NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted May 9, 2013 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: May 9

Baseball

• Eagles 1, Rams 0

Strasburg 000 000 0 -- 0 3 1

Clarke County 000 100 x -- 1 0 0

S: Doman and R. Smoot.

CC: Betz and Hummer.

WP -- Betz. LP -- Doman (2-2)

Record: Strasburg (13-4, 8-4 Bull Run)

• Delaney Athletic Conference tournament semifinals

Yellow Jackets 5, Eagles 3

Fredericksburg Christian 102 000 0 -- 3 6 0

Randolph-Macon 000 023 x -- 5 4 3

FC: Huber, Fordham (5), Steinbrenner and Chenolt.

RMA: Duy, Dutton (7) and DeBerry.

WP -- Duy (5-3). LP -- Fordham. SV -- Dutton (1).

Record: Randolph-Macon (11-5).

• Stonewall Jackson 7, Page County 5, 14 inn.

Softball

• Page County 8, Stonewall Jackson 0

• Clarke County 9, Strasburg 0

• Skyline 6, James Wood 2

Boys track and field

• Shenandoah County Meet

At Strasburg

Team scores: 1. Central, 88; 2. Strasburg, 60; 3. Stonewall Jackson, 42; 4. MMA, 9

Top-three finishers: Discus: 1. Cooper (C), 137-05; 2. Gum (C), 134-08; 3. Neal (C), 95-02; Shot put: 1. Gum (C), 43-07; 2. Gordon (S), 39-10; 3. Cooper (C), 36-10; High jump: 1. Sterner (SJ), 5-06; 2. Roy (SJ), 5-06; 3. Gordon (S), 5-04; 110-meter hurdles: 1. Bauserman (C), 15-10; 2. Ritter (C), 16.10; 3. Shaffer (C), 18.50; 100: 1. Gordon (S), 11.20; 2. Atilano (C), 11.40; 3. Fulgham (MMA), 11.60; 1,600: 1. A. Wallis (S), 4:32; 2. Middleton (S), 4:48; 3. Roy (SJ), 4:54.80; 400 relay: 1. Central (Molina, Patrick, Atilano, McConkey), 46.30; 2. Strasburg, 47.50; 3. Stonewall Jackson, 49.00; 400: 1. Misquith (SJ), 57.00; 2. Brooks (MMA), 57.00; 3. Johnson (SJ),59.00; 300 hurdles: 1. Bauserman (C), 40.20; 2. Ritter (C), 43.30; 3. Shaffer (C), 46.20; 800: 1. Colson (S), 2:08.30; 2. Roy (SJ), 2:10.20; 3. Patrick (C), 2:10.50; 200: 1. Gordon (S), 22.80; 2. Atilano (C), 23.40; 3. Conley (S), 23.80; 3,200: 1. A. Wallis (S), 10:24.30; 2. Lucy-Speidel (C), 11:00.30; 3. T. Wallis (S), 10:24.30; 1,600 relay: 1. Central (Bauserman, Patrick, Molina, Ritter), 3:41.20; 2. Stonewall Jackson, 3:56.40; 3. Strasburg, 4:00.50.

• Evergreen District meet

At Warren County

Team results: 1. Fauquier 164.5, 2. Kettle Run 132, 3. Brentsville 97.5, 4. Liberty 81, 5. Warren County 42.

