nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Archives | Subscribe


Sports arrow Central High School arrow Massanutten Military Academy arrow Randolph-Macon Academy arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Skyline High School arrow Stonewall Jackson High School arrow Strasburg High School arrow Warren High School > Warren County High School arrow Warren High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores 4-11


Baseball

• Green Hornets 6, Generals 0

Wilson Memorial 312 000 0 -- 6 10 1

Stonewall Jackson 000 000 0 -- 0 4 1

WM: Gochenour, Leavell (8) and Cale.

SJ: Getz, Harlow (4), Somers (7) and Kerlin.

WP -- Gochenour. LP -- Getz (1-1).


• Yellow Jackets 10, Warriors 0, four innings

Quantico 000 0 -- 0 0 2

R-MA 207 1 -- 10 8 0

Q: Hoisington, Kelly (4) and Carlton.

R: Dutton and DeVerry.

WP -- Dutton (1-1). LP -- Hoisington.


• Yellow Jackets 12, Warriors 0, four innings

R-MA 318 0 -- 12 5 1

Quantico 000 0 -- 0 0 0

R: Brennand and Montgomery.

Q: Furiak and Butler.

WP -- Brennand (1-0). LP -- Furiak.


• Hawks 13, Wildcats 10

Warren Co. 300 041 2 -- 10 6 4

Skyline 000 940 x -- 13 14 3

WC: Post, Catalani (2), Reith (4) and Almarode.

S: Rutherford, Dawkins (5) and Partlowe.

WP -- Rutherford. LP -- Catalani.

Records: Warren County (4-3); Skyline (6-4).


Softball

• Warriors 16, Pioneers 4, five innings

Sherando 631 24 -- 16 14 3

Millbrook 004 00 -- 4 6 4

S: Reid and Miles.

M: Steele and Ringer.

WP -- Reid (5-3). LP -- Steele.


• Wilson Memorial 10, Stonewall Jackson 0

• Luray 3, Warren County 2


Boys soccer

• Warren County 1, Skyline 0

Girls soccer

• Warren County 6, Skyline 0

Girls tennis

• James Wood 7, Sherando 2

Boys track and field

• Pioneers 69, Warriors 63

Millbrook at Sherando

Individual results; 100: 1. Rodeffer (M) 11.67; 200: 1. Rodeffer (M) 23.69; 400: 1. Chewey (S) 52.48; 800: 1. Hindle (S) 2:02.46; 1,600: 1. Snapp (S) 4:45.65; 3,200: 1. Resse (S) 10:17.99; 110 hurdles: 1. Faint (M) 16.49; 300 hurdles: 1. Faint (M) 42.80; 400 relay: 1. Millbrook 45.39; 1,600 relay: 1. Sherando 3:35.22; 3,200 relay: 1. Sherando 10:27.97; High jump: 1. Faint (M) 5-06; Long jump: 1. White (M) 20-02; Triple jump: 1. DeNeal (M) 41-01; Shot put: 1. Neff (M) 40-11.25; Discus: 1. Neff (M) 157-08.


• At Central High School

Team scores: 1. James Wood, 129.50; 2. Central, 104; 3. Strasburg, 99; 4. Clarke County, 83; 5. Page County, 33; 6. Massanutten Military Academy, 11.50.

