NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted December 17, 2013 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: Dec. 17

Tuesday's high school boys basketball box scores

• Rams 47, Cougars 21

Strasburg 10 15 14 8 -- 47

Manassas Park 2 3 7 9 -- 21

Strasburg (2-2, 2-1 Bull Run District)

R. Smoot 4 1-1 9, Howard 2 0-0 5, Clutter 2 0-0 4, Doman 2 0-0 4, St. Clair 2 0-0 4, M. Smoot 1 0-0 3, Snapp 1 0-0 2, Butler 1 0-0 2, Stump 0 1-2 1, Davis 0 0-2 0, Saville 0 0-1 0, Kloosterman 5 3-4 13. Totals 20 5-10 47.

Manassas Park

Fields 2 1-2 5, Lawson 0 1-2 1, Foster 1 0-0 2, Karpus 2 2-4 6, Rutledge 2 0-0 5, Mallishors 1 0-2 2. Totals 8 4-10 21.

3-pointers: Strasburg 2 (Howard 1, M. Smoot 1), Manassas Park 1 (Rutledge 1).

• Cougars 92, General 69

Stonewall Jackson (3-1, 0-1 Shenandoah District)

Miller 1 1-2 3, Harlow 5 2-2 14, Pugh 0 4-4 4, Galindez 2 0-2 4, Smith 1 0-3 2, Buhl 6 0-2 12, Somers 2 1-1 5, Polk 6 1-2 13, Smootz 6 0-0 12. Totals 29 9-18 69.

Stuarts Draft

Simpson 10 3-5 27, Johnson 0 1-1 1, Patton 2 1-2 6, Rodgers 2 0-0 6, Rankin 3 0-0 8, Harden 0 1-3 1, Sauder 7 5-10 21, Diebert 2 0-0 4, Ramsey 1 0-0 2, Dell 0 0-1 0, Grigsby 3 1-2 8, Dameron 1 2-4 4, Frazer 0 0-0 0, Gasken 0 1-2 1. Totals 32 15-30 92.

3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson 2 (Harlow 2), Stuarts Draft 10 (Simpson 2, Rodgers 2, Sauder 2, Rankin 2, Patton 1, Grigsby 1).

• Gryphons 56, Yellow Jackets 37

Trinity Christian (3-4)
Fuller 3 0-1 7, Christenson 2 4-4 9, Bordean 5 1-2 11, Shaheen 2 2-4 6, Clark 1 4-7 7, Clenantz 3 0-0 6, Anaborne 2 2-4 7, Khomnei 0 3-4 3. Totals 18 16-26 56.

R-MA (1-3)
Rowe 1 1-2 4, Lester 2 0-0 5, Pullen 1 0-0 3, Holder 5 3-4 13, Miller 4 0-0 8, Cavanaugh 2 0-0 4. Totals 15 4-6 37.
3-pointers: Trinity Christian 4 (Fuller 1, Christenson 1, Clark 1, Anaborne 1), R-MA 3 (Rowe 1, Lester 1, Pullen 1).

