NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted December 27, 2013 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: Dec. 27

Friday's scores

Boys basketball
Bulldogs 49, Hawks 34
Luray 8 17 11 13 -- 49
Skyline 6 15 7 6 -- 34
Luray (1-5)
Kling 1 2-2 4, Yates 3 2-2 10, Van Wyck 2 2-4 7, Frye 5 2-2 12, Tiller 1 1-2 3, Good 5 1-4 11, Grandison 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 10-16 49.
Skyline (0-7)
Baltimore 1 0-0 2, Sirbaugh 0 0-4 0, Parker 1 3-4 5, Diamond 0 3-4 3, Walters 7 0-0 14, Jennings 2 0-0 4, Swain 3 0-0 6. Totals 14 6-12 34.
3-pointers: Luray 3 (Yates 2, Van Wyck 1). Skyline none.

Rams 58, Cougars 44
East Hardy 4 16 13 11 -- 44
Strasburg 9 12 12 25 -- 58
East Hardy (0-5)
Vance 0 0-0 0, Holliday 0 1-2 1, Hahn 4 4-4 14, M. Miller 2 2-2 7, Franks 1 0-1 2, Strawderman 4 1-2 11, H. Miller 2 1-2 5, Robinson 0 4-6 4. Totals 13 13-19 44.
Strasburg (4-3)
Doman 4 2-3 10, St. Clair 0 3-6 3, Clutter 2 0-0 4, R. Smoot 3 6-11 12, Davis 1 0-0 2, Kloosterman 8 2-4 18, Saville 1 0-1 2, Butler 1 0-0 2, M. Smoot 1 0-0 3, Brill 0 2-2 2. Totals 21 15-29 58.
3-pointers: East Hardy 5 (Strawderman 2, Hahn 2, M. Miller 1); Strasburg 1 (M. Smoot 1).

Girls basketball
Warriors 50, Knights 26
John Champe 7 7 3 9 -- 26
Sherando 11 20 5 14 -- 50
John Champe (5-3)
Malone 3 2-4 9, Malinowski 2 2-2 6, Smith 1 3-4 5, Lucas 2 2-3 6. Totals 8 9-13 26.
Sherando (5-3)
Sites 1 0-0 2, Brown 6 4-4 19, Hakel 1 5-8 7, Magalis 3 0-0 6, Lane 7 0-0 14, Leckie 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 9-12 50.
3-pointers: John Champe 1 (Malone 1). Sherando 3 (Brown 3).


State scores

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Alleghany 59, Parry McCluer 26