Individual results: 100M: 1. Gordon (S) 10.80, 2. Atilano (CE), 3. Michelitch (JW); 200M: 1. Gordon (S) 23.00, 2. Conley (S), 3. Michelitch (JW); 400M: 1. Darr (S) 58.90, 2. Chrane (CC), 3. Cloyd (CE); 800M: Cambell (CC) 2:01.00, 2. Bohler (JW), 3. Aldstadt (JW); 1600M: 1. Cambell (CC) 4:39.00, 2.Aldstadt (JW), 3. Bohler (JW); 3200M: Wallis (S) 10:27.00, 2. Colson (S), 3. Platt (JW); 110M hurdles: 1. Bauserman (CE) 14.76, 2. Ritter (CE), 3. Collins (CC); 300 hurdles: 1. Bauserman (CE) 41.60, 2. Clutter (S), 3. Butler (CC); 4x100 relay: 1. Strasburg (Darr, White, Conley, Gordon) 44.90, 2. James Wood, 3. MMA; 4x400 relay: 1. Central (Ritter, Bokanyi, Patrick, Bauserman) 3:40.87, 2. Clarke County, 3. Strasburg; High Jump: 1. Clutter (S) 5-08, 2. Bales (JW), 3. Chrane (CC); Long jump: 1. Michelitch (JW) 18-08.25, 2. Bales (JW), 3. Addison (PC); Triple jump: 1. Addison (PC) 39-11.00, 2. Cooper (CE), 3. Chrane (CC); Shot put: 1. Gum (CE) 46-03, 2. Shiffler (JW), 3. Estep (CC); Discus: 1. Gum (CE) 140-06, 2. Shiffler (JW), McCarty (JW).


• Handley 80, Skyline 51

Girls track and field

• Warriors 98, Pioneers 34

Millbrook at Sherando

Individual results: 100: 1. Moore (S) 13.45; 200: 1. Avery (S) 28.43; 400: 1. Moore (S) 1:01.79; 800: 1. Dolan (S) 2:35.59; 1,600: 1. Rogers (S) 5:42.97; 3,200: 1. Treiber (M) 13:29.41; 100 hurdles: 1. Matthews (S) 16.23; 300 hurdles: 1. Matthews (S) 53.17; 400 relay: 1. Millbrook 55.24; 1,600 relay: 1. Sherando 4;21.91; 3,200 relay: Sherando 12:14.89; High jump: 1. Schneider (M) 4-10; Long jump: 1. Matthews (S) 15-0; Triple jump: 1. VanderToorn (M) 31-08.5; Shot put: 1. Ala. Combs (S) 31-08; Discus: 1. Ala. Combs (S) 110-01.


• At Central High School

Team scores: 1. James Wood, 149; 2. Clarke County, 105.33; 3. Central, 96.33; 4. Strasburg, 63.33; 5. Page County, 34; 6. Massanutten Military Academy, 11.

Individual results: 100M: 1. Sales (JW) 12.70, 2. Dinges (PC), 3. Jadot (CE); 200M: Alsberry (CC) 26.90, 2. Sales (JW), 3. Appline (MMA); 400M: 1. Keller (CE) 1:04.40, 2. Alsberry (CC), 3. Sager (S); 800M: Hawkins (JW) 2:32.00, 2. Neri (CE), 3. Craig (JW); 1600M: 1. Hawkins (JW) 5:35.00, 2. Arnold (JW), 3. Neri (CE); 3200M: Arnold (JW) 12:56.00, 2. Landes (CE), 3. Long (JW); 100 hurdles: 1. Schoeman (JW) 17.60, 2. Condon (CC), 3. White (JW); 300 hurdles: 1. Schoeman (JW) 50.70, 2. White (JW), 3. Funk (JW); 4x100 relay: 1. Central (Shipe, Stewart, Rubenstein, Jadot) 56.60, 2. James Wood, 3. Clarke County; 4x400 relay: 1. James Wood (Schoeman, Seymour, Craig, Hawkins) 4:28.28, 2. Central, 3. Clarke County; High jump: 1. Condon (CC) 5-00, 2. Ragland (CE), 3. Keller (CE); Long jump: 1. Jadot (CE) 14-00.75, 2. Dinges (PC), 3. Lettau (CC); Triple Jump: 1. Dinges (PC) 28-07.75, 2. Hall (CC), 3. Craig (JW); Shot put: 1. Yates (CC) 36-07, 2. Dofermire (S), 3. Johnson (JW); Discus: 1. Speaker (S) 111-00, 2. Levi (CC), 3. Jackson (S).

• Handley 111, Skyline 20



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com