2013 All-Area Football Defense

FIRST TEAM

• Caleb Cook, Central

Defensive line

First team all-Bull Run District pick … first team all-Conference 28 selection … first team 3A East all-region pick … finished season with 95 tackles (60 solo) … led area with 14 sacks.

• Tyler Hamilton, Sherando

Defensive line

First team all-Northwestern District pick … first team all-Conference 21 selection … finished season with 79 tackles, including 18 solo … led Warriors with 3.5 sacks this year.

• Carson Holder, R-MA

Defensive line

First team all-Patriot Football Conference selection at both defensive line and wide receiver … finished the season with 41 tackles (23 solo), eight sacks and 12 tackles for loss.

• Josh Newman, Warren County

Defensive line

First team all-Bull Run District pick … first team all-Conference 28 selection … finished season with 62 tackles (54 solo) … was second on the team with 9.5 sacks this season.

• George Aston, Sherando

Linebacker

Northwestern District Defensive Player of the Year … Conference 21 Defensive Player of the Year … led area with 191 tackles (62 solo) … also had three interceptions and two sacks.

• Hamilton Argueta, Central

Linebacker

First team all-Bull Run District pick … Conference 28 Co-Defensive Player of the Year … second team 3A East all-region selection … led Falcons with 101 tackles (50 solo).

• Kristian Deal, Warren County

Linebacker

First team all-Bull Run District pick … first team all-Conference 28 selection … finished the season with a team-high 105 tackles, including 89 solo … also had one interception.

• Daniel Eppard, Sherando

Linebacker

First team all-Northwestern District selection … second team all-Conference 21 selection … finished the season with 93 tackles (38 solo) … also had 1.5 sacks and two interceptions.

• Justin Bauserman, Central

Defensive back

First team all-Bull Run District pick … first team all-Conference 28 selection … second team 3A East all-region pick … finished year with 75 tackles (49 solo) … led area with six interceptions.

• Reid Entsminger, Sherando

Defensive back

First team all-Northwestern District pick … second team all-Conference 21 selection … finished season with 29 tackles (17 solo), one interception and one sack.

• Jontae Rollins, Warren County

Defensive back

First team all-Bull Run District pick … First team all-Conference 28 selection … finished season with 30 tackles (26 solo) and led Warren County with a team-high five interceptions.

• Marcus Turner, Skyline

Defensive back

First team all-Northwestern District pick … first team all-Conference 28 selection … finished season with 48 tackles (22 solo) … also lead Skyline with a team-high two interceptions.

• Blake Steele, Warren County

Punter

First team all-Bull Run District pick … First team all-Conference 28 selection … first team 3A East all-region selection … in addition to handling kicking duties, also led Wildcats with 10.5 sacks.

• Bill Hall, Sherando

Coach

Led the Warriors to a 13-2 record … Sherando was 4A state runner-up, lost to Dinwiddie in finals … won the regular season Northwestern District title and the 4A North Region championship.

SECOND TEAM

• DL — Ronnie Clifton, Skyline

• DL — Josh Gum, Central

• DL — Ryan Smoot, Strasburg

• DL — Matt Van Shufflin, Sherando

• LB — Joe Daley, Sherando

• LB — Daryl Jordan, Skyline

• LB — Zach Moon, Warren Co.

• LB — Kolton Poston, Central

• DB — Travis Cooper, Central

• DB — Josh Ojo, Sherando

• DB — Kevin Slaton, R-MA

• DB — Houston Walls, Massanutten

• DB — Isaiah Williams, Sherando

• P — Dusty Weir, Skyline