nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Archives | Subscribe | Special Sections


Sports arrow Massanutten Military Academy arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Stonewall Jackson High School arrow Warren High School > Warren County High School arrow Warren High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: Sept. 13


Friday's football scoring summaries

• Vikings 42, Colonels 22

Saint John's 8 14 20 0 -- 42

MMA 0 6 0 16 -- 22

Scoring summary

First quarter

SJ: Lecuona 26 pass from Johnson (Lecuona pass from Johnson), 4:40

Second quarter

SJ: Barnes 1 run (Johnson run), 10:11

MMA: Gunter 21 pass from Duklis (pass failed), 4:10

SJ: Lecuona 32 pass from Johnson (pass failed), 1:09

Third quarter

SJ: Barnes 17 run (Snowe kick), 10:00

SJ: Wilson 20 fumble return (Snowe kick), 8:33

SJ: Snowden 16 fumble return (kick failed), 7:17

Fourth quarter

MMA: Duklis 74 run (Walls pass from Duklis), 10:15

MMA: Gunter 8 pass from Duklis (Bauer pass from Duklis), 6:22

SJ MMA

First downs 13 7

Rushes-yards 30-117 20-31

Passing yards 166 141

Passing 8-18-2-0 9-21-2-1

Punts-Avg. 2-33.5 5-30.8

Fumbles-lost 2-2 3-2

Penalties-yards 3-35 6-30

RUSHING: Saint John's, Johnson 1-2, Barnes 6-39, Wilson 1-5, Washington 4-17, 5-18, Puvel 4-22, Ruyter 4-7, W. Hackett 1-(-1), Gauvin 4-8; MMA, Duklis 10-20, Walls 4-7, Gunter 4-5, Holt 2-(-1).

PASSING: Saint John's, Johnson 7-16-139-2-0, Ruyter 0-1-0-0-0, Puvel 1-1-27-0-0; MMA, Duklis 9-21-141-2-1.

RECEIVING: Saint John's, Lecuona 4-108, Wilson 2-9, Ambers 1-22, Bowman 1-27; MMA, Gunter 5-98, Walls 3-43, Lloyd 1-0.

• Warriors 28, Patriots 21

Sherando 7 7 6 8 -- 28

Washington 7 6 8 0 -- 21

Scoring summary

First quarter

S: Aston 4 run (Jones kick), 8:17

W: Gustines 52 run (Pierce kick), 1:25

Second quarter

W: Smith 24 pass from Harris (kick failed), 9:00

S: Aston 6 run (Jones kick), 5:31

Third quarter

W: Gustines 89 run (Maccubbin pass from Harris), 9:21

S: Entsminger 22 run (kick failed), 4:39

Fourth quarter

S: Aston 1 run (Entsminger pass), 5:56

SH W

First downs 14 12

Rushes-yards 45-246 28-218

Passing yards 127 103

Passing 7-11-0-0 7-14-1-1

Punts-Avg. 4-40 3-35

Fumbles-lost 1-0 1-0

Penalties-yards 9-69 2-10

RUSHING: Sherando, Aston 13-102, Entsminger 17-91, Johnson 11-39, Ojo 4-14. Washington, Gustines 22-215, Athey 1-(minus 5), Washington 4-5, Wilson 1-3.

PASSING: Sherando, Entsminger, 7-11-127-0-0. Washington, Gustines 4-6-40-0-0, Harris 3-8-63-1-1.

RECEIVING: Sherando, Litten 2-39, Whitacre 4-29, Eppard 1-59. Washington, Baylor 2-19, Smith 2-36, Gustines 1-(minus 1), Brunson 1-40, Athey 1-9.

• Eagles 47, Generals 6

Clarke County 14 20 13 0 -- 47

Stonewall Jackson 0 0 0 6 -- 6

First Quarter

CC: Perkins 42 interception return (Jo. Dulaney kick), 10:00.

CC: Jo. Dulaney 47 run (Jo. Dulaney kick), 7:58.

Second Quarter

CC: Jo. Dulaney 41 run (Jo. Dulaney kick), 10:00.

