nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Archives | Subscribe | Special Sections


Sports arrow Central High School arrow Massanutten Military Academy arrow Randolph-Macon Academy arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Skyline High School arrow Stonewall Jackson High School arrow Strasburg High School arrow Warren High School > Warren County High School arrow Warren High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: Oct. 18


High school football scoring summaries

• Yellow Jackets 41, Colonels 0

R-MA 0 21 14 6 -- 41

MMA 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Scoring summary

Second quarter

R-MA: Moore 51 run (Gillis kick), 6:20

R-MA: Holder 19 pass from Cavanaugh (Gillis kick), 0:27

R-MA: Slaton 40 interception return (Gillis kick), 0:22

Third quarter

R-MA: Slaton 34 run (Gillis kick), 8:53

R-MA: Cavanaugh 7 run (Gillis kick), 6:00

Fourth quarter

R-MA: Eke-Spiff 45 run (kick blocked), 8:19

R-MA MMA

First downs 22 3

Rushes-yards 40-315 14-(-12)

Passing yards 82 131

Passing 9-13-1-0 11-24-0-1

Punts-Avg. 1-17.0 5-32.6

Fumbles/lost 2-1 1-0

Penalties/yards 3-35 5-50

RUSHING: R-MA, Slaton 13-105, Moore 10-124, Cavanaugh 5-(-5), Eke-Spiff 3-58, Idowu 3-44, Blair 5-(-21), Miller 1-10; MMA, Thomas 1-0, Duklis 7-(-5), Holt 3-(-5), Walls 1-1, Crawley 2-(-3).

PASSING: R-MA, Cavanaugh 7-11-64-1-0, Blair 2-2-18-0-0; MMA, Duklis 11-24-131-0-1.

RECEIVING: R-MA, Moore 2-9, Eke-Spiff 2-14, White 1-9, Holder 2-32, Zavala 1-10, Idowu 1-8; MMA, Walls 6-40, Bauer 1-9, Love 4-82.

• Hawks 22, Colonels 13

James Wood 7 0 0 6 -- 13

Skyline 15 0 7 0 -- 22

First Quarter

S: Parker 50 run (Ruch run), 7:19.

JW: Rutherford 20 pass from Hepner (Spears kick), 1:40.

S: Turner 1 run (Weir kick), 0:31.

Third Quarter

S: Roy 5 pass from Ruch (Weir kick), 8:06.

Fourth Quarter

JW: Hepner 6 run (run failed), 0:42.

JW S

First downs 9 10

Rushes-yards 30-72 35-263

Passing yards 161 67

Passing 11-18-1-0 6-13-1-1

Punts-Avg. 6-41.8 3-28.0

Fumbles/lost 2-0 3-1

Penalties/yards 8-64 9-70

RUSHING: James Wood, Bishop 14-27, Rutherford 11-11, Hepner 4-24, Manuel 1-10; Skyline, Baltimore 23-199, Parker 1-50, Turner 2-2, Roy 1-2, Ruch 2-17, Partlowe 1-2, Thomas 1-5, Spencer 1-(-6).

PASSING: James Wood, Hepner 11-18-161-1-0; Skyline, Ruch 5-10-67-1-1, Baltimore 1-3-(-5)-0-0.

RECEIVING: James Wood, Rutherford 1-20, Benner 3-40, Manuel 2-41, Bishop 3-33, King 1-15, Funkhouser 1-2; Skyline, Turner 4-47, Roy 2-15.

• Eagles 33, Falcons 32

Central 6 6 8 6 6 -- 32

Clarke County 0 14 6 6 7 -- 33

First quarter

C: Caison 80 punt return (Kick failed), 1:03

Second quarter

CC: Dulaney 11 run (Dulaney kick), 5:43

C: Molina 75 kick return (run failed), 5:32

CC: Dulaney 29 pass from McDonald (Dulaney kick), 3:11

Third quarter

C: Molina 5 run (Molina run), 9:28

CC: Lake 48 pass from McDonald (Kick failed), 3:50

Fourth quarter

C: Molina 1 run (Kick failed), 9:46

CC: Wallace 60 fumble recovery (Kick blocked), 2:54

Overtime

CC: McDonald 9 run (Dulaney kick)

C: Poston 10 pass from Bauserman (Kick blocked)

C CC

First downs 16 16

Rushes-yards 29-100 46-242

Passing yards 205 91

Passing 15-26-1-0 4-9-2-1

Penalties-yards 3-15 5-35

Fumbles-lost 3-2 0-0

Punts-Avg. 2-38.5 3-30.0

RUSHING: Central, Molina 25-97, H. Bauserman 2-(-6), Argueta 2-17. Clarke County, Dulaney 22-165, McDonald 14-34, Rouss 5-27, Lake 5-16.

PASSING: Central Bauserman 15-26-205-1-0. Clarke County, McDonald 4-9-91-2-1.

RECEIVING: Central, Caison 2-28, Poston 3-45, Herbaugh 2-21, J. Bauserman 2-22, Cooper 5-70, Molina 1-18. Clarke County, Lake 2-57, Wallace 1-5, Dulaney 1-29.

