, Auburn 58

Parry McCluer 55, Covington 43

A Region C / Division 2

Semifinal

Graham 77, Grayson County 75, 2OT

Radford 58, Glenvar 51

A Region D / Division 1

Semifinal

Castlewood 50, Thomas Walker 40

J.I. Burton 66, Haysi 55

A Region D / Division 2

Semifinal

Gate City 67, Union 44

Virginia High 60, Lebanon 35

Metro Conference Tournament

Semifinal

Atlantic Shores Christian 50, Isle of Wight Academy 27

Broadwater Academy 69, Williamsburg Christian Academy 63

Mid-Atlantic Conference Tournament

The Potomac School 65, Flint Hill 49

Prep League Tournament

Semifinal

Christchurch 81, St. Christopher's 71

Trinity Episcopal 79, Fork Union Prep 65

Sleepy Thompson Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

St. Albans, D.C. 63, Pope John Paul the Great 60

Semifinal

Benedictine 52, Episcopal 50

Middleburg Academy 72, St. Stephens-St. Agnes 59

TCIS Tournament

Semifinal

Cape Henry Collegiate 81, Norfolk Christian 56

Walsingham Academy 69, Norfolk Collegiate 56

VCC Tournament

Semifinal

Fuqua School 54, Tidewater Academy 49

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

AA Region IV / Division 4

Championship

Carroll County vs. Salem, ppd. to Feb 23.



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.






















News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com