Tuesday's boys basketball state scores

Alleghany 75, Covington 52

Amelia County 70, Goochland 61

Annandale 67, Centreville 65

Benedictine 77, Fuqua School 56

Bishop O'Connell 65, Bishop Ireton 53

Bluefield, W.Va. 79, Graham 42

Broadwater Academy 73, Portsmouth Christian 55

Bruton 62, Jamestown 35

Caroline 69, Spotsylvania 63

Carroll County 86, Christiansburg 40

Charlottesville 80, Louisa 42

Colonial Forge 56, Forest Park 28

Deep Creek 56, Grassfield 40

Deep Run 68, Hermitage 44

Eastern Montgomery 60, Bland County 45

Edison 70, Washington-Lee 60

Fauquier 59, Eastern View 48

Freedom (Woodbridge) 70, Battlefield 68

Galax 62, George Wythe-Wytheville 38

Gar-Field 53, Osbourn 50

George Mason 73, Rappahannock County 53

Grafton 72, York 44

Green Run 71, Bayside 45

Hayfield 41, Chantilly 28

Henrico 85, Hanover 67

Heritage-Newport News 55, Bethel 42

Hidden Valley 61, Blacksburg 43

Highland-Monterey 65, VSDB 23

Honaker 61, Holston 48

Indian River 77, Hickory 45

J.R. Tucker 56, Patrick Henry-Ashland 47

James Madison 55, George Marshall 50

James River-Buchanan 71, Craig County 36

James Wood 80, Heritage (Leesburg) 53

Jefferson, W.Va. 72, Park View-Sterling 31

John Marshall 68, Douglas Freeman 42

Kecoughtan 78, Hampton 68

Kellam 62, First Colonial 52

Kettle Run 41, Liberty-Bealeton 37

King George 65, Courtland 44

King's Fork 54, Lakeland 47

Lafayette 59, Poquoson 54

Landstown 73, Kempsville 54

Langley 57, Fairfax 54

Magna Vista 86, Patrick County 56

Martinsville 72, Bassett 47

Mathews 87, Charles City 79

Maury 52, Churchland 39

Menchville 73, Denbigh 50

Monticello 47, Fluvanna 42

Mount Vernon 69, J.E.B. Stuart 54

Mountain View Christian Academy 76, West Virginia School for the Deaf, W.Va. 56

Norfolk Christian 72, Southside Baptist Christian School 36

North Cross 53, Hargrave Military 52

Oakton 54, Lake Braddock 35

Patrick Henry-Roanoke 61, Pulaski County 45

Salem 66, Cave Spring 56

Salem-Va. Beach 55, Frank Cox 49, OT

Smithfield 73, New Kent 45

South County 61, West Potomac 59

Spotswood 81, Broadway 67

St. Annes-Belfield 61, Fork Union Prep 60

Stone Bridge 77, McLean 64

Stonebridge Christian 43, Isle of Wight Academy 38

Strasburg 47, Manassas Park 21

Stuarts Draft 92, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 69

Tabb 74, Warhill 71

Tallwood 85, Princess Anne 80

Tandem Friends School 60, Timberlake Christian 39

Thomas Walker 60, Pineville, Ky. 38

TJ-Richmond 79, Maggie Walker 56

Trinity Christian 56, Randolph-Macon Academy 37

Varina 71, Atlee 67

W.T. Woodson 68, James Robinson 64

Wakefield 65, Yorktown 38

Warren County 50, Madison County 46

Western Branch 63, Great Bridge 52

Westfield 64, Lee-Springfield 63

William Monroe 60, Clarke County 42

Wilson Memorial 38, Luray 30

Woodside 81, Warwick 59

Musselman Tournament

Millbrook 55, Spring Mills, W.Va. 46

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Chancellor vs. James Monroe, ppd.

East Rockingham vs. Page County, ppd. to Dec 18.


Tuesday's high school girls basketball box scores

• Warriors 80, Falcons 40

Briar Woods 8 19 5 8 -- 40

Sherando 24 17 19 20 -- 80

Briar Woods (0-5)

Ali 3 4-5 10, Jessup 2 1-2 5, Patterson 3 0-1 6, Binckes 1 2-2 4, Rascoe 4 1-6 9, Luster 1 0-1 2, Nau 2 0-0 4, Garcia 0 0-1 0. Totals 16-47 8-18 40.

Sherando (2-3)

Sites 5 2-4 13, Brown 6 2-6 15, Hakel 7 4-7 18, Magalis 3 0-0 6, Leckie 0 1-2 1, Lane 6 3-6 15, Grady 1 0-0 2, Alaina Combs 0 2-2 2, Allison Combs 1 0-0 2, Burns 0 1-2 1, Irving 1 0-0 2, Manson 0 3-4 3. Totals 30-74 18-33 80.

3-pointers: Sherando 2 (Sites 1, Brown 1).

• Cougars 47, Generals 26

Stuarts Draft 10 11 11 15 -- 47

Stonewall Jackson 12 4 4 6 -- 26

Stuarts Draft (3-1, 1-0 Shenandoah District)

Sauder 0 0-0 0, S. Coffey 0 0-0 0, Riley 3 2-2 10, Fitzgerald 0 1-2 1, Lewis 3 2-2 8, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Wampler 0 0-0 0, Black 4 1-2 10, Woods 1 0-0 2, C. Coffey 2 0-0 4, Beverly 3 4-6 10. Totals 17 10-14 47.

Stonewall Jackson (0-5, 0-1 Shenandoah District)

Turner 1 2-2 4, Crigger 3 0-1 7, Jordan 1 2-5 4, K. Kokkonen 0 0-0 0, Miller 2 3-4 7, Vresics 0 0-0 0, Street 0 0-0 0, J. Kokkonen 2 0-2 4, Blank 0 0-0 0, Funkhouser 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 7-15 26.

3-pointers: Stuarts Draft 3 (Riley 2, Black 1), Stonewall Jackson 1 (Crigger 1).

