NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted December 30, 2013 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: Dec. 30

Monday's girls basketball box score

• Rams 56, Yellow Jackets 47

Moorefield 5 13 17 12 -- 47

Strasburg 8 18 11 19 -- 56

Moorefield (3-6)

Bedell 1 5-8 7, Hines 1 1-2 3, George 0 2-2 2, Cook 7 8-8 27, Kite 0 2-5 2, Stump 2 0-0 4, Saville 1 0-2 2. Totals 12 18-27 47.

Strasburg (5-4)

Kel. Jenkins 3 3-6 9, Scott 6 4-8 17, Melnikoff 2 0-1 5, Alsberry 5 0-0 10, Dofermire 1 0-0 2, Doman 2 2-2 6, Harriman 0 2-4 2, McKelvey 0 1-2 1, Showalter 1 0-0 2, Funkhouser 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 12-23 56.

3-pointers: Moorefield 5 (Cook 5), Strasburg 2 (Melnikoff 1, Scott 1).

Monday's girls basketball state scores

Bartram Trail, Fla. 66, Westfield 58

Bluefield, W.Va. 47, Graham 41

Buffalo Gap 74, Nelson County 11

C.D. Hylton 56, Gar-Field 40

Chilhowie 69, Marion 42

Flint Hill 41, Woodbridge 28

Franklin County 57, Stafford 30

George Marshall 41, Dominion 37

Lee-Springfield 63, Hayfield 50

Strasburg 56, Moorefield, W.Va. 47

NBC 29 / Daily Progress Tournament

Fifth Place

Monticello 57, Albemarle 51

Third Place

St. Annes-Belfield 62, Liberty Christian 48

Championship

Miller School 47, Spotswood 34

Monday's boys basketball state scores

Briar Woods 69, Osbourn 61

Bullis, Md. 55, Bishop O'Connell 52

Chilhowie 66, Marion 61, OT

Covington 71, Summers County, W.Va. 67

East Rockingham 50, Madison County 38

Fairfax 57, Patriot 45

Falls Church 80, J.E.B. Stuart 68

Fort Defiance 88, Stuarts Draft 66

Harlan, Ky. 66, Thomas Walker 53

James Robinson 58, Westfield 45

Jenkins, Ky. 76, Clintwood 38

Riverheads 47, Parry McCluer 41

Turner Ashby 53, Amherst County 31

West Potomac 74, George Mason 66

Yorktown 53, TJ-Alexandria 43

First Bank Tournament

Graham 69, George Wythe-Wytheville 54

Fluvanna Tournament

Fluvanna 48, Fuqua School 41

Spotswood 101, Spotsylvania 55

NBC 29 / Daily Progress Tournament

Seventh Place

Harrisonburg 64, Amelia County 62

Fifth Place

Culpeper 60, William Monroe 47

Third Place

Albemarle 63, Charlottesville 39

Championship

St. Annes-Belfield 61, Western Albemarle 56

Northside Tournament

Blacksburg 72, Liberty-Bedford 68

E.C. Glass 55, Northside 45

Franklin County 67, Christiansburg 55

Lord Botetourt 81, William Byrd 75


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137