NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted November 22, 2013 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: Nov. 22

Friday's results

Football

Warriors 34, Eagles 12

Liberty 0 0 0 12 -- 12
Sherando 7 14 13 0 -- 34
Scoring Summary
First Quarter
S: Johnson 15 run (Morris kick), 5:24
Second Quarter
S: Aston 1 run (Morris kick), 11:15
S: Eppard 33 pass from Entsminger (Morris kick), 00:00
Third Quarter
S: Aston 8 run (kick failed), 9:52
S: Entsminger 1 run (Morris kick), 4:12
Fourth Quarter
L: Munson 1 pass from Walters (kick failed), 8:11
L: Sinclair 1 run (pass failed), 5:01
L S
First downs 10 20
Rushes-yards 27-94 52-263
Passing yards 103 219
Passing 11-17-11 10-16-1-0
Penalties-yards 4-40 7-70
Fumbles-lost 2-1 1-1
Punts-Avg. 4-31.5 1-10.0
RUSHING: Liberty, Walters 12-50, Parker 5-34, Sinclair 2-9, Hogan 6-2, Utterback 2-(-1); Sherando, Johnson 24-99, Entsminger 19-90, Aston 8-70, Ojo 1-4.
PASSING: Liberty, Walters 11-17-103-1-1; Entsminger 10-16-219-1-0.
RECEIVING: Liberty, Utterback 6-30, Estep 1-28, Vowels 2-23, Sinclair 1-21, Munson 1-1; Sherando, Eppard 5-150, Litten 3-39, Ojo 1-22, Johnson 1-8.

Rams 63 Wildcats 7
Warren Count 0 0 0 7 -- 7
Lafayette 21 28 14 0 -- 63
Scoring Summary
First Quarter
L J. Kraegenbrink 82 field goal block return (Rouse kick), 6:41
L: Green 34 run (Rouse kick), 4:46
L: Green 13 run (Rouse kick), 1:00
Second Quarter
L: Green 9 run (Rouse kick), 10:52
L: Wallace 2 run (Rouse kick), 5:15
L: Green 28 run (Rouse kick), 2:41
L: Green 44 run (Rouse kick), :19
Third Quarter
L: Green 3 run (Rouse kick), 8:38
L: Pine 5 run (Rouse kick), :46
Fourth Quarter
WC: Stewart 10 pass from Butler (Steele kick), 2:34
WC L
First downs 6 16
Rushes-yards 28-(-10) 28-354
Passing yards 153 22
Comp-att-int: 7-15-3; 1-2-0
Penalties-yds. 3-15 5-45
Punts 3-20 0-0
Fumbles-lost 3-1 0-0

Friday's Scores

Region 6A
Quarterfinal
North

Centreville 55, South County 35

Lake Braddock 40, Yorktown 7

Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 51, Langley 48

Westfield 21, James Robinson 14
South
Quarterfinal

Colonial Forge 27, C.D. Hylton 13

Forest Park 27, Varina 18

Ocean Lakes 62, Western Branch 28

Oscar Smith 41, Grassfield 7
Region 5A
Quarterfinal
North

Briar Woods 49, Mountain View 7

Broad Run 23, Stone Bridge 21

Massaponax 55, Falls Church 21

North Stafford 39, Tuscarora 20
South

Atlee 24, Douglas Freeman 10

Green Run 46, Maury 7

Lloyd Bird 28, Hermitage 14

Salem-Va. Beach 20, Hampton 7
Region 4A
North
Quarterfinal

Courtland 56, GW-Danville 34

Salem 52, Dominion 26

Sherando 34, Liberty-Bealeton 12

Woodgrove 49, Eastern View 7
South

Dinwiddie 42, Norcom 0

Heritage-Newport News 32, Denbigh 29

King's Fork 17, Phoebus 14

Lake Taylor 35, Hanover 3
Region 3A
East
Quarterfinal

James Monroe 6, Kettle Run 3

Lafayette 63, Warren County 7
West
Quarterfinal

Heritage-Lynchburg 47, William Byrd 28

Hidden Valley 21, Lord Botetourt 14

Northside 33, Monticello 27

Western Albemarle 42, Magna Vista 14
Region 2A
East
Quarterfinal

Brunswick 21, Nottoway 8

Clarke County 41, R.E. Lee-Staunton 25

Goochland 32, Wilson Memorial 14

Riverheads 48, Bruton 13
West
Quarterfinal

Buckingham County 15, Dan River 6

Giles 17, Appomattox 14

Richlands 37, Virginia High 34, 3OT
Region 1A
East
Quarterfinal

Altavista 49, Sussex Central 12

Central Lunenburg 28, Washington & Lee 19

Essex 42, Parry McCluer 21

Franklin 39, Rappahannock 14
West
Quarterfinal

Auburn 48, J.I. Burton 13

Covington 25, Honaker 0

Radford 14, Fort Chiswell 13


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137