NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted September 20, 2013 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: Sept. 20

Friday's high school football scoring summaries

• Warriors 17, Cougars 7

Kettle Run 0 7 0 0 -- 7

Sherando 7 3 0 7 -- 17

Scoring summary

First quarter

S: Aston 7 run (Jones kick), 6:39

Second quarter

S: Jones 27 field goal, 9:24

KR: Champion 1 run (Szklennik kick), 4:42

Fourth quarter

Aston 16 run (Jones kick), 0:39

KR S

First downs 7 11

Rushes-yards 39-121 41-200

Passing yards -(-2) 22

Passing 2-14-0-2 3-17-0-0

Punts-Avg. 6-29.5 6-34.5

Fumbles-lost 3-1 1-0

Penalties-yards 6-35 5-30

RUSHING: Kettle Run, Lewis 6-62, Jackson 13-29, Eldridge 2-15, Champion 16-11, Hix 2-4; Sherando Entsminger 18-126, Johnson 15-42, Aston 9-38.

PASSING: Kettle Run, Champion 2-14-(-2)-0-2; Sherando, Entsminger 3-17-21-0-0.

RECEIVING: Kettle Run, Lewis 1-2, Szklennik 1-(-4); Sherando, Ojo 1-12, Whitacre 1-6, Johnson 1-3.

• Rams 32, Colonels 0

Strasburg 8 14 10 0 -- 32

James Wood 0 0 0 0 -- 0

First Quarter

S: Kloosterman 39 pass from M. Smoot (Cowgill pass from M. Smoot), 7:33.

Second Quarter

S: Kloosterman 26 pass from M. Smoot (pass failed), 6:43.

S: M. Smoot 1 run (Kloosterman pass from M. Smoot), 0:38.

Third Quarter

S: Funk 14 pass from M. Smoot (Funk run), 7:08.

S: Safety, 1:08.

S JW

First downs 11 11

Rushes-yards 32-161 35-189

Passing yards 248 51

Passing 12-20-3-0 5-7-0-0

Punts-avg. 2-28.0 3-18.3

Fumbles-lost 0-0 3-1

Penalties 6-37 8-53

RUSHING: Strasburg, Funk 12-57, Conley 7-11, McDonald 3-70, M. Smoot 3-(-2), Carr 4-18, Gomez 1-1, Baker 1-1, Gordon 1-5. James Wood, Bishop 11-46, Rutherford 10-61, Butler 1-0, Funkhouser 1-(-6), Rhodes 12-88.

PASSING: Strasburg, M. Smoot, 12-20-248-3-0. James Wood, Butler 5-7-51-0-0.

RECEIVING: Strasburg, Kloosterman 7-164, Cowgill 3-59, McDonald 1-11, Funk 1-14. James Wood, Manuel 2-32, Benner 1-9, Rutherford 1-2, Orndorff 1-8.

Trailblazers 49, Falcons 48, 2OT

Spotswood 0 21 14 0 7 7 -- 49

Central 13 0 6 16 7 6 -- 48

First quarter

C: J. Bauserman 6 pass from H. Bauserman (Gum kick), 2:08

C: J. Bauserman 15 pass from H. Bauserman (Kick failed), :28

Second quarter

S: Slater 1 run (DiPola kick), 11:57

S: Hernandez 52 run (DiPola kick), 2:36

S: Slater 1 run (DiPola kick), :02

Third quarter

S: Slater 1 run (DiPola kick), 4:24

C: Caison 70 pass from H. Bauserman (pass failed), 4:15

S: Slater 1 run (DiPola kick), :34

Fourth quarter

C: Poston 55 pass from Cooper (Herbaugh pass from H. Bauserman), 10:21

C: J. Bauserman 22 pass from H. Bauserman (Poston pass from H. Bauserman), 1:00

Overtime

C: Molina 2 run (Gum kick)

S: Slater 3 run (DiPola kick)