CC: Jo. Dulaney 40 run (kick failed), 2:37.

CC: Rouss 1 run (Jo. Dulaney kick), 0:54.

Third Quarter

CC: Lake 3 run (Jo. Dulaney kick), 5:26.

CC: Walker 51 run (kick failed), 1:05.

Fourth Quarter

SJ: Buhl 2 run (pass failed), 4:39.

CC SJ

First downs 14 8

Rushes-yards 38-404 39-132

Passing yards 51 0

Passing 3-4-0-0 0-3-0-1

Punts-avg. 1-33.0 4-27.0

Fumbles-lost 1-0 4-2

Penalties 11-80 3-22

RUSHING: Clarke County, Jo. Dulaney 11-205, Rouss 9-62, Lake 7-41, Turner 4-11, King 2-18, Walker 2-47, Ottobre 2-21, Aycock 1-(-1). Stonewall Jackson, Buhl 17-73, Smith 14-52, Summers 6-3, McCabe 2-4.

PASSING: Clarke County, Lake 3-4-51-0-0. Stonewall Jackson, Buhl 0-3-0-0-1.

RECEIVING: Clarke County, Turner 1-14, Zdouba 1-19, Jo. Dulaney 1-18.

• Wildcats 41, Colonels 20

James Wood 5 07 8 -- 20

Warren County 20 14 7 0 -- 41

First quarter

WC: Yates 69 run (Kick failed), 11:43

JW: Safety, Butler tackled in end zone, 9:05

JW: Spears 39 FG, 5:19

WC: Rollins 33 pass from Butler (Steele kick), 4:55

WC: Stewart 25 pass from Butler (Steele kick), 3;10

Second quarter

WC: Butler 1 run (Steele kick), 6:20

WC: Newman 6 run (Steele kick), 2;36

Third quarter

WC: Newman 51 run (Steele kick), 10:28

JW: Bishop 10 run (Spears kick), 6:17

Fourth quarter

JW: Bishop 9 run (Orndorff pass from Butler), 7:41

JW WC

First downs 13 14

Rushes-yards 42-201 31-276

Passing yards 89 92

Passing 8-11-0-2 3-6-2-0

Punts-Avg. 4-38.0 3-38.3

Fumbles-lost 1-1 3-1

Penalties-yards 6-80 4-24

RUSHING: James Wood, Bishop 18-135, Rutherford 21-58, Crouse 1-(minus 2), Butler 2-4. Warren County, Yates 16-137, Newman 6-86, Deal 2-8, Butler 5-35, Rollins 2-10.

PASSING: James Wood, C. Butler 8-11-89-0-2. Warren County, A. Butler 3-6-92-2-0.

RECEIVING: James Wood, Orndorff 3-28, Benner 1-17, Hepner 1-5, Perry 1-27, Ratliff 1-9, Bishop 1-3. Warren County, Rollins 1-33, Stewart 2-59.

