NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted December 18, 2013 | comments Leave a comment

2013 All-Area Boys Cross Country Team

Alvarado, Ivan.jpg
Ivan Alvarado

2013_11_Myers_Nick.jpg
Nick Myers

2013_11_Beckner_Zach.jpg
Zach Beckner

2013_11_Middleton_Max.jpg
Max Middleton

2013_11_Cline_Luke.jpg
Luke Cline

2013_09_Rudy_Jeff.jpg
Jeff Rudy

2013_09_Wallis_Timothy.jpg
Timothy Wallis

2013_09_Campbell_Nic.jpg
Nic Campbell

FIRST TEAM

• Ivan Alvarado, Central

Freshman finished eighth in Bull Run District meet (17:42) ... took seventh in Conference 28 meet (16:38.45) ... claimed 30th in 3A East Region meet (17:57) ... Posted 70th-place effort at 3A state meet (17:34).

• Zach Beckner, Warren County

Sophomore missed district meet with injury ... finish second in Conference 28 meet (16:16.63) ... rallied for 11th in 3A East Region meet (17:09) ... just missed all-state by finishing 16th at 3A state meet (16:29).

• Nic Campbell, Strasburg

Junior took seventh at Bull Run District meet (17:41) ... was even better at Conference 35 meet with sixth-place showing (19:08) ... was 19th at 2A East Regional (18:03) ... Finished 22nd at 2A state meet (17:17).

• Luke Cline, Skyline

Junior was 10th at Conference 28 meet (16:51.67) ... posted 31st-place effort at 3A East Region meet (17:58) as only Hawks' runner to qualify for states ... was 76th at 3A state meet (17:41).

• Max Middleton, Strasburg

Sophomore won Bull Run District meet (17:09) ... followed up with win in Conference 35 meet (18:10) ... took eighth in 2A East Region meet (18:02) ... got all-state with 12th-place finish in 2A state meet (16:51).

• Nick Myers, Warren County

Senior finished fourth in Bull Run District meet (17:33) ... took eighth in Conference 28 meet (16:40.13) ... was 33rd in 3A East Region meet (18:02) ... capped season with 43rd place at 3A state meet (17:04).

• Timmy Wallis, Strasburg

Senior finished ninth in Bull Run District meet (17:50) ... missed Conference 35 meet due to injury ... was 30th in 2A East Regional meet (18:30) ... ended season with 45th-place effort in 2A state meet (17:50).

• Jeff Rudy, Strasburg

Guided Rams to fourth-place showing at 2A state meet ... Strasburg took third in 2A East Region meet ... Rams were second in Conference 35 meet and Bull Run District meet.

SECOND TEAM

• Dylan Campbell, Strasburg

• Justin Haggerty, Skyline

• Ryan Hindle, Sherando

• Pedro Jacuinde, Stonewall

• Nathan Lund, Warren Co.

• Thomas Shea, Sherando

• Tanner Steed, Skyline


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137