NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted November 15, 2013 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: Nov. 15

Friday's high school football scoring summaries

• Cougars 35, Hawks 7

Skyline 0 0 0 7 -- 7

Kettle Run 6 16 6 7 -- 35

First quarter

KR: Eldridge 64 kickoff return (Kick failed), 10:08

Second quarter

KR: Szklennik 5 run (Run failed), 10:20

KR: Lewis 23 run (Szklennik kick), 6:04

KR: Szklennik 20 FG, :01

Third quarter

KR: Branham 5 run (Kick failed), 2:12

Fourth quarter

KR: Lewis 75 run (Szklennik kick), 8:54

S: Baltimore 1 run (Weir kick), 3:23

S KR

First downs 12 17

Rushes-yards 26-91 42-303

Passing yards 68 91

Passing 6-19-0-3 8-14-0-1

Penalties-yards 6-50 11-108

Fumbles-lost 1-1 2-0

Punts-Avg. 4-29.3 1-33

RUSHING: Skyline, Ruch 14-47, Baltimore 12-44. Kettle Run, Lewis 9-123, Jackson 16-97, Champion 6-35, Branham 5-25, Heiston 1-7, Szklennik 1-5, Aylor 2-4, Eldridge 1-4, White 1-3.

PASSING: Skyline, Ruch 6-18-68-0-2, Baltimore 0-1-0-0-1. Kettle Run, Champion 6-10-49-0-1, Branham 2-4-42-0-0.

RECEIVING: Skyline, Baltimore 1-29, Roy 1-13, Spencer 1-12, Parker 1-8, Jordan 1-7, Butler 1-1. Kettle Run, Eldridge 3-23, Szklennik 2-13, Mattson 1-34, Capps 1-14, Jackson 1-7.

• Warriors 49, Lancers 15

Amherst 8 0 7 0 -- 15

Sherando 21 7 7 14 -- 49

Scoring Summary

First Quarter

S: Aston 6 run (Morris kick), 8:32

S: Eppard 6 pass from Entsminger (Morris kick), 7:09

A: Christian 16 run (Wilson run), 3:14

S: Johnson 81 run (Morris kick), 2:55

Second Quarter

S: Aston 2 run (Morris kick), 5:47

Third Quarter

S: Eppard 80 pass from Entsminger (Morris kick), 11:41

A: Kyle 1 run (Barber kick), 2:18

Fourth Quarter

S: Johnson 3 run (Morris kick), 10:44

S: Entsminger 6 run (Morris kick), 1:43

A S

First downs 10 16

Rushes/yards 35-63 43-286

Passing yards 36 275

Passing 6-12-0-0 10-12-2-1

Punts/avg. 6-40.8 1-12.0

Fumbles/lost 4-3 2-2

Penalties/yards 2-10 7-55

RUSHING: Amherst County, Kyle 12-63, Wilson 1-18, Christian 15-5, Brown 5-4, Burford 1-(-2), Connolley 1-(-25); Sherando, Johnson 19-153, Aston 9-73, Entsminger 13-40, Eppard 2-20.

PASSING: Amherst County, Christian 6-12-36-0-0; Sherando, Entsminger 10-12-275-2-1.

RECEIVING: Amherst County, Wilson 3-22, Kyle 1-15, Burford 1-2, Brown 1-(-3); Sherando, Tinsman 2-93, Eppard 2-86, Litten 4-80, Johnson 1-12, Ojo 1-4.

• Wildcats 35, Dragons 23

Park View 0 10 7 6 -- 23

Warren County 14 7 7 7 -- 35

First Quarter

WC: Stewart 80 pass from Butler (Steele kick), 10:39.

WC: Yates 23 run (Steele kick), 6:39.

Second Quarter

PV: Bullock 13 run (Newton kick), 7:07.

PV: Newton 34 field goal, 2:33.

WC: Stewart 92 interception return (Steele kick), 0:00.

Third Quarter

WC: Rollins 85 pass from Butler (Steele kick), 6:23.

PV: Patterson 75 pass from Cliborne (Newton kick), 4:31.

Fourth Quarter

PV: Stanley 2 run (run failed), 1:40.

WC: Yates 52 run (Steele kick), 1:22.

PV WC

First downs 10 9

Rushes-yards 34-172 41-176

Passing yards 163 196

Passing 5-14-1-2 5-11-2-1

Punts-avg. 3-43.0 3-27.3

Fumbles-lost 5-3 3-1

Penalties-yards 4-26 6-40

RUSHING: Park View, Allen 13-51, Patterson 2-37, Stanley 6-51, Bullock 4-32, Cliborne 3-3, Brown 6-(-2); Warren County, Yates 15-146, Deal 6-30, Newman 8-10, Rollins 2-17, Butler 8-(-24).

