NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted April 7, 2013 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: 4-6

Saturday's results
Baseball

Falcons 11, Golden Tide 10
Curwensville 702 001 0-- 10 12 6
Central 107 001 2--11 8 3
CU: McCracken, Gardner (3) and Bloom.
CE: Marston, Kline (2), Hamman (4) Semones (6) and Herbaugh.
WP -- Semones (1-0). LP -- Gardner (0-1).
Gobblers 11, Falcons 3
Central 120 000 0 -- 3 5 5
Broadway 206 210 x-- 11 6 2
C: Sager, Cornman (4), Hosaflook (4) and Herbaugh, Baker (6).
B: DePoy Hewoc (5) and Martin.
WP -- DePoy. LP -- Sager.

Warriors 10, Tigers 0, 6 innings
Brentsville 000 000--0 0 2
Sherando 040 501--10 12 0
B: Studds, Verona (4)
S: Smallwood
WP -- Smallwood (1-0). LP --Studds.
Records: Brentsville (0-6), Sherando (7-0)

Softball
Falcons 10, Pioneers 0, 5 innings
Millbrook 000 00--0 5 3
Central 050 32 --10 4 0
M: Steele and Roy
C: Plum and Viar
WP --Plum (2-0). LP -- Steele
Falcons 9, Hawks 5
Central 320 031 0 -- 9 8 1
Skyline 000 040 1 -- 5 7 2
C: Ansbro and Viar
S: Funk and Santmyer
WP -- Ansbro (2-2). LP -- Funk.
Records: Central (4-5); Skyline (4-4).

Boys track and field
Ram Country Invitational
At Strasburg
Team results: 1. Millbrook 76, 2. Woodgrove 64, 3. Central 62, 4. Musselman 53.25, 5. James Wood 50, 6. Washington 43, 7. Strasburg 40, 8. Riverheads 35.25, 9. Clarke County 24.25, 10. George Mason 19, 11. Warren County 18.25, 12. Buckingham 6, 13. Madison County 3, 14. Stonewall Jackson 2.
Individual results: Long jump: 1. Nicholson (WC) 21-11.5, 2. Safiani (WO), 3. White (MB), 4. White (STR), 5. Painter (RH), 6. Carpenter (MC); Triple jump: 1. Vitagliano (JW) 40-06.75, 2. White (MB), 3. Gordon (STR), 4. DeNeal (MB), 5. Minor (MC), 6. Bales (JW); High jump: 1. Safiani (WO) 6-03, 2. Nicholson (WC), 3. Bales (JW), 4. Clutter (STR), 5. Youmbi (WO), 6. Chrane (CC); Shot put: 1. Gum (CE) 47-02, 2. Baroody (MU), 3. Braxton (BU), 4. Shiffler (JW), 5. Neff (MB), 6. Dinant (WA); Discus: 1. Neff (MB) 150-08, 2. Herndon (RH), 3. Cooper (CE), 4. Gum (CE), 5. McCarty (JW), 6. Baroody (MU); 110 hurdles: 1. Bauserman (CE) 15.25, 2. Ritter (CE), 3. Bales (JW), 4. Flinchum (WA), 5. Noble (WA), 6. Humphries (RH); 100: 1. Gordon (STR) 11.38, 2. Ferguson (MU), 3. Moore (RH), 4. Pafford (MU), 5. Youmbi (WO), 6. White (STR); 1,600: 1. Campbell (CC) 4:31.12, 2. Cox-Philyaw (MB), 3. Aldstadt (JW), 4. Cromwell (WO), 5. Wallis (STR), 6. Custer (GM); 400 relay: 1. Washington 45.81, 2. Millbrook, 3. Woodgrove, 4. Central, 5. George Mason, 6. Musselman; 400: 1. Moore (RH) 50.93, 2. Ferguson (MU), 3. Darr (STR), 4. Lipscomb (MU), 5. Herold (WO), 6. Pettit (WO); 300 hurdles: 1. Bauserman (CE) 41.16, 2. Faint (MB), 3. Collins (CC), 4. Flinchum (WA), 5. Kenyon (WO), 6. Bales (JW); 800: 1. Cox-Philyaw (MB) 2:07.96, 2. Custer (GM), 3. Patrick (CE), 4. Siegel (WO), 5. Sterner (SJ), 6. Kirk (WO); 200: 1. Ferguson (MU) 23.01, 2. MacLeod (WA), 3. Moore (RH), 4. Gordon (STR), 5. Helmut (MB), 6. Pafford (MU); 3,200: 1. Aldstadt (JW) 10:03.04, 2. Campbell (CC), 3. Rigsby (MU), 4. Volpone (WO), 5. Colson (STR), 6. Wallis (STR); 1,600 relay: 1. Millbrook 3:37.99, 2. Woodgrove, 3. Washington, 4. Central, 5. George Mason, 6. James Wood; 3,200 relay: 1. Woodgrove 8:33.18; 2. Washington, 3. George Mason, 4. James Wood, 5. Riverheads, 6. Musselman.

