NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted April 18, 2013 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: April 18

Baseball

• Yellow Jackets 12, Warriors 2 (5 innings)

St. Michael 011 00 - 2 7 9

R-MA 522 21 - 12 7 5

SM: Smith, An. Dragan (5) and O'Brien.

R-MA: Brennand, Pullen (4) and DeBerry, Montgomery (5).

WP - Brennand. LP - Smith.

Record: Randolph-Macon Academy (6-4, 5-1 Delaney Athletic Conference).

• Warriors 11, Hawks 1, five innings

Skyline 000 10 -- 1 3 6

Sherando 123 41 -- 11 10 1

Sky: Rutherford, Helmick (4) and Partlowe.

Sh: Bentley and Smallwood.

WP -- Bentley (4-0). LP -- Rutherford.

Records: Sherando (11-0, 7-0 Northwestern); Skyline (7-5, 2-3 Northwestern).

Softball

• Hawks 11, Warriors 0, six innings

Sherando 000 000 -- 0 2 5

Skyline 300 053-- 11 7 4

SH: Reid and Miles.

SK: Beamer and Santmyers.

WP -- Beamer (7-2). LP -- Reid (7-4)

Girls soccer

• Sherando 8, Skyline 0

• SVCA 2, Shalom (Pa.) 1

• Central 1, Strasburg 0

Boys tennis

• Yellow Jackets 5, Fighting Owls 2

Wakefield School at RMA

Singles: 1. Pawlak (R) d. Himelfarb, 8-2; 2. Nguyen (R) d. J. Lizarraga, 8-0; 3. Mangueira (R) d. Corbin, 8-3; 4. Wise (W) d. Miller, 8-6; 5. D. Lizarraga (W) d. Wang.

Doubles: 1. Nguyen/Mangueira (R) d. Himelfarb/Corbin, 8-1; 2. Pawlak/Miller (R) d. J.Lizarraga/Wise, 8-2.

Record: Randolph-Macon (5-2, 3-2 Delaney Athletic Conference)

• Warren County 6, Liberty 3

• Sherando 8, Skyline 1

Girls tennis

• Wildcats 9, Eagles 0

Liberty at Warren County

Singles: 1. Ashley (WC) d. Rodney, 10-0; 2. Rowe (WC) d. Bacon, 10-0; 3. Woodrell (WC) d. Bilger, 10-1; 4. Goode (WC) d. Walker, 10-0; 5. McGinnis (WC) d. Calderon, 10-0; 6. Default (WC).

Doubles: 1. Ashley/Rowe (WC) d. Rodney/Bilger, 10-1; 2. Backstrum/Goodson (WC) d. Bacon/Walker, 10-0; 3. Default (WC).

Record: Warren County (8-1, 1-1 Evergreen).

• Hawks 9, Warriors 0

Skyline at Sherando

Singles: 1. Rutherford (Sky) d. Scott, 10-2; 2. Hoverter (Sky) d.. Sears, 10-0; 3. Zarzuela (Sky) d. Lukens, 10-2; 4. Salyers (Sky) d. Cornejo, 10-4; 5. McEathron (Sky) d. Lahners, 10-0; 6. Morrison (Sky) d. Zeise, 10-5.

Doubles: 1. Rutherford/Zarzuela (Sky) d. Scott/Lukens, 10-0; 2. Hoverter/Fristoe (Sky) d. Sears/Van Der Crommert, 10-2; 3. McEathron/Morrison (Sky) d. Cornejo/Lahners, 10-5.

Records: Sherando (1-10, 0-5 Northwestern); Skyline (8-4, 4-1 Northwestern).

Boys lacrosse

• MMA 10, Wakefield Country Day 4


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137