PASSING: Park View, Cliborne 5-14-163-1-2; Warren County, Butler 5-10-196-2-1, Rollins 0-1-0-0-0.

RECEIVING: Park View, Williams 1-43, Brown 2-41, Patterson 2-79; Warren County, Stewart 1-80, Rollins 2-102, Baker 1-9, Deal 1-5.

Friday's state high school football scores

Region 6A

North

First Round

Centreville 35, South Lakes 0

James Robinson 35, Patriot 13

Lake Braddock 56, Chantilly 31

Langley 28, Battlefield 21

South County 51, T.C. Williams 27

Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 42, Washington-Lee 34

Westfield 33, Hayfield 12

Yorktown 12, Fairfax 7

South

First Round

C.D. Hylton 19, Cosby 16

Colonial Forge 47, Thomas Dale 26

Forest Park 21, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 6

Grassfield 28, Tallwood 22

Ocean Lakes 41, Woodside 7

Oscar Smith 35, Bayside 0

Varina 26, Woodbridge 21

Western Branch 35, Frank Cox 7

Region 5A

North

First Round

Briar Woods 57, Potomac Falls 0

Broad Run 35, Freedom (Woodbridge) 6

Falls Church 24, Albemarle 23

Massaponax 60, Edison 22

Mountain View 21, Potomac 7

North Stafford 43, TJ-Alexandria 7

Stone Bridge 55, Lee-Springfield 7

Tuscarora 35, Mount Vernon 27

South

First Round

Atlee 23, Meadowbrook 6

Douglas Freeman 48, Manchester 41

Green Run 47, Norview 12

Hermitage 41, Highland Springs 34

Lloyd Bird 49, Mills Godwin 0

Maury 35, Kellam 16

Salem-Va. Beach 36, Kempsville 7

Region 4A

North

First Round

Courtland 15, Pulaski County 0

Dominion 35, King George 13

Eastern View 35, E.C. Glass 32

GW-Danville 37, Charlottesville 33

Salem 49, Fauquier 27

Sherando 49, Amherst County 15

South

First Round

Dinwiddie 62, Jamestown 9

Hanover 28, Churchland 13

Heritage-Newport News 41, Powhatan 23

King's Fork 31, Tabb 0

Lake Taylor 35, Nansemond River 7

Norcom 51, Monacan 13

Phoebus 56, Caroline 7

Region 3A

East

First Round

James Monroe 31, Armstrong 12

Kettle Run 35, Skyline 7

Lafayette 57, Spotsylvania 0

Loudoun Valley 41, William Monroe 12

Warren County 35, Park View-South Hill 23

West

First Round

Heritage-Lynchburg 34, Tunstall 16

Hidden Valley 21, Spotswood 7

Lord Botetourt 59, Stuarts Draft 10

Magna Vista 51, Liberty-Bedford 49

Monticello 35, Rustburg 28

Northside 55, Brookville 14

Western Albemarle 42, Cave Spring 14

William Byrd 28, Christiansburg 10

Region 2A

East

First Round

Brunswick 35, Amelia County 20

Bruton 48, Nandua 10

Clarke County 42, Luray 7

Goochland 52, East Rockingham 13

Nottoway 21, King William 6

R.E. Lee-Staunton 35, George Mason 12

Wilson Memorial 42, Madison County 7

West

First Round

Appomattox 50, Marion 20

Buckingham County 63, James River-Buchanan 24

Dan River 32, Glenvar 15

Gate City 49, John Battle 13

Giles 42, Grayson County 12

Richlands 31, Graham 21

Union 30, Lee High 27

Virginia High 45, Gretna 40

Region 1A

East

First Round

Altavista 62, Northumberland 18

Central Lunenburg 49, Lancaster 21

Essex 56, Cumberland 9

Franklin 50, William Campbell 8

Parry McCluer 42, West Point 28

Rappahannock 21, Colonial Beach 8

Sussex Central 28, Surry County 20

Washington & Lee 45, Middlesex 0

West

First Round

Auburn 35, Chilhowie 19

Covington 41, Northwood 12

Fort Chiswell 52, Rural Retreat 8

Galax 51, George Wythe-Wytheville 20

Haysi 22, Eastside 8

Honaker 48, Bath County 6

Radford 29, Holston 21

VISAA State Championship

Division IV

Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 19, Fuqua School 13, OT


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137