NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted October 20, 2013 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: 10-19

Saturday's results

Football

Warriors 42, Judges 7

Handley 0 7 0 0 --7
Sherando 7 7 21 7--42

First quarter

S: Aston 2 run (Morris kick), 9:24

Second quarter

S: Johnson 20 run (Morris kick), 6:17

H: Frisby 60 run (Marshall kick), 2:35

Third quarter

S: Whitacre 21 pass from Entsminger (Morris kick), 6:40

S: Johnson 47 run (Morris kick), 2:49

S: Johnson 10 run (Morris kick), :36

Fourth quarter

S: Johnson 19 run (Morris kick), 6:27

H S
First downs 11 17
Rushes-yards 33-145 40-294
Passing yards 71 83
Passing 8-15-0-1 4-14-1-0
Penalties-yards 4-35 10-83
Fumbles-lost 4-3 1-0
Punts-Avg. 5-33 4-29

RUSHING: Handley, Dearing 7-8, Frisby 15-100, Pingley 3-20, Mauck 2-(-5), Strother 3-16, Alexander 1-0, Hoffman 2-6. Sherando, Aston 14-78, Entsminger 6-30, Johnson 19-186, Ojo 1-0.

PASSING: Handley, Dearing 8-15-71-0-1. Sherando, 4-14-83-1-0.

RECEIVING: Handley, Mauck 4-38, Frisby 1-0, Cestaro 3-33. Sherando, Whitacre 2-42, Hamilton 1-13, Tinsman 1-28.

Boys cross country
Third Battle Invitational

at Millbrook

Team results: 1. Battlefield 63, 2. Osbourn Park 78, 3. Millbrook 143, West Springfield 195, 5. Fauquier 13. Sherando 381, 20. Warren County 520, 26. Skyline 665.

Individual results: Sherando: Thomas Shea (49th, 16:49.40), Justin Hammer (78th, 17:12), Thomas Powars (85th, 17:14.60), Daniel Snapp (91st, 17:22.30), Ryan Hindle (93rd, 17:25.30). Warren County: Zach Beckner (31st, 16:30.10), Nick Myers (75th, 17:08.50), Nathan Lund (127th, 17:41.90), Zach Workman (159th, 18:03.90), Erik Stafira (161st, 18:04.30). Skyline: Tanner Steed (86th, 17:15.70), Justin Haggerty (96th, 17:27.10), Luke Cline (126th, 17:41.70), Alex Moran (199th, 19:04), Christian Madden (210th, 19:51.30).

Girls cross country

Third Battle Invitational

at Millbrook

Team scores: 1. West Springfield 52, 2. Osbourn Park 91, 3. Potomac Falls 212, 4. Battlefield 226, 5. Woodbridge 267, 21. Warren County 507, 22. Sherando 530.

Individual results: Warren County: Rachel Oden (42nd, 20:24.10), Fiona Sayers (47th, 20:28.90), Claire Morrow (110th, 21:28.90), Karley Shanks (161st, 22:17.30), Jacklyn Rankin (163rd, 22:20.10). Sherando: Katie Rogers (54th, 20:32.90), Evelyn Gibson (90th, 21:01), Andi Crosby (107th, 21:25.50), Haley Powers (145th, 21:55.80), Sarah Brewer (148th, 21:59.40).


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137