nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Archives | Subscribe | Special Sections


Sports arrow Central High School arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Skyline High School arrow Stonewall Jackson High School arrow Strasburg High School arrow Warren High School > Warren County High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 2

Prep scores: 1-17


Friday's results

Boys basketball

• Wildcats 56, Falcons 36

Central 11 2 7 16 -- 36

Warren County 7 13 25 11 -- 56

Central (6-7, 4-4 Bull Run)

Neff 1 0-0 3, Barbour 2 1-1 5, Cooper 5 1-2 13, Fadely 2 2-3 7, Herbaugh 1 0-0 2, Baker 1 2-2 4, McConkey 1 0-0 2. Totals 13-48 6-8 36.

Warren County (10-1, 6-0 Bull Run)

Rollins 2 0-0 4, Stewart 5 7-8 18, Deal 0 0-0 0, Owens 1 0-2 2, Steele 9 2-3 20, Mehta 2 0-0 5, Thrane 1 0-0 2, Greiner 1 1-2 3, Moon 1 0-0 2. Totals 22-58 10-15 56.

3-pointers: Central 4 (Cooper 2, Neff 1, Fadely 1); Warren County 2 (Stewart 1, Mehta 1).

• Judges 55, Warriors 52, OT

Handley 11 14 17 8 5 -- 55

Sherando 10 14 12 14 2 -- 52

Handley (7-1, 1-0 Northwestern)

Brown 4 0-2 9, Robinson 4 1-2 9, Finley 2 0-0 4, Dearing 3 4-8 10, Jackson 11 1-5 23. Totals 24 6-17 55.

Sherando (3-7, 2-1 Northwestern)

Williams 3 0-0 7, Outler 3 0-0 6, Heskett 1 0-0 3, Brisco 1 4-4 7, Morris 0 0-1 0, Golden 4 4-4 13, Curtis 7 2-4 16. Totals 19 10-13 52.

3-pointers; Handley 1 (Brown 1). Sherando 4 (Williams 1, Outler 1, Heskett 1, Golden 1).

• Colonels 48, Hawks 33

James Wood 16 9 14 9 -- 48

Skyline 2 13 9 9 -- 33

James Wood (8-5, 2-0 Northwestern)

Butler 3 0-0 7, Williams 2 2-3 7, Orndorff 1 2-2 4, Bell 3 0-0 9, Crickman 5 2-2 12, Ratlief 0 3-4 3, Goode 1 1-2 3, Hepner 0 0-0 0, Jo. Akeley 2 0-0 4, Bishop 0 0-0 0, Ja. Akeley 0 0-0 0, Lippold 0 0-0 0, Toler 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 10-13 48.

Skyline (2-11, 0-2 Northwestern)

Baltimore 2 0-1 5, Smeltzer 3 0-1 6, Parker 4 0-0 9, Diamond 1 0-1 2, Swain 2 2-3 6, Jennings 0 1-2 1, Haffer 0 0-0 0, Sirbaugh 0 0-0 0, Walters 2 0-0 4, Shah 0 0-2 0. Totals 14 3-10 33.

3-pointers: James Wood 3 (Bell 3), Skyline 2 (Baltimore 1, Parker 1).

Girls basketball

• Wildcats 67, Falcons 59

Central 10 16 21 12 -- 59

Warren County 14 16 15 22 -- 67

Central (10-5, 7-3 Bull Run)

Truban 2 0-0 4, Plum 3 3-6 11, Pumphrey 3 0-0 6, Fields 2 3-4 7, Scott 1 0-4 2, Poston 3 4-6 11, Phillips 5 2-2 12, Wakeman 2 0-0 4. Totals 22-65 12-22 59.

Warren County (9-4, 7-2 Bull Run)

Adams 8 6-8 22, Troxell 7 6-8 20, Calevro 1 1-2 3, Beckner 1 4-4 6, Woodrell 4 1-4 9, McLachlan 3 1-3 7. Totals 24-57 19-29 67.

3-pointers: Central 3 (Plum 2, Poston 1); Warren County 0.

• Warriors 58, Judges 34

Handley 6 7 12 9 --34

Sherando 11 9 23 15--58

Handley (1-8, 0-1 Northwestern)

Long 2 1-2 5, Monroe 0 0-1 0, Worrell 6 7-14 21, Woodson 1 1-2 3, Trabosh 2 1-4 5. Totals 11 10-23 34.

Sherando (9-4, 2-1 Northwestern)

Sites 0 4-8 4, Brown 5 0-0 13, Hakel 3 5-5 11, Magalis 0 2-4 2, Lane 7 0-0 14, Ala. Combs 0 0-2 0, All. Combs 1 0-0 2, Leckie 2 0-0 4, Irving 1 0-0 3, Manson 1 3-4 5. Totals 20 14-23 58.

3-pointers: Handley 2 (Worrell 2). Sherando 4 (Brown 2, Irving 1, Manson 1).