Second overtime

S: Slater 5 run (DiPola kick)

C: Argueta 1 run (Pass failed)

S C
First downs 14 19

Rushes-yards 49-281 32-94

Passing yards 88 341

Passing 5-9-0-0 20-37-4-1

Punts-avg. 3-35.7 2-36.0

Fumbles-lost 1-1 0-0

Penalties 5-5 7-41

RUSHING: Spotswood, Slater 41-223, Polglase 2-1, Ehle 1-0, Bryant 1-(minus 1), Hernandez 2-50, Davis 2-8. Central, Molina 27-105, H. Basuerman 2-(minus 23), Argueta 3-12.

PASSING: Spotswood, Polglase 4-8-45-0-0, Slater 1-1-43-0-0. Central, H. Basuerman 19-37-286-4-1, Cooper 1-1-55-1-0.

RECEIVING: Spotswood, Santiago 1-6, Davis 2-55, Blandon 2-27. Central, Caison 4-103, J. Bauserman 5-72, Poston 4-77, Cooper 1-20, Herbaugh 4-50, Cornman 1-5, Molina 2-23.


Friday's state football scores

Altavista 43, Galax 21

Amherst County 42, Rockbridge County 3

Arcadia 28, Snow Hill, Md. 14

Armstrong 48, Colonial Heights 20

Atlantic Shores Christian 39, Va. Episcopal 17

Auburn 38, Roanoke Catholic 3

Bath County 20, Pendleton County, W.Va. 18

Battlefield 23, Gar-Field 7

Benedictine 49, St. Stephens-St. Agnes 0

Bethel 20, Woodside 10

Bishop Sullivan 42, Nansemond-Suffolk 30

Blacksburg 37, Radford 0

Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 34, Greenbrier Christian 10

