nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Archives | Subscribe


Sports arrow Apple Blossom Festival arrow Community Sports arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Apple Blossom 10K results


Saturday's 10K results
Apple Blossom 10K

Top 15 overall finishers: 1. Kiprono Kurgat, Chapel Hill, N.C., 29:49; 2. Mulugeta Genbere, Silver Spring, MD, 29:58; 3. Ricky Flynn, Lynchburg, 30:00; 4. Demesse Tefera, Washington D.C., 30:09; 5. Temesien Ilanso, 30:38; 6. Getachew Asefaw, Silver Spring, MD, 30:42; 7. Takale Gebreliual, Washington D.C., 30:51; 8. Will Christian, 30:53; 9. Demissia Gulti, Washington D.C., 30:55; 10. Tony Clement, 31:17; 11. Tefesa Fekensa, Washington D.C., 31:30; 12. Ryan Farnan, 31:59; 13. Hugh Toland, 33:20; 14. Kieran Lee, Frederick, MD, 34:23; 15. Claire Hallissey, Arlington, 34:34.
Open men: 1. Kiprono Kurgat, Chapel Hill, N.C., 29:49; Open women: 1. Claire Hallissey, Arlington, 34:34; Masters men: 1. Dennis Mickey, Ridgeley, W.Va., 35:43; Masters women: 1. Brenda Schrank, Winchester, 38:01; Grand masters men: 1. Chris Northrup, Winchester, 36:53; Grand masters women: 1. Martha Merz, 41:05; Men under 15: 1. Alec Schrank, Winchester, 37:46; Men 15-19: 1. Tyler Cox-Philyaw, Winchester, 35:00; Men 20-24: 1. Getachew Asefaw, Silver Spring, MD, 30:42; Men 25-29: 1. Takale Gebreliual, Washington D.C., 30:51; Men 30-34: 1. Tefesa Fekensa, Washington D.C., 31:30; Men 35-39: 1. Nathan Hottle, 36:05; Men 40-44: 1. Chris Ackerman, 40:21; Men 50-54: 1. Dick Armstrong, Leesburg, 42:54; Men 55-59: 1. Dennis Coleman, Gaithersburg, MD, 38:25; Men 60-64: 1. Chris Arey, Stafford, 43:03; Men 65-69: 1. Jim Noone, Fairfax, 42:27; Men 70-74: 1. Douglas Morris, Delaplane, 50:49; Men 75 and up: 1. Robert Gurtler, The Plains, 1:02.26; Women under 15: 1. Camryn Ubert, Stephens City, 42:25; Women 15-19: 1. Nadia Dahimene, 42:51; Women 20-24: 1. Jillian Pollack, Arlington, 39:46; Women 25-29: 1. Anna Cote, Arlington, 41:10; Women 30-34: 1. Keneni Chala, Washington D.C., 39:34; Women 35-39: 1. Alina Dawson, Winchester, 43:25; Women 40-44: 1. Kathleen Luzier, 44:36; Women 45-49: 1. Sue Roberts, Hamilton, 48:56; Women 50-54: 1. Tracey Black, 46:10; Women 55-59: 1. Leslie Kash, Round Hill, 51:05; Women 60-64: 1. Charlotte Casey, 58:25; Women 65-69: 1. Susan Yates, Falls Church, 1:02.36; Women 70-74: 1. mary Kate Berglund, Richmond, 58:31; Women 75 and up: 1. Janet Hughes, Winchester, 1:08.03.



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2013 Virginia Press Association Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com