NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted April 2, 2013 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: April 2

Baseball

Warriors 4, Pioneers 0
Sherando 100 210 0 -- 4 6 4
Millbrook 000 000 0 -- 0 4 5
S: Entsminger, Bentley (6) and Smallwood.
M: Hendershot, Burgreen (5) and Amos.
WP -- Entsminger (2-0). LP -- Hendershot (0-1). SV -- Bentley (1).
Records: Sherando (4-0, 2-0 Northwestern); Millbrook (2-5, 1-1 Northwestern).

Lions 9, Patriots 8
SVCA 100 020 5 -- 8 8 6
Leesburg Christian 231 011 1 -- 9 9 2
SVCA: Powell, Robertson (4) and Rogers.
LC: Hart, Rice (4) and Maleby.
WP -- Rice. LP -- Robertson (0-1).

Falcons 7, Eagles 3
Central 005 000 2 -- 7 7 0
Clarke County 000 001 2 -- 3 10 4
C: Plunkett, Sager (7) and Herbaugh.
CC: Betz and Hummer.
WP -- Plunkett (3-0). LP -- Betz.

Hawks 9, Tigers 1
Brentsville 000 000 1 -- 1 2 1
Skyline 100 134 x -- 9 10 2
B: Clark and Truesdale.
S: Jennings Dawkins (6) and Partlowe.
WP -- Jennings (2-0). LP -- Clark.

Rams 11, Cougars 0, 6 innings
Strasburg 500 123 -- 11 11 0
Manassas Park 000 000 -- 0 1 5
S: Hott, Richards (6) and R. Smoot.
MP: Hoffa, Richardson (4) and Williams.
WP -- Hott (2-0). LP -- Hoffa.

• Stonewall Jackson 14, Buffalo Gap 11
• SVA 4, MMA 1

Softball
Eagles 13, Falcons 5
Central 001 030 1 -- 5 10 8
Clarke County 481 000 x -- 13 10 4
C: Wakeman, Ansbro (2) and Viar.
CC: Miller and Jackson, Hicks (5).
WP -- Miller. LP -- Wakeman.

• Strasburg 25, Manassas Park 0
• Skyline 7, Brentsville 3

Boys tennis

Falcons 9, Pioneers 0
Central at Millbrook
Singles: 1. Loveland (C) d.Wiens, 10-4; 2. Ryman (C) d. Rice, 10-2; 3. Andrick (C) d. Franz, 11-9; 4. Ford (C) d. McGuire, 10-8; 5. Barbour (C) d. McGuire, 10-3; 6. Snarr (C) d. Ulich, 10-0.
Doubles: 1. Loveland/Andrick (C) d. Wiens/Rice, 10-5; 2. Ryman/Ford (C) d. Franz/Ulich, 10-2; 3. Barbour/Snarr (C) d. Pierson/McGuire, 10-3.

• Warren County 9, Clarke County 0
• Fauquier 8, Skyline 1

Girls tennis
Falcons 6, Pioneers 3
Millbrook at Central
Singles: 1. Beasley (M) d. Foltz, 10-5; 2. Truban (C) d. Kim, 10-2; 3. Walsh (C) d. Coates, 10-0; 4. Nordin (M) d. Bright, 10-5; 5. Lineberry (C) d. Duvall, 10-2; 6. Stevens (M) d. Batlle 11-10 (4).
Doubles: Foltz/Truban (C) d. Beasley/Kim 11-9; 2. Walsh/Bright (C) d. Coates/Nordin,10-2; 3. Lineberry/Batlle (C) d. Duvall/Stevens, 10-3.
Record: Central (2-3).

Falcons 6, Hawks 3
Fauquier at Skyline
Singles: 1. Wessell (F) d. Rutherford, 10-4; 2. L. Van Ness (F) d. Hoverter, 10-0; 3. H. Van Ness (F) d. Zarzuela, 10-0; 4. Salyers (S) d. Rollins, 10-5; 5. Cherundolo (F) d. McEathron, 11-10 (9-7); 6. Brady (S) d. Flynn, 10-6.
Doubles: 1. L. Van Ness/H. Van Ness (F) d. Salyers/Hoverter, 10-2; 2. Rutherford/Zarzuela (S) d. Wessell/Cherundolo, 10-3; 3. Zalewski/Barrett (F) d. McEathron/Morrison, 10-4.
Records: Skyline (3-2); Fauquier (5-0).

• Warren County 6, Clarke County 3

Boys soccer
• Manassas Park 5, Strasburg 2
• Clarke County 6, Central 0
• Rappahannock County 2, Skyline 1
• Sherando 3, Brentsville 0
• Stonewall Jackson 7, Buffalo Gap 1

Girls soccer
• Strasburg 2, Manassas Park 0
• SVCA 5, Mt. Carmel 0
• Stonewall Jackson 4, Buffalo Gap 1
• Clarke County 8, Central 0
• Rappahannock County 3, Skyline 0

Boys lacrosse
• MMA 5, Fishburne Military School 4


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137