NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted November 16, 2013 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: Nov. 16

Saturday's results

Boys cross country

Class 2A state meet
At Great Meadow
Team scores: 1. Maggie Walker 21, 2. George Mason 118, 3. Floyd County 123, 4. Strasburg 135, 5. Martinsville 154, 6. James River 174, 7. Robert E. Lee 180, 8. Clarke County 185, 9. Gretna 229, 10. Madison County 232, 11. Wise Central 250, 12. Union 288.
Individual results: 1. Brad Swiney (John S. Battle, 15:36), 2. Alex Fleckenstein (Maggie Walker, 15:38), 3. James Ballow (Nelson County, 16:05), 4. Nate Waddell (James River, 16:22), 5. Ryan Buscaglia (Maggie Walker, 16:26), 6. Evan Fisher (Maggie Walker, 16:29), 7. Austin Koch (Maggie Walker, 16:41), 8. Seth Short (Gretna, 16:42), 9. Alex Kearney (Robert E. Lee, 16:43), 10. Justin Wilck (Maggie Walker, 16:48), 11. Nathaniel Tombes (Maggie Walker, 16:48), 12. Max Middleton (Strasburg, 16:51), 13. Patrick Wachter (Maggie Walker, 16:53), 14. Alex Widener (Wise Central, 16:56), 15. Tyler Young (Grayson County, 16:57).
Strasburg: Max Middleton (12th, 16:51), Nic Campbell (22nd, 17:17), Dylan Campbell (36th, 17:45), Timmy Wallis (45th, 17:50), Ryan Davis (54th, 18:14), Nealon Davis (58th, 18:19), Brian Scholten (77th, 19:02).

Class 3A state meet
At Great Meadow
Team scores: 1. Lafayette 54, 2. Western Albemarle 72, 3. Brentsville 73, 4. Blacksburg 101, 5. Hidden Valley 133, 6. Loudoun Valley 202, 7. Christiansburg 205, 8. Turner Ashby 222, 9. Kettle Run 250, 10. Warhill 251, 11. Warren County 261, 12. Lord Botetourt 269.
Individual results: 1. Andrew Hunter (Loudoun Valley, 15:37), 2. Dawson Connell (York, 15:55), 3. Jason Menzies (Lafayette, 15:55), 4. Gaige Kern (Alleghany, 15:59), 5. Gannon Willcutts (Western Albemarle, 16:05), 6. Corey Tooke (Brentsville, 16:10), 7. Kenneth Hagen (Blacksburg, 16:11), 8. Devin Kestner (Waynesboro, 16:12), 9. Andrew Loper (Lafayette, 16:15), 10. Alex Turner (Patrick County, 16:17), 11. Konrad Steck (Lafayette, 16:19), 12. Chris Ferguson (Western Albemarle, 16:19), 13. Andrew Carlin (New Kent, 16:24), 14. Noah Combs (Blacksburg, 16:26), 15. Sam Teller (Blacksburg, 16:28).
Central: Ivan Alvarado (70th, 17:34).
Skyline: Luke Cline (76th, 17:41).
Warren County: Zach Beckner (16th, 16:29), Nick Myers (43rd, 17:04), Nathan Lund (85th, 17:59), Erick Stafira (93rd, 18:25), Zach Workman (97th, 18:41), Michael Mallery (99th, 19:00), Isaac Shanks (104th, 21:02).

Girls cross country

Class 2A state meet
At Great Meadow
Team scores: 1. Maggie Walker 23, 2. George Mason 90, 3. Floyd County 99, 4. Grayson County 119, 5. Strasburg 133, 6. James River 150, 7. Madison County 212, 8. Wise Central 226, 9. Wilson Memorial 241, 10. Clarke County 246, 11. Virginia 254, 12. John S. Battle 290.
Individual results: 1. Daisy Banta (Maggie Walker, 18:49), 2. Khloe Pointer (Maggie Walker, 18:59), 3. Emma Call (Maggie Walker, 19:07), 4. Carley Shannon (Bruton, 19:16), 5. Mary Easton (Lebanon, 19:39), 6. Anne Grumbine (James River, 19:42), 7. Emily Harris (Floyd County, 19:48), 8. Blaise Sevier (George Mason, 19:52), 9. Mary Beth Cunningham (Grayson County, 19:55), 10. Ramona Bryant (Nelson County, 19:56), 11. Celia Wilson (Maggie Walker, 20:06), 12. Lindsay Lickers (Maggie Walker, 20:07), 13. Archana Shekharan (Maggie Walker, 20:08), 14. Ashton Davis (Stonewall Jackson, 20:08), 15. Jordan Shuff (East Rockingham, 20:09).
Stonewall Jackson: Ashton Davis (14th, 20:08), Brandy Webb (23rd, 20:53).
Strasburg: Morgan Carter (20th, 20:39), Caroline Miller (34th, 21:21), Cheyanne Combs (42nd, 21:44), Sarah Peer (46th, 21:52), Madison Orndorff (47th, 21:54), Rachel Tischler (57th, 22:53), Haley Garrett (60th, 22:34).