Covington 64, Coalfield, Tenn. 57

Crisfield, Md. 63, Arcadia 16

East Rockingham 49, Turner Ashby 44

Jenkins, Ky. 85, J.I. Burton 61

Luray 56, Madison County 31

Magna Vista 52, Carroll County 35

Marion 51, Pulaski County 47

Mount Vernon 62, Calvert, Md. 59

Musselman, W.Va. 41, Skyline 27

PikeView, W.Va. 55, Graham 46

Salem 45, Ridge View, S.C. 30

Twin Springs 51, Council 50
Appalachian Wireless Christmas Connection

Clintwood 55, Betsy Layne, Ky. 45

Appomattox Tournament

Appomattox 51, E.C. Glass 45, OT

Austin Cloyd Tournament

Liberty-Bedford 54, Blacksburg 46

Radford 52, Auburn 50

Bishop Sullivan Tournament

Bishop Sullivan 40, Trinity Christian School 31

Norfolk Academy 45, Great Bridge 28

Boo Williams Christmas Classic
Consolation Semifinal
Green Pool

Chancellor 66, Henry Wise, Md. 52

Gold Pool

Colonial Forge 54, Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 23

First Colonial 56, Fairfield Central, S.C. 37

Silver Pool

Hampton 66, Largo, Md. 55

Lake Taylor 64, St. Frances, Md. 58

Bronze Pool

H.D. Woodson, D.C. 45, Atlantic Shores Christian 34
White Pool

Booker T. Washington 44, Menchville 39

Grassfield 30, Norcom 29

Red Pool

Heritage (Leesburg) 50, Osbourn 36

Massaponax 37, Washington-Lee 26

Blue Pool

Surry County 55, Denbigh 48

West Point 49, Amelia County 43

Semifinal
Green Pool

Bethel 51, Western, Md. 43

Ocean Lakes 58, Woodside 42

Gold Pool

Maury 51, Holy Cross, Md. 43

Bronze Pool

Holton Arms, Md. 47, Cape Henry Collegiate 39

Williamsburg Christian Academy 66, St. Gertrude 46

White Pool

Atlee 61, Currituck County, N.C. 29

Bayside 64, Phoebus 62

Blue Pool

Green Run 64, Oscar Smith 38

Boo Williams Christmas Tournament

Chancellor 68, Henry Wise, Md. 53

Boonsboro Holiday Tournament

Boonsboro, Md. 45, James Wood 43

Broad Run Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

Broad Run 51, South County 46

Stafford 51, Heritage (Leesburg) 36

Semifinal

Sherando 50, John Champe 26

Yorktown 70, Millbrook 51

Cave Spring Tournament

Abingdon 53, Brookville 45

Broadway 56, Northside 51

Cave Spring 76, William Byrd 74, 5OT

Heritage-Lynchburg 56, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 45

Lord Botetourt 38, Jefferson Forest 24

Clover Hill Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

Amelia Academy 61, Colonial Heights 48

Hopewell 44, Clover Hill 42

Covenant School Tournament

Covenant School 45, Tandem Friends School 14

Steward School 47, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 26

Eastern View Tournament

Eastern View 58, Louisa 41

Fluvanna 48, Patriot 46

Falls Church Tournament

Falls Church 40, Bishop Ireton 37

First Round

Dominion 45, J.E.B. Stuart 27

Grayson National Bank Hoilday Tournament

Grayson County 45, Galax 36

Kettle Run Tournament

Kettle Run 49, Fauquier 31

Liberty-Bealeton 37, Highland-Monterey 29

KSA Tournament

Argyle Liberty Christian, Texas 66, Langley 49

Nansemond-Suffolk 60, Orlando Freedom, Fla. 34

Lloyd C. Bird Tournament

Brunswick 48, Lloyd Bird 47

Midlothian 69, Warwick 56

Nansemond River 79, Highland Springs 36

NBC 29 / Daily Progress Tournament
First Round

Liberty Christian 70, Western Albemarle 25

Miller School 53, Albemarle 36

Spotswood 62, Monticello 55

St. Annes-Belfield 70, Charlottesville 40

Oakton Tournament

Loudoun County 59, Lee-Springfield 41

Pohanka Holiday Classic
Consolation Semifinal

George Mason 55, Mills Godwin 48

Semifinal

Chantilly 32, W.T. Woodson 22

McLean 52, James Robinson 33

Tournament

St. Stephens-St. Agnes 47, Broadneck, Md. 33

Waldorf Holiday Classic

Fairfax 44, Gwynn Park, Md. 37

Westfield Bulldog Bash Tournament
First Round

Bartram Trail, Fla. 53, Flint Hill 34

James Madison 74, Roland Park Country, Md. 68

West Springfield 66, Cannon County, Tenn. 51

Westfield 56, Woodbridge 38

York Tournament

Gloucester 49, York 41

Hampton Roads 44, Tabb 37

BOYS BASKETBALL

Haverford School, Pa. 49, Walsingham Academy 48

Landon, Md. 72, Wakefield School 61