Tuesday's girls basketball state scores

Atlee 53, Varina 48

Bassett 60, Martinsville 40

Bethel 52, Heritage-Newport News 33

Bishop O'Connell 53, Bishop Ireton 33

Brooke Point 77, North Stafford 44

Buckingham County 57, Bluestone 53

Caroline 69, Spotsylvania 68, OT

Carroll County 90, Christiansburg 27

Centreville 70, Annandale 47

Chancellor 73, James Monroe 50

Chantilly 49, Hayfield 40

Colonial Forge 67, Forest Park 33

Courtland 47, King George 45

Deep Run 38, Hermitage 32

Eastern Montgomery 60, Craig County 59

Eastern View 52, Fauquier 28

Edison 77, Washington-Lee 30

Fairfax 49, Langley 47

Galax 50, George Wythe-Wytheville 46

Gate City 64, Virginia High 24

Giles 54, James Monroe, W.Va. 50

Green Run 54, Bayside 23

Halifax County 52, Tunstall 40

Hampton 78, Kecoughtan 49

Hickory 61, Indian River 55

Highland-Monterey 65, VSDB 34

James Madison 92, George Marshall 33

James Wood 56, Heritage (Leesburg) 46

John Marshall 70, Douglas Freeman 44

Landstown 62, Kempsville 30

Lee High 55, Twin Springs 32

Louisa 43, Charlottesville 39

Marion 55, Grayson County 52

Maury 70, Churchland 39

McLean 47, Stone Bridge 36

Menchville 74, Denbigh 47

Millbrook 72, Washington, W.Va. 44

Monticello 56, Fluvanna 47

Mount Vernon 73, J.E.B. Stuart 23

Nansemond River 59, Oscar Smith 53

Norfolk Collegiate 58, Hampton Roads 40

Oakton 54, Lake Braddock 35

Orange County 61, Western Albemarle 49

Patrick Henry-Ashland 61, J.R. Tucker 45

Phoebus 57, Gloucester 44

Pocahontas County, W.Va. 54, Bath County 25

Princess Anne 90, Tallwood 26

Pulaski County 70, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 49

Randolph-Macon 35, St. Michael 16

Salem 54, Cave Spring 33

Sherando 80, Briar Woods 40

South Lakes 73, TJ-Alexandria 29

Stafford 46, Mountain View 38

Staunton River 59, James River-Buchanan 22

Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 71, Potomac 34

Stuarts Draft 47, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 26

Walsingham Academy 44, St. Margaret's 19

Warwick 46, Woodside 44

West Springfield 77, Herndon 24

Western Branch 69, Great Bridge 35

Westfield 63, Lee-Springfield 18

Westover Christian 44, North Cross 27

Wilson Memorial 56, Luray 44

Woodgrove 96, Hedgesville, W.Va. 24

Yorktown 47, Wakefield 39

High school wresting

• Yellow Jackets 48, Colonels 21

Massanutten Academy vs. R-MA

106: Nguyen (R-MA) won by forfeit; 113: Eke-Spiff (R-MA) won by forfeit; 120: Leichsenring (R-MA) won by forfeit; 126: Costa (R-MA) won by forfeit; 132: Double forfeit; 138: Hankinson (R-MA) won by forfeit; 145: Moore (R-MA) p. Jennings, 0:00; 152: Brown (MA) d. A. Lee, 7-1; 160: Double forfeit; 170: Arellano (R-MA) won by forefeit; 182: Omigie (MA) p. D. Lee, 0:00; 195: Thomas (MA) p. Marshall, 0:26; 220: Lindsay (R-MA) won by forfeit; 285: Jewel (MA) won by forfeit.

• Caissons 72, Yellow Jackets 12

R-MA at Fishburne Military School

106: Nguyen (R-MA) p. Fincham, 0:00; 113: Baan (FMS) p. Eke-Spiff, 0:00; 120: Cochran (FMS) p. Leichsenring, 0:00; 126: Farrell (FMS) p. Costa, 0:00; 132: May (FMS) won by forfeit; 138: Morrison-Rogers (FMS) p. Hankinson, 0:00; 145: Davis (FMS) p. Moore, 0:00; 152: McIntyre (FMS) p. A. Lee, 0:00; 160: Wright (FMS) won by pin; 170: Hale (FMS) won by inj. default over Arellano; 182: Hansen (FMS) p. D. Lee, 0:00; 195: Oglivie (FMS) p. Marshall, 0:00; 220: Lindsay (R-MA) won by forfeit; 285: Robles (FMS) won by forfeit.


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137