Class 3A state meet
At Great Meadow
Team scores: 1. Blacksburg 35, 2. Western Albemarle 78, 3. Hidden Valley 101, 4. Loudoun Valley 148, 5. Cave Spring 181, 6. Lafayette 181, 7. Brentsville 202, 8. William Byrd 215, 9. York 234, 10. Warren County 238, 11. Monticello 242, 12. Warhill 243.
Individual results: 1. Bonnie Andermeier (Blacksburg, 18:37), 2. Annie Taylor (Western Albemarle, 18:48), 3. Emily Beatty (Blacksburg, 18:48), 4. Averi Witt (Western Albemarle, 18:53), 5. Katie Fortner (Cave Spring, 18:58), 6. Claire Ewing-Nelson (Blacksburg, 19:00), 7. Miriam Buscher (Warhill, 19:08), 8. Ciara Donohue (Loudoun Valley, 19:10), 9. Darby McPhail (William Byrd, 19:12), 10. Adriana Hooks (Lafayette, 19:14), 11. Audra Yarber (Abingdon, 19:15), 12. Emily Philpott (York, 19:17), 13. Jennifer Fleming (Blacksburg, 19:23), 14. Samantha Marin (Blacksburg, 19:27), 15. Chance Masloff (Western Albemarle, 19:30).
Central: Elsa Garcia (63rd, 21:07), Lexi Keller (68th, 21:19).
Warren County: Rachel Oden (35th, 20:15), Fiona Sayers (51st, 20:43), Claire Morrow (59th, 20:59), Jacklyn Rankin (75th, 21:33), Karley Shanks (90th, 22:50), Felicity Caldwell (97th, 23:56), Katie Davis (100th, 24:52).

Football

Falcons 39, Vikings 16
Thomas Jefferson 0 0 8 8-16
Central 13 6 6 14-39
First quarter
C: Caison 64 pass from H. Bauserman (Gum kick), 8:58
C: Caison 26 pass from H. Bauserman (Kick failed), :08
Second quarter
C: Poston 12 pass from H. Bauserman (Kick failed), 6:03
Third quarter
C: J. Bauserman 43 pass from H. Bauserman (pass failed), 4:51
T: Watkins 48 interception return (Watkins run), 2:59
Fourth quarter
C: Molina 8 run (Poston pass from H. Bauserman), 8:28
C: J. Bauserman 26 pass from H. Bauserman (Kick failed), 8:11
T: Patterson 9 run (Fowlkes run), 4:12
T C
First downs 13 14
Rushes-yards 33-132 34-109
Passing yards 73 337
Passing 4-22-0-1 14-22-5-1
Penalties-yards 3-40 8-55
Fumbles-lost 2-1 0-0
Punts-Avg. 6-39.3 3-30
RUSHING: Thomas Jefferson, J. Whitaker 1-(-1), Patterson 6-22, Fowlkes 15-112, Watkins 8-27, K. Whitaker 3-(-6). Central, Molina 20-72, H. Bauserman 2-(-17), Rau 5-34, Cloyd 5-18, J. Bauserman 1-2, Hoover 1-0.
PASSING: Thomas Jefferson, Patterson 2-10-14-0-0, Watkins 2-10-59-0-1. Central, H. Bauserman 14-22-337-5-1.
RECEIVING: Thomas Jefferson, Andrews 2-59, K. Whitaker 2-14. Central, Poston 2-28, Caison 2-90, J. Bauserman 4-131, Cooper 3-79, Herbaugh 1-1, Cornman 1-3, Molina 1-6.


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137