nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Archives | Subscribe


Sports arrow Massanutten Military Academy arrow SVA arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Skyline High School arrow Stonewall Jackson High School arrow Strasburg High School arrow Warren High School > Warren County High School arrow Warren High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: April 3


Wednesday's results

Baseball

• Generals 24, Stars 2

Stonewall 652 (11) -- 24 12 1

SVA 002 0 -- 2 4 6

SJ: Miller, Peacher (4) and Kerlin.

SVA: Wilkins, Lee (2), Vandevire (4) and Vandevire, Wilkins (2).

WP -- Miller. LP -- Wilkins.

Records: Stonewall Jackson (3-4); SVA (1-1).

• Rams 7, Panthers 5, 9 innings

Strasburg 230 000 002 -- 7 10 3

Page County 101 300 000 -- 5 7 1

S: M. Smoot, Murphy (4), Doman (4) and R. Smoot.

PC: Shuler, Campbell (4) and Hensley.

WP -- Doman (2-0). LP -- Campbell.

Records: Strasburg (6-0); Page County (4-1).

Softball

• Panthers 10, Rams 6

Page County 201 411 1 -- 10 12 6

Strasburg 000 103 2 -- 6 7 5

PC: K. Breeden and Viafora.

S: Scott, Foddrell (4), Conner (5), Kump (7) and Killen.

WP -- K. Breeden (1-0). LP -- Scott.

• Wildcats 4, Mustangs 3

George Mason 101 010 0 --3 7 1

Warren County 003 010 x -- 4 6 2

GM: Farris and Ferguson.

WC: McLachlan and Wright.

WP -- McLachlan (5-1). LP -- Farris (2-2).

Girls tennis

• Hawks 8, Colonels 1

Skyline at James Wood

Singles: 1. F. Schweitzer (JW) d. Rutherford 11-10 (5); 2. Hoverter (S) d. Nicely, 10-0; 3. Zarzuela (S) d. Hillyard 10-7; 4. Salyers (S) d. Schott, 10-2; 5. McEathron (S) d. Cooper 10-3; 6. Brady (S) d. Vadell, 10-7.

Doubles: 1. Hoverter/Salyers (S) d. Schweitzer/Nicely 10-8; 2. Rutherford/Zarzuela (S) d. Hillyard/Vadell, 10-4; 3. McEathron/Morrison (S) d. Schott/Cooper, 10-7.

Boys track and field

• Warriors 78, Colonels 54

Sherando at James Wood

First-place finishes: Long jump: 1. Smith (S), 21 feet, 3 inches; Triple jump: 1. Vitagliano (JW), 42-03.50; High jump: 1. Smith (S), 6-00; Shot put: 1. Shiffler (JW), 42-02; Discus: 1. Shiffler (JW), 119-01; 3,200 relay: 1. Sherando (Dougherty, Hammer, Weber, Whiteside), 8:49.71; 110 hurdles: 1. Bales (JW), 15.51; 100: 1. Harris (S), 12.00; 1,600: 1. Aldstadt (JW), 4:44.61; 400 relay: 1. Sherando (Harris, Johnson, Turner, Mathew), 48.41; 400: 1. Smith (S), 55.58; 300 hurdles: 1. Bales (JW), 42.60; 800: 1. Hindle (S), 2:08.10; 200: 1. Michelitch (JW), 24.60; 3,200: 1. Aldstadt (JW), 10:05.91; 1,600 relay: 1. Sherando (Chewey, Hindle, Smith, Whiteside), 3:55.60.

• Wildcats 68, Rams 52

Strasburg at Warren County

First-place finishes: Long jump: 1. Nicholson (WC), 22 feet, 6.5 inches; Triple jump: 1. Gordon (S), 39 feet, 0.5 inches; High jump: Nicholson (WC), 5-10; Shot put: 1. Landry (WC), 38-02; Discus: 1. Paulson (WC), 100-09; 4x100 relay: 1. Strasburg (Darr, White, Conley, Gordon), 45.66; 4x400 relay: 1. Strasburg (Clutter, Middleton, Conley, Darr), 3:58.40; 110 hurdles: 1. Atwood (WC), 21.73; 100: White (S), 11.41; 1,600: 1. Wallis (S), 5:01.60; 3,200: 1. Colson (S), 10.38; 300 hurdles: 1. Clutter (S); 200: Gordon (S); 800: Peterson (WC), 2:17.40.

Girls track and field

• Warriors 78, Colonels 54

Sherando at James Wood

First-place finishes: Long jump: 1. Seymour (JW), 15-01; Triple jump: 1. Morton (S), 31-06; High jump: 1. Morton (S), 4-10; Shot put: 1. Johnson (S), 32-08; Discus: 1. Combs (S), 102-10; 3,200: 1. Sherando (Dolan, Gibson, Herrell, Powers), 11:15.40; 100 hurdles: 1. Banks (S), 17.07; 100: 1. Sales (JW), 13.60; 1,600: 1. Hawkins (JW), 5:30.75; 400 relay: James Wood (Sales, Seymour, Groundwater, Ferrulli). 55.01; 400: 1. Jackson (S), 1:07.09; 300 hurdles: 1. Banks (S), 51.52; 800: 1. Hawkins (JW), 2:35.14; 200: 1. Moore (S), 28.04; 3,200: 1. Powers (S), 12:39.38; 1,600 relay: 1. Sherando (Banks, Dolan, Moore, Jackson), 4:30.25.

• Rams 57, Wildcats 48

Strasburg at Warren County

First-place finishes: Long jump: 1. Ford (WC), 16 feet, 2 inches; Triple jump: 1. Harriman (WC), 32 feet, 3 inches; High jump: 1. Harriman (WC), 4-08; Shot put: 1. Jackson (S), 96-00.5; Discus: 1. Orndorff (S), 30-05; 4x400 relay: 1. Strasburg (Harriman, Braithwaite, Sager, Combs), 4:54.80; 110 hurdles: 100 hurdles: 1. Peddle (WC), 33.35; 300 hurdles: 1. Harriman (WC), 53.00; 100: 1. Ford (WC), 14.17; 200: Ford (WC), 30.8; 400: Sager (S), 1:11.30; 800: Oden (WC); 1600: 1. Taylor (S), 6:07.90; 3,200: 1. Tischler (S), 14:16.00.

Boys lacrosse

• MMA 10, Wakefield Country Day 2



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com