Bluefield, W.Va. 61, Gate City 7

Brooke Point 34, Chancellor 14

Brunswick 49, William Campbell 0

Buckingham County 49, Bluestone 14

C.D. Hylton 68, Osbourn Park 20

Cave Spring 30, Alleghany 28

Central Lunenburg 42, Amelia County 17

Centreville 44, Hayfield 7

Chantilly 42, South County 34

Charlottesville 41, William Monroe 21

Chatham 28, Tunstall 21

Chilhowie 42, Tazewell 21

Christiansburg 34, Franklin County 6

Churchland 28, Granby 14

Clarke County 62, Brentsville 7

Clintwood 62, Thomas Walker 6

Clover Hill 42, Midlothian 6

Collegiate-Richmond 30, Flint Hill 7

Cosby 45, Huguenot 6

Courtland 58, Stafford 14

Covenant School 40, Massanutten Military 20

Covington 35, Eastern Montgomery 21

Craig County 27, Montcalm, W.Va. 25

Culpeper 21, Fluvanna 16

Dan River 32, Martinsville 28

Dominion 28, Heritage (Leesburg) 9

Douglas Freeman 24, Atlee 14

E.C. Glass 28, William Fleming 7

Eastern View 63, Handley 28

Essex 44, Nandua 0

Fairfax 34, James Madison 14

Falls Church 28, McLean 21

Fauquier 31, Millbrook 9

First Colonial 28, Landstown 7

Fishburne Military 48, Quantico 20

Fort Chiswell 46, James River-Buchanan 12

Frank Cox 31, Princess Anne 6

Franklin 56, Charles City 0

Freedom (South Riding) 40, George Marshall 15

George Mason 24, Luray 0

George Wythe-Wytheville 28, Floyd County 6

Giles 47, Narrows 8

Glenvar 27, Grayson County 21

Gloucester 40, Warwick 29

Goochland 56, Randolph Henry 7

Graham 67, Grundy 0

Grassfield 35, King's Fork 28

Great Bridge 27, Nansemond River 24

Greenbrier East, W.Va. 21, Parry McCluer 14

Hampton Roads 37, Fuqua School 28

Hargrave Military 27, Nelson County 7

Haysi 50, Tug Valley, W.Va. 6

Heritage-Lynchburg 33, Gretna 21

Heritage-Newport News 35, Menchville 0

Hickory 13, Deep Creek 10

Hidden Valley 34, Bassett 13

Holston 49, Bland County 22

Honaker 27, Central Wise 7

Hopewell 21, Hanover 19

Indian River 17, Lakeland 13

Isle of Wight Academy 39, Brunswick Academy 22

James Monroe 34, Petersburg 0

James Robinson 56, Mount Vernon 20

Jamestown 37, New Kent 20

John Battle 30, Lebanon 14

King George 15, Louisa 14

Lake Braddock 24, Westfield 21

Lake Taylor 41, Norview 0

Lee High 27, Eastside 20, OT

Lee-Davis 34, Patrick Henry-Ashland 14

Liberty Christian 43, Charlotte Providence Day, N.C. 28

Liberty-Bedford 28, Harrisonburg 21

Lloyd Bird 47, James River-Chesterfield 0

Lord Botetourt 56, Richlands 0

Loudoun County 27, Park View-Sterling 3

Loudoun Valley 49, Potomac Falls 21

Madison County 17, East Rockingham 7

Magna Vista 44, William Byrd 14

Manchester 42, Monacan 15

Marion 39, Rural Retreat 14

Massaponax 34, Colonial Forge 28

Maury 27, Norcom 18

Middlesex 32, Lancaster 23

Mills Godwin 26, Glen Allen 20

Monticello 49, Turner Ashby 14

Mountain View 39, Liberty-Bealeton 21

North Stafford 19, Briar Woods 7

Northside 17, Salem 10

Northumberland 20, Mathews 14

Northwood 37, Twin Valley 22

Nottoway 54, Cumberland 12

Oakton 34, Annandale 15

Ocean Lakes 48, Green Run 7

Oscar Smith 27, Western Branch 14

Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 42, Rye Cove 16

Patrick Henry-Roanoke 14, Albemarle 7

Patriot 41, Freedom (Woodbridge) 6

Pope John Paul the Great 55, Pottsville Nativity, Pa. 0

Poquoson 40, Bruton 28

Portsmouth Christian 49, Chincoteague 18

Potomac 26, Osbourn 7

Powhatan 61, Greensville County 6

Prince George 42, John Marshall 0

Pulaski County 34, Staunton River 10

R.E. Lee-Staunton 28, Appomattox 21

Rappahannock 27, Washington & Lee 20

Riverbend 42, Orange County 7

Riverheads 55, Waynesboro 40

Salem-Va. Beach 20, Kempsville 0

Shelby Valley, Ky. 42, Hurley 14

Sherando 17, Kettle Run 7

Skyline 14, Manassas Park 8

South Lakes 10, Herndon 7

Southampton Academy 50, Arendell-Parrott Academy, N.C. 7

Spotswood 49, Woodstock Central 48, 2OT

Spotsylvania 35, Southampton 3

Stone Bridge 33, Broad Run 14

Strasburg 32, James Wood 0

Sussex Central 54, Colonial Beach 22

Tabb 46, Smithfield 21

Tallwood 18, Bayside 15, OT

TJ-Alexandria 22, Wakefield 7

Trinity Episcopal 21, St. Annes-Belfield 19

Tuscarora 35, Martinsburg, W.Va. 34

Twin Springs 22, Castlewood 12

Union 48, J.I. Burton 8

Varina 28, Hermitage 12

Washington-Lee 15, J.E.B. Stuart 10

West Point 55, Surry County 32

West Potomac 24, W.T. Woodson 7

West Springfield 28, Lee-Springfield 21, OT

Windsor 35, Northampton 0

Woodbridge 42, Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 34

Woodgrove 51, John Champe 0

York 30, Warhill 12

Yorktown 44, Edison 18


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137