nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Archives | Subscribe | Special Sections


Sports arrow 2013 Fall All-Area Teams arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

2013 All-Area Football Defense

2013_08_Aston_George.jpg
George Aston (Buy photo)

2013_08_Bauserman_Justin.jpg
Justin Bauserman (Buy photo)

2013_08_Entsminger_Reid.jpg
Reid Entsminger -- Sherando Football (Buy photo)

2013_08_Eppard_Daniel.jpg
Daniel Eppard (Buy photo)

2013_08_Hall_Bill.jpg
Bill Hall -- Sherando head football coach (Buy photo)

2013_08_Turner_Marcus.jpg
Marcus Turner (Buy photo)

2013_11_Argueta_Hamilton.jpg
Hamilton Argueta (Buy photo)

2013_11_Cook_Caleb.jpg
Caleb Cook (Buy photo)

2013_11_Deal_Kris.jpg
Kris Deal (Buy photo)

2013_11_Hamilton_Tyler.jpg
Tyler Hamilton (Buy photo)

2013_11_Newman_Josh.jpg
Josh Newman (Buy photo)

2013_11_Rollins_Jontae.jpg
Jontae Rollins (Buy photo)

2013_11_Steele_Blake.jpg
Blake Steele (Buy photo)

2013_Holder_Carson.jpg
Carson Holder (Buy photo)


FIRST TEAM

• Caleb Cook, Central

Defensive line

First team all-Bull Run District pick ... first team all-Conference 28 selection ... first team 3A East all-region pick ... finished season with 95 tackles (60 solo) ... led area with 14 sacks.

• Tyler Hamilton, Sherando

Defensive line

First team all-Northwestern District pick ... first team all-Conference 21 selection ... finished season with 79 tackles, including 18 solo ... led Warriors with 3.5 sacks this year.

• Carson Holder, R-MA

Defensive line

First team all-Patriot Football Conference selection at both defensive line and wide receiver ... finished the season with 41 tackles (23 solo), eight sacks and 12 tackles for loss.

• Josh Newman, Warren County

Defensive line

First team all-Bull Run District pick ... first team all-Conference 28 selection ... finished season with 62 tackles (54 solo) ... was second on the team with 9.5 sacks this season.

• George Aston, Sherando

Linebacker

Northwestern District Defensive Player of the Year ... Conference 21 Defensive Player of the Year ... led area with 191 tackles (62 solo) ... also had three interceptions and two sacks.

• Hamilton Argueta, Central

Linebacker

First team all-Bull Run District pick ... Conference 28 Co-Defensive Player of the Year ... second team 3A East all-region selection ... led Falcons with 101 tackles (50 solo).

• Kristian Deal, Warren County

Linebacker

First team all-Bull Run District pick ... first team all-Conference 28 selection ... finished the season with a team-high 105 tackles, including 89 solo ... also had one interception.

• Daniel Eppard, Sherando

Linebacker

First team all-Northwestern District selection ... second team all-Conference 21 selection ... finished the season with 93 tackles (38 solo) ... also had 1.5 sacks and two interceptions.

• Justin Bauserman, Central

Defensive back

First team all-Bull Run District pick ... first team all-Conference 28 selection ... second team 3A East all-region pick ... finished year with 75 tackles (49 solo) ... led area with six interceptions.

• Reid Entsminger, Sherando

Defensive back

First team all-Northwestern District pick ... second team all-Conference 21 selection ... finished season with 29 tackles (17 solo), one interception and one sack.

• Jontae Rollins, Warren County

Defensive back

First team all-Bull Run District pick ... First team all-Conference 28 selection ... finished season with 30 tackles (26 solo) and led Warren County with a team-high five interceptions.

• Marcus Turner, Skyline

Defensive back

First team all-Northwestern District pick ... first team all-Conference 28 selection ... finished season with 48 tackles (22 solo) ... also lead Skyline with a team-high two interceptions.

• Blake Steele, Warren County

Punter

First team all-Bull Run District pick ... First team all-Conference 28 selection ... first team 3A East all-region selection ... in addition to handling kicking duties, also led Wildcats with 10.5 sacks.

• Bill Hall, Sherando

Coach

Led the Warriors to a 13-2 record ... Sherando was 4A state runner-up, lost to Dinwiddie in finals ... won the regular season Northwestern District title and the 4A North Region championship.

SECOND TEAM

• DL -- Ronnie Clifton, Skyline

• DL -- Josh Gum, Central

• DL -- Ryan Smoot, Strasburg

• DL -- Matt Van Shufflin, Sherando

• LB -- Joe Daley, Sherando

• LB -- Daryl Jordan, Skyline

• LB -- Zach Moon, Warren Co.

• LB -- Kolton Poston, Central

• DB -- Travis Cooper, Central

• DB -- Josh Ojo, Sherando

• DB -- Kevin Slaton, R-MA

• DB -- Houston Walls, Massanutten

• DB -- Isaiah Williams, Sherando

• P -- Dusty Weir, Skyline



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Comments/Submissions Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2013 Virginia Press Association Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com