nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Archives | Subscribe


Sports arrow Central High School arrow Massanutten Military Academy arrow Randolph-Macon Academy arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Skyline High School arrow Stonewall Jackson High School arrow Strasburg High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: April 17


Girls tennis

• Generals 7, Falcons 2

Central at Stonewall Jackson

Singles: 1. Moomaw (SJ) d. Foltz, 7-4 (tiebreaker); 2. Goodier (SJ) d. Truban, 8-2; 3. Walsh (C) d. Stalbird, 8-3; 4. Hackenbracht (SJ) d. Rodriguez, 9-7; 5. Fisher (SJ) d. Bright, 7-4 (tiebreaker); 6. Barb (SJ) d. Batlle, 8-6.

Doubles: Moomaw/Goodier (SJ) d. Foltz/Truban, 8-6; 2. Walsh/Bright (C) d. Stalbird/Hackenbracht, 8-3; 3. Shimanskaya/Shamburg (SJ) d. Rodriguez/Batlle, 8-3.

Boys track and field

• Strasburg meet

Team scores: 1. William Monroe, 153.5; 2. George Mason, 76.5; 3. Strasburg, 46; 4. Moorefield, 20; 5. MMA, 10.

Top three finishers: Shot put: 1. Beavers (M), 36-05.00; 2. Askin (GM), 35-10.50; 3. Liller (M), 34-03.00; Discus: 1. Askin (GM), 117-04; 2. Dean (WM), 108-02; 3. Sherman (GM), 102-07; Long jump: 1. D. Morris (WM), 19-02.00; 2. Clutter (S), 18-02.00; 3. Lloyd (MMA), 17-10.00; Triple jump: 1. D. Morris (WM), 40-02.00; 2. Addo-Ashong (GM), 39-06.00; 3. Gordon (S), 36-08.00; High jump: 1. D. Morris (WM), 5-08; 2. Clutter (S), 5-04; 3. Hayes (WM), 5-04; 3. Doherty (WM), 5-04; 110-meter hurdles: 1. P. Custer (GM), 17.80; 2. King (WM), 19.00; 3. Pearce (M), 19.40; 100: 1. D. Morris (WM), 11.30; 2. White (S), 11.40; 3. Perkins (WM), 11.90; 1,600: 1. T. Custer (GM), 4:42.40; 2. Houchens (WM), 5:02.50; 3. Boyer (WM), 5:18.70; 400 relay: 1. Strasburg (Conley, Darr, Gordon, White), 45.60; 2. William Monroe, 47.00; 3. MMA (Lloyd, Almanza, Jean-Lubin, Brooks), 49.20; 400: 1. Perkins (WM), 56.00; 2. Cochran (WM), 57.70; 3. Doherty (WM), 59.00; 300 hurdles: 1. P. Custer (GM), 44.50; 2. King (WM), 46.80; 3. Tate (WM), 48.80; 800: 1. Houchens (WM), 2:14.50; 2. Boyer (WM), 2:15.10; 3. Bartley (S), 2:15.50; 200: 1. D. Morris (WM), 23.10; 2. Conley (S), 24.70; 3. Cochran (WM), 24.80; 3,200: 1. T. Custer (GM), 10:35.90; 2. Marshall (GM), 10:57.60; 3. Calabrese (GM), 11:46.00; 1,600 relay: 1. William Monroe (Boyer, Doherty, Houchens, Tate), 3:54.10; 2. George Mason, 3:57.70.

• Skyline meet

Team scores: 1. Sherando, 76.50; 2. Skyline, 73.50; 3. R-MA, 5.

Top three finishers: 100-meter dash: 1. D/ Hogan (Sky), 11.23; 2. Harris (Sh), 11.35; 3. Lewis (Sky), 11.81; 200: 1. D. Hogan (Sky), 23.92; 2. Ridge (Sh), 24.30; 3. Harris (Sh), 24.81; 400: 1. Smith (Sh), 53.88; 2. Mathew (Sh), 55.34; 3. Weber (Sh), 56.88; 800: 1. Dougherty (Sh), 2:11.69; 2. Cline (Sky), 2:11.89; 3. Winn (Sh), 2:22.19; 1,600: 1. Snapp (Sh), 4:43.16; 2. Whiteside (Sh), 4:50.79; 3. Dougherty (Sh), 4:51.79; 3,200: 1. Shea (R-MA), 11:02.82; 2. Camper (Sh), 11:11.11; 3. O'Neill (Sh), 12:13.37; 110 hurdles: 1. Litten (Sh), 18.13; 2. Schmitz (Sky), 18.29; 3. Mathews (Sh), 18.97; 300 hurdles: 1. Schmitz (Sky), 44.25; 2. Mathews (Sh), 46.29; 3. Walton (Sh), 48.15; 400 relay: 1. Skyline (D. Hogan, O'Conner, Lewis, I. Hogan), 45.75; 2. Sherando, 47.12; 1,600 relay: 1. Sherando (Snapp, Weber, VanAlsburg, Whiteside), 3:47.09; 2. Skyline, 4:07.28; 3,200 relay: 1. Sherando (Camper, Eastep, O'Neill, Weber), 10:13.86; High jump: 1. Schmitz (Sky), 5-06; 1. Stewart (Sky), 5-06; Long jump: 1. Schmitz (Sky), 19-00.50; 2. Stewart (Sky), 18-06.00; 3. O'Conner (Sky), 16-04.50; Triple jump: 1. Stewart (Sky), 37-10.00; Shot put: 1. Meador (Sky), 40-09.00; 2. Summer (Sky), 34-11.00; 3. Carson (Sky), 34-10.00; Discus: 1. Summer (Sky), 121-05; 2. Walton (Sh), 107-01; 3. Martinez (Sh), 105-02.