Friday's state high school football scores

Albemarle 21, Charlottesville 13

Alleghany 23, William Fleming 19

Altavista 67, Nelson County 13

Amelia County 30, Prince Edward County 21

Arcadia 35, Washington, Md. 14

Atlee 70, Glen Allen 0

Battlefield 24, Osbourn 6

Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 28, Isle of Wight Academy 19

Briar Woods 34, Broad Run 0

Brunswick 41, Park View-South Hill 6

Brunswick Academy 41, Victory Christian Academy 6

Buffalo Gap 28, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 20

Cave Spring 17, Pulaski County 10

Central Lunenburg 54, Randolph Henry 8

Central Virginia Home School 26, Fredericksburg Christian 18

Centreville 42, Oakton 21

Chantilly 56, Herndon 40

Chilhowie 41, George Wythe-Wytheville 14

Christiansburg 64, Carroll County 22

Clarke County 33, Woodstock Central 32, OT

Clintwood 34, J.I. Burton 13

Collegiate-Richmond 47, Fork Union Prep 7

Courtland 55, Caroline 20

Covington 31, Pendleton County, W.Va. 12

Dan River 48, William Campbell 6

Denbigh 56, Menchville 0

Dinwiddie 45, Matoaca 21

East Rockingham 24, Luray 21

Eastern View 24, Fauquier 17

Essex 41, Colonial Beach 0

Fairfax 45, McLean 20

Falls Church 42, Mount Vernon 17

Fluvanna 23, Louisa 6

Forest Park 31, Freedom (Woodbridge) 7

Fort Chiswell 47, Narrows 0

Franklin 26, Sussex Central 8

Franklin County 14, Brookville 6

Fuqua School 48, Roanoke Catholic 24

Gate City 40, Lee High 20

Giles 56, Eastern Montgomery 12

Glenvar 26, Floyd County 25

Goochland 35, Nottoway 14

Grafton 20, Warhill 7

Grayson County 51, Bland County 12

Great Bridge 35, Deep Creek 0

Green Run 43, Kempsville 21

Greensville County 32, Windsor 28

Gretna 35, Appomattox 28

Grundy 32, East Ridge, Ky. 22

Halifax County 45, Patrick County 6

Hanover 47, Armstrong 30

Hayfield 47, J.E.B. Stuart 0

Haysi 49, Twin Valley 13

Heritage-Lynchburg 42, E.C. Glass 28

Hermitage 26, Douglas Freeman 10

Highland Springs 41, Lee-Davis 14

Holston 32, Northwood 29

Honaker 52, Hurley 6

Hopewell 48, Petersburg 40

J.R. Tucker 64, Deep Run 58

James Monroe 42, Chancellor 12

James River-Buchanan 41, Bath County 24

James River-Chesterfield 19, Clover Hill 14

Jefferson Forest 42, Turner Ashby 34

John Champe 19, Freedom (South Riding) 17

Kellam 24, Frank Cox 18

Kettle Run 39, Culpeper 6

King George 37, Spotsylvania 7

King William 48, Mathews 14

King's Fork 35, Nansemond River 20

Lafayette 62, Smithfield 0

Lake Braddock 51, West Springfield 0

Lake Taylor 55, Booker T. Washington 8

Lakeland 17, Hickory 0

Langley 56, South Lakes 33

Lebanon 35, Castlewood 13

Liberty Christian 44, Hargrave Military 14

Liberty-Bealeton 55, Brentsville 0

Liberty-Bedford 48, Buckingham County 7

Lloyd Bird 60, Huguenot 0

Lord Botetourt 21, Northside 14, OT

Loudoun County 31, Woodgrove 28

Loudoun Valley 24, Dominion 7

Magna Vista 29, GW-Danville 28

Manchester 20, Cosby 19

Marion 61, Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 6

Massaponax 41, Stafford 10

Maury 34, Woodrow Wilson 7

Meadowbrook 36, Prince George 29

Middlesex 28, Charles City 12

Midlothian 18, George Wythe-Richmond 14

Mills Godwin 28, John Marshall 12

Monticello 31, Western Albemarle 21

Mountain View 40, Brooke Point 14

Nansemond-Suffolk 50, Greenbrier Christian 0

Norcom 21, Churchland 7

North Stafford 28, Riverbend 20

Ocean Lakes 52, First Colonial 7

Oscar Smith 42, Grassfield 0

Park View-Sterling 17, Heritage (Leesburg) 14

Parry McCluer 42, Craig County 0

Patrick Henry-Ashland 23, TJ-Richmond 19

Phoebus 35, Woodside 14

Potomac 30, Gar-Field 8

Potomac Falls 46, Tuscarora 26

Powhatan 40, Orange County 16

R.E. Lee-Staunton 62, Waynesboro 6

Radford 15, Auburn 11

Randolph-Macon 41, Massanutten Military 0

Rappahannock 35, Lancaster 8

Rustburg 42, Amherst County 21

Rye Cove 58, Thomas Walker 40

Salem 43, Blacksburg 10

Salem-Va. Beach 43, Princess Anne 6

Skyline 22, James Wood 13

South County 49, West Potomac 22

Southampton Academy 34, Rocky Mount Academy, N.C. 8

Spotswood 35, Harrisonburg 0

St. Annes-Belfield 21, Covenant School 7

Stone Bridge 56, George Marshall 7

Strasburg 28, Manassas Park 14

Stuarts Draft 35, Page County 6

T.C. Williams 32, Lee-Springfield 0

Tabb 41, Bruton 0

Tallwood 34, Landstown 21

Thomas Dale 48, Colonial Heights 14

TJ-Alexandria 24, James Madison 21

Tunstall 35, Bassett 0

Twin Springs 24, Eastside 14

Union 49, Central Wise 21

Varina 54, Henrico 10

Virginia High 38, Abingdon 14

W.T. Woodson 33, Annandale 0

Warren County 21, George Mason 14

Washington & Lee 37, Northumberland 6

Washington-Lee 29, Edison 14

Western Branch 48, Indian River 20

Westfield 14, James Robinson 13

William Byrd 21, Rockbridge County 10

William Monroe 32, Madison County 15

Wilson Memorial 35, Riverheads 24

Yorktown 44, Wakefield 13



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Comments/Submissions Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2013 Virginia Press Association Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com