Mike Brown Invitational
At Parry McCluer
Team scores: 1. Jefferson 162.5, 2. Sherando 86, 3. Alleghany 75, 4. Liberty 70, 5. Parry McCluer 38.
Individual results: Sherando: 400: Whiteside (Second); 800: Chewey (Third), Dougherty (Sixth); 1,600: Hindle (Second), Dougherty (Sixth); 3,200: Reese (Fourth), Hammer (Sixth); 110 hurdles: Mathews (Sixth); 400 relay: Sherando (First, 46.36); 1,600 relay: Sherando (First 3:35.15); 3,200 relay: (First, 8:18.03); High jump: Smith (First, 6-02); Long jump: Smith (Second), Turner (Fifth); Triple jump: Smith (Third).

Girls track and field
Ram Country Invitational
At Strasburg
Team results: 1. Washington 97, 2. Millbrook 60, 3. James Wood 51, 4. Riverheads 46, 5. Woodgrove 44, 6 tie. Strasburg 41, 6 tie. Clarke County 41, 8. George Mason 32, 9. Warren County 31, 10. Central 20, 11. Musselman 19, 12. Stonewall Jackson 14.
Individual results: 1. Long jump: 1. Clark (RH) 15-02.50, 2. Krowpman (WA), 3. Ford (WC), 4. VanderToorn (MB), 5. Lettau (CC), 6. Eyles (CC); Triple jump: 1. Crosby (CC) 33-11.25, 2. Clark (RH), 3. Davis (SJ), 4. Casto (RH), 5. VanderToorn (MB), 6. Harriman (WC); High jump: 1. Houser (JW) 5-02, 2. Rogombe (WA), 3. Harriman (WC), 4. Condon (CC), 5. Casto (RH), 6. Riehl (WC); Shot put: 1. Yates (CC) 32-01, 2. Dofermire (STR), 3. Orndorff (STR), 4. Owens (WO), 5. Speaker (STR), 6. Putprush (JW); Discus: 1. Speaker (STR) 103-98, 2. Jackson (STR), 3. Showalter (STR), 4. Levi (CC), 5. Rogers (CE), 6. Utter (WC); 100: 1. Schrank (MB) 16.60, 2. Casto (RH), 3. Bowling (GM), 4. Clark (RH), 5. Ronevich (MU), 6. Linden (WA); 100: 1. Hosby (WA) 12.59, 2. Ford (WC), 3. Holman (GM), 4. Irving (WA), 5. Sales (JW), 6. Wardy (RH); 1,600: 1. Hawkins (JW) 5:22.28, 2. Oden (WC), 3. Sevier (GM), 4. Quintero (WO), 5. Ritenour (CE), 6. Harrison (WA); 400 relay: 1. George Mason 53.13, 2. Washington, 3. Musselman, 4. Riverheads, 5. Clarke County, 6. Central; 400: 1. Rogombe (WA) 1:01.09, 2. Hosby (WA), 3. Gillies (WO), 4. Davis (SJ), 5. Keller (CE), 6. Holman (GM); 300 hurdles: 1. Schrank (MB) 48.16, 2. Schoeman (JW), 3. Houghton (WO), 4. Callison (RH), 5. Linden (WA), 6. Warner (WA); 800: 1. Gillies (WO) 2:29.96, 2. Harrison (WA), 3. Schneider (MB), 4. Lee (MB), 5. Neri (CE), 6. Jenkins (MU); 200: 1. Hosby (WA) 26.26, 2. Rogombe (WA), 3. Alsberry (CC), 4. Wilson (MU), 5. Sales (JW), 6. Randrianasolo (GM); 3,200: 1. Hawkins (JW) 11:35.56, 2. Juzbasich (WO), 3. Dahimene (MB), 4. Arnold (JW), 5. Landes (CE), 6. Taylor (STR); 1,600 relay: 1. Washington 4:21.55, 2. Millbrook, 3. Woodgrove, 4. Stonewall Jackson, 5. Clarke County, 6. Central; 3,200 relay: 1. Millbrook 10:47.53, 2. Central, 3. Musselman, 4. James Wood, 5. George Mason, 6. Riverheads.

Mike Brown Invitational
At Parry McCluer
Team scores: 1. Sherando 129, 2. Jefferson 115, 3. James River 68, 4. Liberty 47, 5. Covington 46, 6. Alleghany 34.5.
Individual results: Sherando: 100: Avery (Fourth); 200: Avery (Third), Jackson (Fourth); 400: Dolan (Second); 800: Moore (Second); 1,600: Gibson (Fourth); 3,200: Roger (Third), Powers (Fourth), 100 hurdles: Banks (First 17.43); 300 hurdles: Banks (First, 50.52); 400 relay: Sherando (Fifth); 1,600 relay: Sherando (First, 4:22.20; 3,200 relay: Sherando (First, 10:13.02); High jump: Morton (Sixth); Long jump: Banks (Third); Triple jump: Morton (Second), Banks (Third); Shot put: Johnson (Fourth), Combs (Fifth), Dixon (Sixth); Discus: Ala. Combs (Second), Dixon (Third), Ali. Combs (Sixth).


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137