NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted October 30, 2013 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: 10-30

Wednesday's results

Boys cross country
Conference 35 meet
At New Market Battlefield

Team scores: 1. George Mason 36, 2. Strasburg 46, 3. Clarke County 75, 4. Madison County 115, 5. Stonewall Jackson 123, 6. Page County 152, 7. Luray 173.

Individual results: 1. Max Middleton, Strasburg (18:10), 2. Truman Custer, George Mason (18:20), 3. Matt Dietz, Clarke County (18:40), 4. Jackson Jost, George Mason (18:45), 5. Jacob Welch, Madison County (18:53), 6. Nic Campbell, Strasburg (19:08), 7. Ian Dors, Clarke County (19:23), 8. John Marshall, George Mason (19:24), 9. David Drawbaugh, George Mason (19:28), 10. Nealon Davis, Strasburg (19:32), 11. Evan Knowles, Page County (19:34), 12. Pedro Jacuinde, Stonewall Jackson (19:36), 13. Preston Custer, George Mason (19:38), 14. Dylan Campbell, Strasburg (19:42), 15. Brian Scholten, Strasburg (19:47).

Strasburg: Max Middleton (First, 18:10), Nic Campbell (Sixth, 19:08), Nealon Davis (10th, 19:32), Dylan Campbell (14th, 19:42), Brian Scholten (15th, 19:47), Ryan Davis (16th, 19:53), Mason Carter (28th, 20:54). Stonewall Jackson: Pedro Jacuinde (12th, 19:36), Andrew Roy (23rd, 20:20), Tyler Lacek (25th, 20:26), Isaac Blank (30th, 21:08), Kaelan Sorrells (33rd, 21:39), Cody Johnson (47th, 24:32), Alex Galindez (48th, 24:36).

Conference 28 meet
At Central
1.Loudoun Valley, 50; 2. Central, 68; 3. Warren County, 73; 4. Skyline, 93. 5. William Monroe, 102; 6. John Champe, 107.

Individual champion: Andrew Hunter, Loudoun Valley, 15:59.08.

Individual results: Central: 7. Ivan Alvarado, 16:38.45; 13. Taylor LaFever, 17:07.78; 14. Zach Zollner, 17:09.64; 15. Tristan Lucy-Speidel, 17:10.25; 19. Ryan Freiwald, 17:02.23.
Warren County: 2. Zach Beckner, 16:16.63; 8. Nick Myers, 16:40.13; 18. Nathaniel Lund, 17:31.30; 22. Erik Stafira, 17:41.11; 23. Zach Workman, 17:47.28.
Skyline: 6. Tanner Steed, 16:37.86; 10. Luke Cline, 16:51.67; 12. Justin Haggerty, 16:58.16.; 32. Matthew Macinturf, 18:25; 33. Chase Lenz, 18:25.67

Conference 21 meet
at Oatlands in Leesburg

Team results: 1. Millbrook 32, 2. Dominion 51, 3. Woodgrove 78, 4. Sherando 117, 5. Loudoun County 132.

Girls cross country

Conference 35 meet

At New Market Battlefield

Team scores: 1. George Mason 27, 2. Strasburg 83, 3. Clarke County 91, 4. Madison County 102, 5. Page County 130, 6. Stonewall Jackson 134, 7. Luray 142.

Individual results: 1. Blaise Sevier, George Mason (21:26), 2. Ashton Davis, Stonewall Jackson (21:37), 3. Grace Eye, George Mason (22:16), 4. Brandy Webb, Stonewall Jackson (22:24), 5. Kaitlin Kutchma, George Mason (22:24), 6. Katie Berry, Madison County (22:36), 7. Brooke Meinhart, George Mason (22:50), 8. Sophia Biddle-Snead, Clarke County (22:52), 9. Danielle Mauck, Page County (22:57), 10. Caroline Miller, Strasburg (23:04), 11. Coral Gillette, George Mason (23:15), 12. Sarah Peer, Strasburg (23:20), 13. Caitlin Shilan, Madison County (23:24), 14. Mia Sawyer, George Mason (23:26), 15. Hayley Botts, Clarke County (23:34).

Strasburg: Caroline Miller (10th, 23:04), Sarah Peer (12th, 23:30), Cheyenne Combs (16th, 23:36), Haley Garrett (20th, 23:55), Rachel Tischler (25th, 24:44), Monique McGough (35th, 26:41), Kara Dolly (36th, 26:48). Stonewall Jackson: Ashton Davis (Second, 21:37), Brandy Webb (Fourth, 22:24), Aletse Tapia (37th, 27:02), Hannah Marston (45th, 30:16), Kim Ware-Simmons (46th, 32:00).

Conference 28 meet
At Woodstock

Team scores: 1. Loudoun Valley, 29; 2. Warren County, 62; 3. Central, 70; 4. John Champe, 94; 5. William Monroe, 97.

Individual champion: Ciara Donohue, Loudoun Valley, 18:34.68.

Individual results: Warren County: 5. Rachel Oden, 19:33.84; 6. Fiona Sayers, 19:41.40; 8. Claire Morrow, 19:42.25; 19. Jacklyn Rankin, 21:18.75; 24. Karley Shanks, 22:14.67.
Central: 9. Lexi Keller, 19:46.31; 12. Else Garcia, 20:15.08; 13. Heather Landes, 20:33.79; 14. Bethany Neri, 20:39.35; 22; Emily Walker, 21:49.80.
Skyline: 25. Celeste Horton, 22:20.39.

Conference 21 meet
at Oatlands in Leesburg

Team results: 1. Woodgrove 63, 2. Loudoun County 66, 3. James Wood 82, Millbrook 89, 5. Dominion 99, 7. Sherando.

Volleyball
• Skyline 3, Millbrook 2


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137