Prep scores: 2-3

^ Posted 2 days ago

Saturday's results
Boys basketball

Hawks 62, Wildcats 41
Skyline 16 14 14 18 -- 62
Warren County 13 11 8 9 -- 41
Skyline  (13-7)
Haight 4-5 0-1 9, H. Stewart 4-9 3-4 11, Turner 2-7 3-4 7, Jennings 0-1 0-0 0, Breeden 3-15 3-8 11, C. Stewart 4-11 3-4 11, O'Connor 1-1 1-2 3, Helmick 1-4 1-2 3, Jeremiah 2-7 2-4 6, Racey 0-0 1-2 1.  Totals 21-60 17-31 62.
Warren  (7-13)
Rollins 0-7 0-0 0, Ritchie 1-2 0-0 2, Henwood 0-2 0-0 0, Mehta 0-5 0-0 0, Deal 0-2 0-0 0, Nicholson 7-17 5-12 19, Catalani 0-4 0-0 0, Steele 4-19 7-10 15, Caldwell 0-3 1-2 1, Owens 2-5 0-0 4.  Totals 14-66 13-24 41.
3-pointers-Skyline 3 (Breeden 2, Haight 1).

Wrestling
Bull Run District Tournament
at Clarke County
Team scores: 1. Manassas Park, 211; 2. Strasburg, 180.5; 3. Central, 162.5; 4. William Monroe, 147; 5. Clarke County, 128; 6. Madison County, 98; 7. Rappa-
hannock County, 81; 8. George Mason, 76.
Championships: 106 H. Dean (S) p. Gehman (WM), 1:07; 113 Ford (S) d. D. Baker (MP), 8-5; 120 Campbell (S) d. G. Rodriquez (MP), 1-0; 126 Treuting (MP) d. K. Biesecker (WM), 3-2; 132 Cadle (S) d. F. Rodriquez (MP), 5-0; 138 Gallagher (S) d. A. Biesecker (WM), 12-5; 145 T. Dean (S) d. Wolf (C), 9-7; 152 Drummond (S) d. Hitt (RC) by inj. def.; 160 I. Baker (MP) d. Demeri (WM), 5-1; 170 Wallace (CC) p. Sizemore (WM),:47; 182 Smoot (RC) p. Savoie (WM), 1:54;
195 Utz (MC) p. Foley (RC), 2:55; 220 Jenkins (MP) d.Phillips (C), 3-0; 285 Huff (CC) p. Torres (MP), 2:34.

Shenandoah District tournament
at Buffalo Gap
Team scores: 1. Riverheads 167.5, 2. East Rockingham 3. Wilson Memorial 147, 4. Stonewall Jackson 146, 5. Stuarts Draft 144, 6. Buffalo Gap 85.
106: Garret Shultz (R) d. Brandon Brubaker (SD), 11-8; 113: Sam Garst (WM) md. Dyland Cook (ER), 18-6; 120: Cole Conley (BG) p. Jesse Smallwood (SD), 2:33; 126: Dylan Wade (R) tf. Andrew Good (SJ), 17-2; 132: Phillip Stauffer (SJ) d. Derek Morgan (R), 2-1; 138: Drew Gibbons (SD) d. Ian Robbie (BG), 6-5; 145: Evan Calvert (WM) p. Christopher Delaugher (SJ), 3:43; 152: Ty Wade (R) p. Jeremy Hurt (ER), 1:58; 160: Austin Smiley (R) d. Mathias McCabe (SJ), 2-1; 170: Tristan Roberts (BG) d. Ryan Pugh (SJ), 7-3; 182: Patrick Kerlin (SJ) p. Clay Morris (ER), 2:52; 195: Sam Davis (SD) tf. Brett Cook (WM), 22-4; 220: Tyler Knecht (SD) p. Joseph Rodriquez (WM), 0:36; 285: David Kisling (ER) p. Kahlil Woodson (SD), 0:29.?








Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com
152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657
Contact Us: (800) 296-5137 | info@nvdaily.com
nvdaily.com | The Northern Virginia Daily