NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted February 20, 2013 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: Feb. 20

Boys basketball box scores

• Green Dragons 74, Rams 50

Strasburg 9 14 13 14 - 50

William Monroe 20 14 21 19 - 74

Strasburg (18-6)

Doman 3 2-2 8, Goring 6 0-0 12, R. Smoot 0 2-2 2, Kloosterman 4 4-6 12, Hott 2 0-0 5, Clutter 3 0-0 9, St. Clair 0 0-0 0, Reynolds 0 0-0 0, Butler 0 2-2 2, Biggs 0 0-0 0, M. Smoot 0 0-0 0, Berglund 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 10-14 50.

William Monroe (23-3)

Batten 1 1-1 3, G. Morris 5 6-6 17, Williams 5 8-9 18, Early 9 3-3 21, D. Morris 1 0-0 2, McKinnie 2 0-1 5, Perkins 1 0-0 2, Woolford 0 0-0 0, Krynitsky 1 2-2 4, Jeck 0 0-0 0, Martin 0 0-0 0, Hughes 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 20-22 74.

3-pointers: Strasburg 4 (Clutter 3, Hott 1); William Monroe 2 (G. Morris 1, McKinnie 1).

Wednesday's boys basketball state scores

AAA Eastern Region Tournament

Quarterfinal

Great Bridge 54, Maury 42

Hampton 50, Landstown 49, OT

AA Region III / Division 3

Semifinal

Fort Defiance 73, Northside 57

Spotswood 87, Rockbridge County 61

AA Region IV / Division 3

Semifinal

Abingdon 65, Cave Spring 57

Martinsville 72, Marion 66

AA Region IV / Division 4

Semifinal

Carroll County 59, Magna Vista 57

Salem 62, Blacksburg 45

A Region A / Division 1

First Round

Chesterfield Community 66, Charles City 61

Middlesex 60, Colonial Beach 54

Surry County 71, Franklin 47

A Region A / Division 2

First Round

Essex 68, Mathews 50

Lancaster 79, Arcadia 55

Northumberland 93, Northampton 53

A Region B / Division 1

First Round

Altavista 51, William Campbell 37

East Rockingham 58, Nottoway 54

Gretna 53, Cumberland 47

Page County 68, Amelia County 51

A Region B / Division 2

First Round

Buckingham County 50, Goochland 47

Dan River 59, Bluestone 42

Stuarts Draft 95, Clarke County 84

William Monroe 74, Strasburg 50

A Region C / Division 1

First Round

Auburn 68, Holston 43

Covington 77, Bath County 70

A Region C / Division 2

First Round

Glenvar 63, Fort Chiswell 53

Graham 68, George Wythe-Wytheville 51

Grayson County 76, Floyd County 67

Radford 91, Chilhowie 48

A Region D / Division 1

Quarterfinal

Haysi 71, Hurley 47

J.I. Burton 47, Council 43

Thomas Walker 79, Clintwood 61

A Region D / Division 2

Gate City 79, Lee High 47

Lebanon 71, Eastside 60

Union 47, John Battle 39

Wednesday's girls basketball state scores

AAA Eastern Region Tournament

Quarterfinal

Maury 51, Western Branch 42

Princess Anne 70, Woodrow Wilson 38

AA Region III / Division 4

Semifinal

Heritage-Lynchburg 53, Staunton River 49

Lord Botetourt 47, Broadway 41

AA Region IV / Division 3

Semifinal

Patrick County 59, Abingdon 51

Richlands 46, Tazewell 35

AA Region IV / Division 4

First Round

Semifinal

Carroll County 59, Magna Vista 46

Salem 42, Hidden Valley 29


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137