Girls track and field

• Strasburg meet

Team scores: 1. Strasburg, 102; 2. George Mason, 73; 3. William Monroe, 66; 4. Moorefield, 36; 5. MMA, 12.

Top three finishers: Shot put: 1. Dofermire (S), 31-11.00; 2. Speaker (S), 31-01.25; 3. Orndorff (S), 29-07.50; Discus: 1. Speaker (S), 111-03; 2. Jackson (S), 110-04; 3. Vaughn (WM), 96-08; Long jump: 1. Amrich (S), 13-06.50; 2. Sager (S), 13-05.00; 3. Vargas (S), 13-00.00; Triple jump: 1. Sager (S), 27-07.75; High jump: 1. Burke (WM), 4-04; 2. Vargas (S), 4-02; 3. Smith (M), 4-00; 100-meter hurdles: 1. Bowling (GM), 17.90; 2. Wills (GM), 18.90; 3. M. Sawyer (GM), 19.80; 100: 1. Bedell (M), 13.70; 2. Applin (MMA), 14.20; 3. Amrich (S), 14.50; 1,600: 1. Gillette (GM), 5:48.60; 2. A. Sawyer (GM), 6:16.00; 3. Orndorff (S), 6:28.50; 400 relay: 1. William Monroe (Tynes, Carthadge, Burley, Mallory), 55.90; 2. Moorefield, 56.30; 3. George Mason, 59.80; 400: 1. Burke (WM), 1:04.40; 2. Bedell (M), 1:07.60; 3. Hofecker (WM), 1:11.00; 300 hurdles: 1. Wills (GM), 54.70; 2. M. Sawyer (GM), 55.80; 3. Carthadge (WM), 56.10; 800: 1. Harriman (S), 2:50.50; 2. Morse (WM), 2:50.90; 3. Snow (WM), 2:51.40; 200: 1. Burke (WM), 28.50; 2. Applin (MMA), 30.10; 3. Smith (M), 30.30; 3,200: 1. Gelzer (GM), 13:36.70; 2. Orndorff (S), 14:32.40; 3. Tischler (S), 14:42.10; 1,600 relay: 1. George Mason (Gillette, A. Sawyer, M. Sawyer, Johnson), 5:01.00; 2. Moorefield, 6:08.90.

• Skyline meet

Team scores: 1. Sherando, 136.83; 2. Skyliine, 17.16.

Top three finishers: 100-meter dash: 1. Avery (Sh), 13.89; 2. Hemphill (Sky), 15.19; 3. Lee (Sh), 16.02; 200: 1. Avery (Sh), 29.10; 2. Jackson (Sh), 29.33; 3. Burleson (Sh), 30.45; 400: 1. Jackson (Sh), 1:07.95; 2. Askew (Sh), 1:12.84; 800: 1. Powers (Sh), 2:37.48; 2. Herrell (Sh), 2:46.10; 3. R. Gibson (Sh), 2:47.05; 1,600: 1. Rogers (Sh), 5:40.01; 2. Powers (Sh), 5:50.38; 3. Crosby (Sh), 5:58.68; 3,200: 1. Crosby (Sh), 13:33.68; 2. Brewer (Sh), 13:49.85; 3. Martinez (Sh), 13.54.14; 100 hurdles: 1. Matthews (Sh), 16.70; 2. Banks (Sh), 16.75; 3. Bolin (Sky), 19.31; 300 hurdles: 1. Banks (Sh), 49.38; 2. Matthews (Sh), 54.92; 3. Clifton (Sky), 56.63; 400 relay: 1. Sherando (Avery, Burleson, Haycocks, Mead), 54.36; 1,600 relay: 1. Sherando (Burleson, Dolan, Rogers, Banks), 4:45.94; 3,200 relay: 1. Sherando (Askew, Brewer, Crosby, Martinez), 11:32.22; High jump: 1. Morton (Sh), 4-08; 2. Baker (Sh), 4-06; 2. Clifton (Sky), 4-06; Long jump: 1. Matthews (Sh), 14-06.50; 1. Morton (Sh), 14-06.50; 3. Burleson (Sh), 13-11.00; Triple jump: 1. Morton (Sh), 33-04.00; 2. Banks (Sh), 30-10.50; 3. Baker (Sh), 27-10.00; Shot put: 1. Ala. Combs (Sh), 32-02.00; 2. Edwards (Sky), 30-08.50; 3. Dixon (Sh), 29-09.00; Discus: 1. Dixon (Sh), 93-08; 2. Ala. Combs (Sh), 90-03; 3. All. Combs (Sh), 89-08.



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com