• Panthers 47, Generals 21

Stonewall 6 8 2 6 -- 21

Page County 8 11 9 17 -- 47

Stonewall Jackson (0-13, 0-7 Shenandoah)

Turner 0 0-1 0 Crigger 1 0-0 2, Jordan 2 3-6 8, Long 0 2-4 2, K. Kokkonen 0 0-5 0, Miller 3 0-0 7, Vresics 0 0-0 0, Street 0 0-0 0, J. Kokkonen 0 1-4 1, Blank 0 1-2 1, Funkhouser 0 0-0 0 Totals 6 7-22 21.

Page County (6-6, 3-4 Shenandoah)

Williams 1 0-0 2, Gum 0 1-2 1, Henry 5 3-6 13, Gray 0 0-0 0, Andrews 1 1-3 4, Comer 1 0-0 0, Breeden 0 0-0 0, Foltz, Jessica 0 1-2 1, Corbin 4 2-4 10, Kibler 4 3-5 11. Totals 16 11-22 47.

3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson 1 (Miller 1). Page County 2 (Henry 2).

• Rams 46, Panthers 13

Strasburg 11 15 15 5 -- 46

Rappahannock County 0 7 0 6 -- 13

Strasburg (8-6, 4-5 Bull Run)

Kel. Jenkins 3 1-2 7, Doman 1 0-0 2, Rudolph 1 0-0 3, Funkhouser 1 0-1 2, Scott 1 0-0 2, McKelvey 0 1-2 1, Ker. Jenkins 1 0-0 2, Melnikoff 7 0-0 17, Alsberry 2 0-0 4, Dofermire 2 2-2 6. Totals 19 4-7 46.

Rappahnnock County

Estes 0 3-4 3, Endre 0 0-1 0, Fisher 1 0-2 2, Robbey 2 3-5 7, Parker 0 1-3 1. Totals 3 7-15 13.

3-pointers: Strasburg 4 (Melnikoff 3, Rudolph 1). Rappahannock County none.

• Hawks 54, Colonels 53

James Wood18 11 12 12 -- 53

Skyline 13 9 13 19 -- 54

James Wood (9-3, 0-2 Northwestern)

Nesselrodt 6 3-4 17, Brooks 4 1-1 9, Rizzari 4 0-0 11, Dick 5 0-0 10, Seymour 1 0-0 2, Duncan 0 0-0 0, Johnson 2 0-0 4, Greene 0 0-0 0, Heishman 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 4-5 53.

Skyline (3-10, 1-1 Northwestern)

Clifton 7 3-4 18, Breeden 3 6-9 12, Robinson 0 2-4 2, Norman 5 3-4 13, N. Whitmore 1 1-5 3, Dawkins 2 2-2 6, Jones 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 17-28 54.

3-pointers: James Wood 5 (Rizzari 3, Nesselrodt 2), Skyline 1 (Clifton 1).

Friday's state scores

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Albemarle 46, Charlottesville 42