Individual results: 100: 1. Lewis (KR) 11.52, 2. Tapscott (KR) 11.60, 3. Spagnoletti (L) 11.68, 4. Seminoro (F) 11.88, 5. Douglas (KR) 11.90, 6. Goodman (B) 11.94; 200: 1. Lewis (KR) 23.03, 2. Spagnoletti (L) 23.18, 3 tie. Benson (F) 23.28, 3 tie. Vegerano (KR) 23.28, 5. Goodman (B) 23.68, 6. Douglas (KR) 23.75; 400: 1. Benson (F) 50.69, 2. Delavergne (F) 53.27, 3. Spittle (KR) 56.20, 4. Anderson (F) 56.40, 5. Ortiz (B) 56.72, 6. Raupp (WC) 57.47; 800: 1. Chavez (F) 1:59.92, 2. King (B) 2:00.46, 3. Blair (B) 2:01.35, 4. Ryon (KR) 2:02.43; 5. Knab (B) 2:04.37, 6. Grady (F) 2:06.11; 1,600: 1. King (B) 4:29.10, 2. Tooke (B) 4:32.06, 3. Ryon (KR) 4:33.13, 4. Grady (F) 4:33.39, 5. Collins (L) 4:36.76, 6. Willis (B) 4:47.35; 3,200: 1. Tooke (B) 9:52.72, 2. Constantino (F) 10:00.27, 3. Gilb (F) 10:15.18, 4. Cooke (KR) 10:18.14, 5. Lemons (B) 10:18.75, 6. Peters (B) 10:19.47; 110 hurdles: 1. Johnson (KR) 16.34, 2. Stiggle (L) 16.37, 3. Fairfax (L) 17.10, 4. Pitzer (B) 17.28, 5. Perrin (KR) 17.80, 6. Berger (L) 18.58; 300 hurdles: 1. Fairfax (L) 41.77, 2. Thompson (F) 41.83, 3. Stevens (F) 42.66, 4. Curry (F) 42.82, 5. Pitzer (B) 43.13, 6. Johnson (B) 43.13; 400 relay: 1. Kettle Run 43.09, 2. Fauquier 44.51, 3. Liberty 44.93, 4. Brentsville 48.39; 1,600 relay: 1. Fauquier 3:33.12, 2. Kettle Run 3:36.84, 3. Brentsville 3:42.14, 4. Liberty 3:44.47, 5. Warren County 4:03.02; 3,200 relay: 1. Brentsville 8:22.98, 2. Fauquier 8:25.40, 3. Liberty 8:37.48, 4. Kettle Run 9:39.73; High jump: 1. Vergerano (KR) 6-0, 2. Nicholson (WC) 5-10, 3. Cropp (F) 5-10, 4. Larsen (WC) 5-08; Pole vault: 1. Holmes (F) 13-09, 2. Enos (F) 11-00, 3. Allen (L) 10-06, 4. Pleasants (KR) 10-00, 5. Libby (KR) 8-06, 6. Filson (F) 8-0; Long jump: 1. Nicholson (WC) 21-08, 2. Cropp (F) 20-10.75, 3. Tapscott (KR) 20-08, 4. Owens (WC) 20-06.50, 5. Benson (F) 20-06.50, 6. Holmes (F) 20-06.25; Triple jump: 1. Holmes (F) 44-00, 2. Cropp (F) 42-11, 3. Spagnoletti (L) 42-00.25, 4. Owens (WC) 39-10, 5. Perrin (KR) 38-11, 6. Fahey (KR) 38-06.50; Shot put: 1. Eggers (KR) 45-10, 2. Scheidemantel (B) 44-20, 3. Grammo (KR) 41-07.75, 4. McGuin (L) 40-08.50, 5. Evans (F) 40-07.75, 6. Paulson (WC) 39-10; Discus: 1. Scheidemantel (B) 133-07, 2. Arnold (L) 125-04, 3. Leonard (WC) 121-11, 4. Huffman (F) 118-05, 5. Bergman (WC) 115-00, 6. Reyes (B) 114-06.

Girls track and field

• Shenandoah County Meet

At Strasburg

Team scores: 1. Central, 81; 2. Strasburg, 56; 3. Stonewall Jackson, 53; 4. MMA, 10

Top-three finishers: Discus: 1. Speaker (S), 116-06; 2. Jackson (S), 109-10; 3. Showalter (S), 100-01; Shot put: 1. Dofermire (S), 32-03.50; 2. Orndorff (S), 31-10.50; 3. Riggs (C), 31-00.00; High jump: 1. Ragland (C), 5-00; 2. Keller (C), 4-08; 3. Baldwin (SJ), 4-06; 100 hurdles: 1. Dotson (SJ), 18.70; 2. Reynoso (C), 19.60; 3. Walker (C), 20.10; 100: 1. Applin (MMA), 13.60; 2. Jadot (C), 13.80; 3. Fields (C), 14.20; 1,600: 1. Ritenour (C), 5:48.80; 2. Neri (C), 5:50.20; 3. Garcia (C), 5:51.50; 400 relay: 1. Stonewall Jackson (Crigger, Davis, Dinges, Maltibano), 54.60; 2. Strasburg, 56.20; 3. Central, 58.90; 400: 1. Davis (SJ), 1:02.20; 2. Keller (C), 1:03.00; 3. Dinges (SJ), 1:04.80; 300 hurdles: 1. Dotson (SJ), 52.80; 2. Green (SJ), 54.20; 3. Reynoso (C), 56.60; 800: 1. Neri (C), 2:37.50; 2. Ritenour (C), 2:37.80; 3. Combs (S), 2:42.50; 200: 1. Keller (C), 27.70; 2. Applin (MMA), 29.50; 3. Montalbano (SJ), 29/70; 3,200: 1. Garcia (C), 12:39.90; 2. Elbon (S), 12:49.90; 3. Taylor (S), 12:53.70; 1,600 relay: 1. Stonewall Jackson (Beeson, Crigger, Davis, Dinges), 4:22.40; 2. Central, 4:26.00; 3. Strasburg, 4:56.50.

