NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted April 3, 2013 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: April 3

Wednesday's results

Baseball

• Generals 24, Stars 2

Stonewall 652 (11) -- 24 12 1

SVA 002 0 -- 2 4 6

SJ: Miller, Peacher (4) and Kerlin.

SVA: Wilkins, Lee (2), Vandevire (4) and Vandevire, Wilkins (2).

WP -- Miller. LP -- Wilkins.

Records: Stonewall Jackson (3-4); SVA (1-1).

• Rams 7, Panthers 5, 9 innings

Strasburg 230 000 002 -- 7 10 3

Page County 101 300 000 -- 5 7 1

S: M. Smoot, Murphy (4), Doman (4) and R. Smoot.

PC: Shuler, Campbell (4) and Hensley.

WP -- Doman (2-0). LP -- Campbell.

Records: Strasburg (6-0); Page County (4-1).

Softball

• Panthers 10, Rams 6

Page County 201 411 1 -- 10 12 6

Strasburg 000 103 2 -- 6 7 5

PC: K. Breeden and Viafora.

S: Scott, Foddrell (4), Conner (5), Kump (7) and Killen.

WP -- K. Breeden (1-0). LP -- Scott.

• Wildcats 4, Mustangs 3

George Mason 101 010 0 --3 7 1

Warren County 003 010 x -- 4 6 2

GM: Farris and Ferguson.

WC: McLachlan and Wright.

WP -- McLachlan (5-1). LP -- Farris (2-2).

Girls tennis

• Hawks 8, Colonels 1

Skyline at James Wood

Singles: 1. F. Schweitzer (JW) d. Rutherford 11-10 (5); 2. Hoverter (S) d. Nicely, 10-0; 3. Zarzuela (S) d. Hillyard 10-7; 4. Salyers (S) d. Schott, 10-2; 5. McEathron (S) d. Cooper 10-3; 6. Brady (S) d. Vadell, 10-7.

Doubles: 1. Hoverter/Salyers (S) d. Schweitzer/Nicely 10-8; 2. Rutherford/Zarzuela (S) d. Hillyard/Vadell, 10-4; 3. McEathron/Morrison (S) d. Schott/Cooper, 10-7.

Boys track and field

• Warriors 78, Colonels 54

Sherando at James Wood

First-place finishes: Long jump: 1. Smith (S), 21 feet, 3 inches; Triple jump: 1. Vitagliano (JW), 42-03.50; High jump: 1. Smith (S), 6-00; Shot put: 1. Shiffler (JW), 42-02; Discus: 1. Shiffler (JW), 119-01; 3,200 relay: 1. Sherando (Dougherty, Hammer, Weber, Whiteside), 8:49.71; 110 hurdles: 1. Bales (JW), 15.51; 100: 1. Harris (S), 12.00; 1,600: 1. Aldstadt (JW), 4:44.61; 400 relay: 1. Sherando (Harris, Johnson, Turner, Mathew), 48.41; 400: 1. Smith (S), 55.58; 300 hurdles: 1. Bales (JW), 42.60; 800: 1. Hindle (S), 2:08.10; 200: 1. Michelitch (JW), 24.60; 3,200: 1. Aldstadt (JW), 10:05.91; 1,600 relay: 1. Sherando (Chewey, Hindle, Smith, Whiteside), 3:55.60.

• Wildcats 68, Rams 52

Strasburg at Warren County

First-place finishes: Long jump: 1. Nicholson (WC), 22 feet, 6.5 inches; Triple jump: 1. Gordon (S), 39 feet, 0.5 inches; High jump: Nicholson (WC), 5-10; Shot put: 1. Landry (WC), 38-02; Discus: 1. Paulson (WC), 100-09; 4x100 relay: 1. Strasburg (Darr, White, Conley, Gordon), 45.66; 4x400 relay: 1. Strasburg (Clutter, Middleton, Conley, Darr), 3:58.40; 110 hurdles: 1. Atwood (WC), 21.73; 100: White (S), 11.41; 1,600: 1. Wallis (S), 5:01.60; 3,200: 1. Colson (S), 10.38; 300 hurdles: 1. Clutter (S); 200: Gordon (S); 800: Peterson (WC), 2:17.40.

Girls track and field

• Warriors 78, Colonels 54

Sherando at James Wood

First-place finishes: Long jump: 1. Seymour (JW), 15-01; Triple jump: 1. Morton (S), 31-06; High jump: 1. Morton (S), 4-10; Shot put: 1. Johnson (S), 32-08; Discus: 1. Combs (S), 102-10; 3,200: 1. Sherando (Dolan, Gibson, Herrell, Powers), 11:15.40; 100 hurdles: 1. Banks (S), 17.07; 100: 1. Sales (JW), 13.60; 1,600: 1. Hawkins (JW), 5:30.75; 400 relay: James Wood (Sales, Seymour, Groundwater, Ferrulli). 55.01; 400: 1. Jackson (S), 1:07.09; 300 hurdles: 1. Banks (S), 51.52; 800: 1. Hawkins (JW), 2:35.14; 200: 1. Moore (S), 28.04; 3,200: 1. Powers (S), 12:39.38; 1,600 relay: 1. Sherando (Banks, Dolan, Moore, Jackson), 4:30.25.

• Rams 57, Wildcats 48

Strasburg at Warren County

First-place finishes: Long jump: 1. Ford (WC), 16 feet, 2 inches; Triple jump: 1. Harriman (WC), 32 feet, 3 inches; High jump: 1. Harriman (WC), 4-08; Shot put: 1. Jackson (S), 96-00.5; Discus: 1. Orndorff (S), 30-05; 4x400 relay: 1. Strasburg (Harriman, Braithwaite, Sager, Combs), 4:54.80; 110 hurdles: 100 hurdles: 1. Peddle (WC), 33.35; 300 hurdles: 1. Harriman (WC), 53.00; 100: 1. Ford (WC), 14.17; 200: Ford (WC), 30.8; 400: Sager (S), 1:11.30; 800: Oden (WC); 1600: 1. Taylor (S), 6:07.90; 3,200: 1. Tischler (S), 14:16.00.

Boys lacrosse

• MMA 10, Wakefield Country Day 2


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137