Loudoun County 66, Brunswick, Md. 51

Madison County 69, Clarke County 65

Martinsville 78, Eden Morehead, N.C. 64

New Garden Friends, N.C. 53, North Cross 50

Turner Ashby 57, East Rockingham 50

Alleghany (N.C.) Tournament

East Surry, N.C. 46, Galax 44

Bishop Sullivan Catholic Tournament
First Round

Bishop Sullivan 67, Oscar Smith 45

Kellam 89, Woodrow Wilson 49

Norfolk Collegiate 47, Tallwood 33

Boonsboro Tournament

James Wood 61, Boonsboro, Md. 34

Bulldog Bash Tournament
First Round

Bishop Ireton 46, Briar Woods 31

Colonial Forge 57, Fairfax 43

James Robinson 80, Patriot 27

Cary Academy Tournament

Norfolk Academy 58, Cary Academy, N.C. 47

Covenant School Tournament

Covenant School 63, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 51

Steward School 49, Tandem Friends School 43

Fort Chiswell Tournament
First Round

Floyd County 98, Grayson County 78

Fort Lee Tournament

Life Christian 62, George Marshall 54

Semifinal

Hopewell 52, Varina 37

Petersburg 63, Prince George 59

George Washington Tournament
Semifinal

Dan River 63, GW-Danville 53

Governors Challenge

Great Mills, Md. 73, Indian River 67

Woodbridge 57, Westminster, Md. 31

Henrico Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

Glen Allen 63, Hanover 39

Hermitage 80, Atlee 63

Semifinal

Henrico 74, Midlothian 71

Potomac 66, Meadowbrook 64

Hickory Holiday Tournament

Ocean Lakes 82, Hickory 54

Joe Ellis Tournament

Jamestown 62, Essex 48

K-Guard Holiday Classic
Consolation Semifinal

Jefferson Forest 58, Hidden Valley 53

Salem 70, Alleghany 63

Semifinal

Abingdon 60, Cave Spring 57

William Fleming 53, Broadway 38

Kettle Run Tournament

Highland-Monterey 83, Liberty-Bealeton 48

Kettle Run 52, Fauquier 50

King George Tournament

King George 64, Millbrook 50

Nansemond River 66, Riverbend 48

King's Fork Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

Churchland 70, Salem-Va. Beach 51

Semifinal

Menchville 76, Norview 69

Woodside 74, King's Fork 54

Lake Braddock Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

Lake Braddock 71, C.D. Hylton 69, OT

Mills Godwin 51, James Madison 38

Semifinal

Chantilly 60, Hayfield 56

Pope John Paul the Great 49, McLean 48

Lebanon Tournament

Grundy 62, Marion 52
Lloyd Bird Tournament

Handley 64, Manchester 39
Mount Vernon Holiday Classic

Gar-Field 79, Capitol Christian Academy, Md. 56

Waynesboro 68, Thomas Johnson, Md. 66
NBC 29 / Daily Progress Tournament
First Round

Albemarle 69, Amelia County 55

Charlottesville 79, Harrisonburg 44

St. Annes-Belfield 68, William Monroe 43

Western Albemarle 62, Culpeper 56
Norfolk Scope Holiday
Consolation Semifinal

Landstown 53, Lake Taylor 37

Norcom 57, Norfolk Christian 51
Semifinal

Cape Henry Collegiate 58, Heritage-Newport News 49

Maury 75, Booker T. Washington 48
Northside Tournament
First Round

Christiansburg 54, Northside 40

Franklin County 82, Blacksburg 42

Lord Botetourt 89, Liberty-Bedford 47

William Byrd 75, E.C. Glass 52
Peninsula Catholic Tournament

Christ Chapel Academy 95, Hampton Roads 47

Denbigh Baptist 63, Hampton Christian 35

Isle of Wight Academy 61, Peninsula Catholic 45
Petersburg Tournament

Petersburg, W.Va. 91, Bath County 67
Ronald Curry Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

Freedom (Woodbridge) 76, Osbourn Park 51

Grafton 44, Warwick 42
Semifinal

Edison 82, Bethel 71

Hampton 58, Denbigh 40
Rustburg Tournament

Atlantic Shores Christian 57, Buckingham County 40
Strasburg Tournament

Luray 49, Skyline 34
Tabb Tournament

Tabb 72, Gloucester 71, OT
First Round

York 66, Poquoson 41
Tidewater Holiday Tournament
Championship

Tidewater Academy 68, Stonebridge Christian 22
Wakefield High School Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

Eastern, D.C. 58, Centreville 46

Washington-Lee 70, Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 60
Semifinal

Glenelg CS, Md. 60, Annandale 43


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137