• Evergreen District meet

At Warren County

Team results: 1. Fauquier 216, 2. Kettle Run 118, 3. Liberty 82, 4. Warren County 52, 5. Brentsville 45

Individual results: 100: 1. Hill (F) 12.91, 2. Yates (F) 13.15, 3. Ford (WC) 13.39, 4. Robinson (F) 13.61, 5. Morton (L) 14.07, 6. Wilkers (KR) 14.09; 200: 1. Hill (F) 26.02, 2. Yates (F) 26.76, 3. Harriman (WC) 27.26, 4. Robinson (F) 27.26, 5. Wilkers (KR) 28.14, 6. Morton (L) 28.49; 400: 1. Rodgers (KR) 1:02.52, 2. Enos (F) 1:02.67, 3. Mortant (L) 1:03.50, 4. Hogge (KR) 1:04.54, 5. Logan (KR) 1:05.35, 6. Samsky (B) 1:05.88; 800: 1. Brown (L) 2:21.04, 2. Burke (F) 2:25.90, 3. Reynolds (B) 2:28.05, 4. Schlenker (KR) 2:31.10, 5. Cox (F) 2:38.11, 6. Gilbert (B) 2:39.99; 1,600: 1. Brown (L) 5:21.27, 2. Halligan (F) 5:27.14, 3. O'Saben (F) 5:43.08, 4. Oden (WC) 5:44.47, 5. Desmedt (B) 5:45.45, 6. Palmore (KR) 5:48.22; 3,200: 1. Halligan (F) 12:01.32, 1. Giller (B) 12:04.03, 3. Sayers (WC) 12:41.07, 4. Desmedt (B) 12:45.37, 5. Pascucci (B) 12:50.22, 6. Conolly (F) 13:03.56; 100 hurdles: 1. Brown (KR) 16.43, 2. Manor (F) 16.93, 3. Thorton (F) 17.48, 4. Donohue (F) 18.01, 5. Matthews (B) 18.20, 6. Borgstrom (KR) 18.90; 300 hurdles: 1. Thorton (F) 47.64, 2. Manor (F) 48.84, 3. Harriman (WC) 49.31, 4. Earl (L) 50.06, 5. Borgstrom (KR) 50.45, 6. Brown (KR) 50.45; 400 relay: 1. Fauquier 50.32, 2. Kettle Run 52.08, 3. Liberty 53.93, 4. Warren County 57.14; 1,600: 1. Fauquier 4:15.39, 2. Kettle Run 4:16.26, 3. Liberty 4:19.09, 4. Brentsville 4:32.71; 3,200 relay: 1. Brentsville 10:15.29, 2. Fauquier 10:18.54, 3. Liberty 13:15.21; High jump: 1. Mortant (L) 5-03, 2. Harriman (WC) 5-0, 3. Robinson (F) 5-0, 4. McGinty (F) 5-0, 5. Brown (KR) 5-0, 6. Phillips (KR) 4-10; Pole vault: 1. McGinty (F) 9-09, 2. Lewis (KR) 7-06, 3. Thorton (F) 7-06, 4. Maskell (L) 7-0, 5. Mayo (L) 6-06; Long jump: 1. Brown (KR) 18-01, 2. McGinty (F) 16-11, 3. Wilkers (KR) 16-07.75, 4. Hill (F) 16-07, 5. Harriman (WC) 16-05, 6. Mortant (L) 16-01.50; Triple jump: 1. Brown (KR) 36-02.50, 2. Mortant (L) 35-08, 3. McGinty (F) 33-05, 4. Harriman (WC) 32-04, 5. Duker (KR) 31-09.50, 6. Borta (F) 29-11.50; Shot put: 1. Johnson (F) 34-05.25, 2. Doores (KR) 30-00.50, 3. Mortant (L) 29-02.75, 4. Utter (WC) 28-09, 5. Bland (KR) 28-08.25, 6. Leuking (B) 28-01.50; Discus: 1. Johnson (F) 99-06, 2. Rhodes (KR) 93-11, 3. Doores (KR) 89-08, 4. Matthews (B) 84-02, 5. Utter (WC) 83-01, 6. Bland (KR) 80-08.

Boys soccer

• Sherando 2, Handley 0

• Central 3, Manassas Park 2 (OT)

• Stonewall Jackson 10, Page County 1

• James Wood 4, Skyline 1

Girls soccer

• Sherando 1, Handley 1 (OT)

• Stonewall Jackson 10, Page County 0

• Clarke County 9, Strasburg 1

• James Wood 7, Skyline 0

Boys tennis

• Delaney Athletic Conference tournament semifinals

Falcons 6, Yellow Jackets 1

Randolph-Macon Academy at Fredericksburg Christian

Singles: 1. McDaniel (F) d. Pawlak, 8-4; 2. Mahon (F) d. Nguyen, 8-6; 3. Brown (F) d. Mangueira, 8-1; 4. DelaRosa (F) d. Miller, 8-6; 5. Figaroore (RMA) d. Kwaja, 9-7.

Doubles: 1. McDaniel/Mahon (F) d. Nguyen/Mangueira, 8-4; 2. Brown/DelaRosa (F) d. Pawlak/Miller, 8-4.

• Fauquier 7, Warren County 2

Girls tennis

• Fauquier 8, Warren County 1


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137