Friday's state football scores

Abingdon 27, Chilhowie 18

Albemarle 20, Stafford 10

Appomattox 45, Jefferson Forest 28

Atlantic Shores Christian 46, Portsmouth Christian 6

Atlee 41, Patrick Henry-Ashland 0

Bishop O'Connell 33, St. Christopher's 20

Bishop Sullivan 49, St. Annes-Belfield 22

Blacksburg 17, Carroll County 13

Booker T. Washington 22, Woodrow Wilson 0

Broadway 38, William Monroe 8

Buckingham County 50, Amelia County 20

Buffalo Gap 35, Bath County 13

Cave Spring 24, Martinsville 9

Central Lunenburg 48, Prince Edward County 13

Chatham 42, Yanceyville Yancey, N.C. 14

Christiansburg 40, Bassett 13

Churchland 27, Nansemond River 8

Clarke County 47, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 6

Colonial Forge 37, Hermitage 27, 2OT

Cosby 28, Midlothian 14

Courtland 42, Louisa 7

Covenant School 48, Hargrave Military 13

Culpeper 26, Madison County 7

Cumberland 35, Rappahannock County 0

Deep Run 21, Henrico 14

Dinwiddie 50, Caroline 20

East Hardy, W.Va. 48, Craig County 12

East Ridge, Ky. 36, Twin Valley 12

East Rockingham 34, James River-Buchanan 12

Eastern View 35, Orange County 9

Episcopal 48, Flint Hill 28

Essex 48, King William 17

Fishburne Military 34, Roanoke Catholic 21

Floyd County 38, Patrick County 8

Fort Chiswell 49, Radford 13

Franklin 41, Colonial Beach 22

Fredericksburg Christian 41, Brunswick Academy 8

Fuqua School 33, Greenbrier Christian 7

Galax 55, Eastern Montgomery 27

George Wythe-Wytheville 27, Marion 20

Goochland 28, Bluestone 16

Granby 19, Great Bridge 14

Grayson County 42, Rural Retreat 13

Grundy 28, Hurley 24

GW-Danville 21, E.C. Glass 17

Hampton Christian 34, Chincoteague 12

Hampton Roads 52, Quantico 8

Handley 45, Fauquier 21

Hanover 27, J.R. Tucker 7

Haysi 26, Clintwood 22

Heritage-Lynchburg 24, R.E. Lee-Staunton 21

Heritage-Newport News 21, Hampton 14

Highland Springs 27, Meadowbrook 21

Honaker 40, Eastside 27

Isle of Wight Academy 28, Kenston Forest 7

J.I. Burton 41, Central Wise 30

James River-Chesterfield 30, Monacan 16

John Battle 34, Holston 6

Kettle Run 49, Millbrook 13

Lafayette 28, Bruton 6

Lake Taylor 41, Amherst County 10

Lancaster 57, Mathews 27

Liberty Christian 28, Woodberry Forest 17

Lloyd Bird 72, George Wythe-Richmond 0

Lord Botetourt 38, Glenvar 16

Magna Vista 27, Franklin County 14

Manchester 68, Huguenot 0

Massaponax 35, Chancellor 6

Matoaca 33, Clover Hill 14

Mills Godwin 24, Lee-Davis 0

Monticello 58, Fork Union Prep 38

Mountain View 21, James Monroe 10

Narrows 38, Montcalm, W.Va. 14

New Kent 11, York 8

Norcom 35, Deep Creek 17

North Stafford 44, Brooke Point 6

Northside 27, Hidden Valley 17

Northwood 35, Bland County 16

Nottoway 42, Randolph Henry 32

Park View-South Hill 48, Colonial Heights 20

Parry McCluer 34, Page County 7

Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 14, Twin Springs 13

Patrick Henry-Roanoke 21, Pulaski County 14

Person, N.C. 21, Halifax County 17

Powhatan 30, Hopewell 24

Prince George 42, TJ-Richmond 14

Rappahannock 13, Middlesex 12

Richlands 27, Graham 26

Riverbend 42, King George 17

Riverheads 56, Nelson County 6

Rockbridge County 35, Turner Ashby 34, OT

Rustburg 28, Alleghany 10

Sherando 28, Washington, W.Va. 21

Southampton Academy 52, Cary Christian, N.C. 0

Spotswood 35, Wilson Memorial 7

St. John's Catholic Prep, Md. 42, Massanutten Military 22

Staunton River 28, William Campbell 0

Stuarts Draft 34, Waynesboro 13

Sullivan Central, Tenn. 41, Tazewell 20

Sullivan South, Tenn. 40, Gate City 7

Surry County 37, King & Queen 0

Sussex Central 68, Charles City 0

Tabb 41, Poquoson 35

Tennessee, Tenn. 55, Virginia High 26

Thomas Walker 20, Castlewood 6

Tunstall 17, Dan River 14

Union 33, Sullivan North, Tenn. 21

Varina 27, Thomas Dale 17

Warhill 34, Smithfield 28

Warren County 41, James Wood 20

West Point 57, Northampton 8

Western Albemarle 41, Fort Defiance 6

Western Branch 50, Hickory 7

William Byrd 30, Salem 29

Woodside 60, Menchville 3



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Comments/Submissions Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2013 Virginia Press Association Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com