NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted September 15, 2013 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: 9-14

Saturday's results
Football
Hawks 40, Tigers 37
Skyline 6 20 7 7 - 40
Brentsville 8 0 14 15 - 37
First Quarter
B: Aldea 5 run, (Aldea run), 8:37
S: Turner 76 pass from Ruch (kick failed), 0:54
Second Quarter
S: Baltimore 45 punt return (2-point failed), 11:00
S: Parker 21 pass from Ruch (kick failed), 7:06
S: Butler 60 run, (Jordan pass from Ruch), 2:32
Third Quarter
B: Aldea 66 run (Mitchem pass from Harryman), 9:53
S: Baltimore 17 run (Weir kick), 7:30
B: Mitchem 4 pass from Harryman (2-point failed), 1:32
Fourth Quarter
B: Loa 15 run (Aldea run), 10:08
B: Harryman 1 run (Parker kick), 3:05
S: Turner 29 pass from Ruch (Weir kick), 1:45
S B
First downs 7 21
Rushes-yards 25-160 49-304
Passing yards 272 117
Passing 10-15-3-0 11-22-1-1
Punts-avg. 2-34.5 2-29.5
Fumbles-lost 2-0 1-0
Penalties-yards 9-75 6-55

RUSHING - Skyline, Baltimore 13-66, Ruch 7-30,
Jordan 3-8, Roy 1 (-4), Butler 1-60. Brentsville,
Loa 15-102, Aldea 15-155, Keiser 2 (-4),
Harryman 2 (-9), Mitchem 1-7, Jenkins 6-26,
Anzalone 3-27.
PASSING - Skyline, Butler 1-1-2-0-0, Ruch
9-14-270-3-0. Brentsville, Harryman 11-22-117-1-1.
RECEIVING - Skyline, Roy 3-35, Baltimore 1-20,
Spencer 1-10, Turner 5-120, Parker 2-97.
Brentsville, Aldea 2-8, Mitchem 7-95, Jenkins 1-14

Saturday's state Scores

Armstrong 24, John Marshall 20

Bishop Ireton 18, St. Stephens-St. Agnes 15

Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 39, Blue Ridge 10

Freedom (Woodbridge) 21, Battlefield 10

Jamestown 20, Grafton 3

Nansemond-Suffolk 51, Norfolk Christian 6

North Cross 35, Christchurch 21

Osbourn 3, Gar-Field 0

Oscar Smith 61, Indian River 0

Phoebus 56, Warwick 7

Pope John Paul the Great 34, Randolph-Macon 7

Skyline 40, Brentsville 37

Va. Episcopal 38, Broadwater Academy 37
Boys cross country
Eastern Mennonite Invitational
at Harrisonburg
Team results: 1. Charlottesville 84, 2. Strasburg 100, 3. Central 114, 4. Warren County 149, 5. William Monroe 161, 7. Skyline 182, 16. Stonewall Jackson 384.
Individual results: Strasburg: Max Middleton (Fifth, 17:48), Timmy Wallis (seventh, 18:06), Nic Campbell (19th, 18:47), Brian Scholten (32nd, 19:12), Dylan Campbell (37th, 19:18). Central: Tristan Lucy-Speidel (13th, 18:31), Ryan Freiwald (18th, 18:45), Zachary Zollner (26th, 19:05), Taylor LaFever (27th, 19:05), Ivan Alvarado (30th, 19:10). Warren County: Nick Myers (Sixth, 18:02), Nathaniel Lund (11th, 18:31), Zachary Workman (35th, 19:16), Erik Stafira (43rd, 19:29), Michael Mallory (57th, 19:59). Skyline: Luke Cline (ninth, 18:09), Justin Haggerty (10th, 18:29), Matt McInturff (62nd, 20:06), Christian Madden (71st, 20:20), Gerardo Sierra (82nd, 20:46). Stonewall Jackson: Andrew Roy (51st, 19:47), Pedro Jacuinde (54th, 19:49), Kaelan Sorrells (76th, 20:36), Isaac Blank (107th, 22:27), Rojelio Cruz (110th, 23:11).

Girls cross country
Eastern Mennonite Invitational
at Harrisonburg
Team results: 1. Central 92, 2. Warren County 108, 3. Fort Defiance 112, 4. Charlottesville 153, 5. Harrisonburg 153, 6. Strasburg 183, 16. Stonewall Jackson 365, 18. Skyline 511.
Individual results: Central: Lexi Keller (Second, 21:03), Heather Landes (10th, 21:44), Bethany Neri (17th, 22:08), Elsa Garcia (19th, 22:25), Emily Walker (44th, 23:39). Warren County: Claire Morrow (Sixth, 21:22), Rachel Oden (ninth, 21;40), Fiona Sayers (16th, 22:05), Jacklyn Rankin (29th, 23:07), Karley Shanks (48th, 23:47). Strasburg: Morgan Carter (23rd, 22:34), Haley Garrett (31st, 23:09), Sarah Peer (36th, 23:18), Madison Orndorff (37th, 23:19), Rachel Tischler (56th, 24:05). Stonewall Jackson: Ashton Davis (15th, 21:58), Brandy Webb (33rd, 23;11), Aletse Tapia (98th, 26:38), Hannah Marston (106th, 28:37), Kimberly Ware-Simmons (113th, 31:57). Skyline: Celeste Horton (79th, 25:13), Aislinn Reagan (101st, 27:16), Madeline Patrick (102nd, 27:29), Brooklyn Chunn (112th, 30:28), Emily Dodge (117th, 37:01).


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137