nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Archives | Subscribe | Special Sections


Sports arrow Central High School arrow Scores arrow Stonewall Jackson High School arrow Strasburg High School arrow Warren High School > Warren County High School arrow Warren High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: Oct. 23


Boys cross country

• Bull Run District championship meet

at Rappahannock County

Team scores: 1. George Mason, 50; 2. Strasburg, 62; 3. Central, 78; 4. Warren County, 120; 5. William Monroe, 143; 6. Rappahannock County, 145; 7. Madison County, 55; 8. Manassas Park, 185; 9. Clarke County, 275.

Individual champion: Max Middleton, Strasburg, 17:09.

Strasburg: 1. Max Middleton, 17:09; 7. Nic Campbell, 17:41; 9. Timmy Wallis, 17:50; 22. Dylan Campbell, 18:30; 23. Neelon Davis, 18:34.

Central: 8. Ivan Alvarado, 17:42; 12. Tristan Lucy-Spiedel, 17:59; 18. Taylor LaFever, 18:20; 19. Zach Zollner, 18:22; 21. Ryan Freiwald, 18:29.

Warren County: 4. Nic Myers, 17:33; 24. Nathaniel Lund, 18:38; 26. Erik Stafira, 18:46; 32. Zack Workman, 19:03; 34. Michael Mallery, 19:20.

• East Rockingham tri-meet

Team scores: 1. Buffalo Gap, 32; 2. East Rockingham, 36; 3. Stonewall Jackson, 52.

Individual winner: Collin Wallace, East Rockingham, 17:51.

Stonewall Jackson: 5. Pedro Jacuinde, 18:42; 9. Tyler Lacek, 19:33; 10. Andrew Roy, 19:58; 13. Kaelan Sorrells, 20:29; 15. Isaac Blank, 20:54.

Girls cross country

• Bull Run District championship meet

at Rappahannock County

Team scores: 1. Central, 66; 2. George Mason, 74; 3. Strasburg, 85; 4. Warren County, 100; 5. Rappahannock County, 100; 6. William Monroe, 132; 7. Madison County, 135; 8. Clarke County, 163; 9. Manassas Park, 181.

Individual champion: Julia Wood, Rappahannock County, 19:11.

Central: 8. Lexi Keller, 21:03; 11. Heather Landes, 21:15; 12. Elsa Garcia, 21:21; 13. Bethany Neri, 21:23; 22. Emily Walker, 21:59.

Strasburg: 9. Morgan Carter, 21:06; 16. Caroline Miller, 21:35; 17. Sarah Peer, 21:47; 19. Cheyenne Combs, 21:50; 24. Haley Garrett, 22:03.

Warren County: 2. Rachel Oden, 20:48; 7. Fiona Sayers, 21:00; 20. Claire Morrow, 21:51; 33. Karley Shanks, 23:04; 38. Mara Brown, 23:51.

• East Rockingham tri-meet

Team scores: 1. Buffalo Gap 35; 2. East Rockingham, 46; 3. Stonewall Jackson, 51.

Individual winner: Ashton Davis, Stonewall Jackson, 20:07.

Stonewall Jackson: 1. Ashton Davis, 20:07; 4. Brandy Webb, 22:00; 15. Aletse Tapia, 26:34; 16. Hannah Marston, 26:59; 21. Kim Ware-Simmons, 29:49.

Volleyball

• Strasburg 3, Moorefield 2 (23-25, 25-12, 25-18, 25-27, 15-10).



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Comments/Submissions Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2013 Virginia Press Association Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com