Amelia Academy 57, Southampton Academy 49

Annandale 49, West Potomac 31

Appomattox 46, Nelson County 30

Archbishop Carroll, D.C. 69, Bishop Ireton 36

Atlee 59, Lee-Davis 35

Bayside 52, Tallwood 47

Bethel 58, Western Branch 45

Broadwater Academy 45, Portsmouth Christian 24

Buckingham County 52, Central Lunenburg 32

Cape Henry Collegiate 52, Norfolk Academy 41

Carroll County 69, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 36

Centreville 55, Oakton 38

Chancellor 75, Liberty-Bealeton 39

Chatham 50, William Campbell 40

Clintwood 58, Eastside 52

Colonial Forge 83, Brooke Point 25

Courtland 62, Fauquier 27

Dan River 51, Gretna 39

Dayspring Christian Academy 56, United Christian Academy 24

Deep Creek 57, Booker T. Washington 37

Deep Run 40, J.R. Tucker 19

Dominion 52, Tuscarora 47

Douglas Freeman 50, Maggie Walker 26

Edison 59, Falls Church 21

Fairfax Home School 56, Seton School 32

Faith Baptist 49, Leesburg Christian School 30

Floyd County 85, Giles 23

Forest Park 57, Gar-Field 23

Fort Chiswell 62, Bland County 23

Franklin County 59, Halifax County 33

Fredericksburg Academy 39, Foxcroft 28

Freedom (South Riding) 47, Woodgrove 41

Gate City 63, John Battle 38

Glen Allen 64, Henrico 34

Glenvar 63, Auburn 58

Goochland 58, Bluestone 39

Graham 59, Grayson County 55

Granby 42, Ocean Lakes 40

Green Run 65, Kempsville 19

Grundy 54, Hurley 39

Hampton 82, Hickory 38

Hampton Roads 55, Walsingham Academy 25

Hidden Valley 59, Cave Spring 36

Highland Springs 107, Armstrong 24

J.I. Burton 40, Rye Cove 31

James Madison 65, McLean 45

James Monroe 49, Culpeper 39

James Robinson 46, Chantilly 45, OT

Kecoughtan 55, Grassfield 20

King George 56, Eastern View 45

King's Fork 73, Denbigh 39

Lake Taylor 64, Churchland 31

Landstown 55, Frank Cox 24

Lee High 62, Union 50

Liberty Christian 85, Chatham Hall 11

Lord Botetourt 40, Staunton River 39

Loudoun County 52, Broad Run 51, OT

Loudoun Valley 47, Potomac Falls 21

Luray 48, Riverheads 30

Massaponax 43, Mountain View 35

Mills Godwin 56, TJ-Richmond 34

Monticello 53, Western Albemarle 30

Nansemond River 55, Heritage-Newport News 32

Northwood 64, Haysi 39

Parry McCluer 63, Craig County 45

Patrick Henry-Ashland 60, Hermitage 53

Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 67, Holston 23

Powhatan 63, Louisa 38

Princess Anne 76, Kellam 22

Radford 48, Eastern Montgomery 41

Richmond Christian 53, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 23

Roanoke Valley Christian 50, Faith Christian-Roanoke 35

Salem 61, Pulaski County 37

Salem Christian 33, Carmel 26

Salem-Va. Beach 73, Norview 43

Shenandoah Valley Christian 70, Mountain View Christian Academy 34

Sherando 58, Handley 34

Skyline 54, James Wood 53

South Lakes 66, Langley 44

SPIRIT Home School 25, New Life 16

Spotsylvania 49, Brentsville 42

St. Annes-Belfield 52, St. Catherine's 29

St. Mary's Ryken, Md. 59, Bishop O'Connell 52

Stafford 34, Riverbend 33

Steward School 56, St. Margaret's 12

Stone Bridge 50, TJ-Alexandria 40

Timberlake Christian 43, Holy Cross Regional 30

Turner Ashby 52, Waynesboro 44

Twin Valley 39, Honaker 31

Varina 62, Hanover 53

Wakefield 47, Washington-Lee 29

Wakefield School 42, Randolph-Macon 23

Warren County 67, Woodstock Central 59

Warwick 65, Gloucester 22

West Springfield 50, W.T. Woodson 25

Westfield 55, Herndon 28

Westover Christian 42, New Covenant 25

William Byrd 72, Alleghany 68, 2OT

Williamsburg Christian Academy 73, Denbigh Baptist 33

Wilson Memorial 71, Buffalo Gap 57

Windsor 39, Southampton 35

Woodside 40, Oscar Smith 33

Yorktown 58, J.E.B. Stuart 17

BOYS BASKETBALL

Amelia Academy 65, Southampton Academy 59

Annandale 75, West Potomac 72, OT

Bath County 67, Craig County 37

Battlefield 74, Osbourn Park 62

Bishop Ireton 51, Archbishop Carroll, D.C. 37

Bluestone 66, Goochland 53

Booker T. Washington 75, Deep Creek 58

Broad Run 74, Loudoun County 47

Broadwater Academy 90, Portsmouth Christian 78

Broadway 46, Millbrook 44

Brooke Point 63, Colonial Forge 45

Brookville 65, Rustburg 58

Brunswick 78, Surry County 66

Bruton 84, Poquoson 29

Buckingham County 66, Central Lunenburg 47

Cape Henry Collegiate 93, Norfolk Academy 44

Carlisle 101, Miller School 72

Castlewood 51, Twin Springs 44

Cave Spring 62, Hidden Valley 57

Chancellor 71, Liberty-Bealeton 61

Charlottesville 65, Albemarle 57

Clarke County 57, Madison County 44

Colonial Beach 45, Northumberland 35

Covington 63, James River-Buchanan 58

Culpeper 87, James Monroe 39

Dan River 51, Gretna 30

Deep Run 62, J.R. Tucker 28

Douglas Freeman 67, Maggie Walker 57

Eastside 84, Clintwood 40

Edison 73, Falls Church 62

Fairfax 62, George Marshall 40

Fauquier 46, Courtland 43

Fluvanna 58, Orange County 47

Forest Park 56, Gar-Field 54

Franklin County 75, Halifax County 71

Fredericksburg Christian 63, Trinity Christian School 50

Freedom (Woodbridge) 56, Woodbridge 47

Front Royal Homeschool 42, Fresta Valley Christian School 19

Fuqua School 56, Tidewater Academy 29

Gate City 62, John Battle 43

George Wythe-Wytheville 72, Rural Retreat 37

Grafton 80, Lafayette 44

Graham 64, Grayson County 55

Granby 58, Ocean Lakes 52

Green Run 74, Kempsville 39

Greenbrier Christian 52, Highland-Warrenton 46

GW-Danville 78, Magna Vista 54

Hampton 76, Hickory 39

Handley 55, Sherando 52

Hanover 68, Varina 65

Haysi 66, Northwood 54

Henrico 61, Glen Allen 45

Heritage-Lynchburg 72, Jefferson Forest 59

Heritage-Newport News 70, Nansemond River 55

Hermitage 61, Patrick Henry-Ashland 59

Herndon 68, Westfield 48

Highland Springs 79, Armstrong 67

Holston 70, Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 48

Honaker 66, Twin Valley 65

Hopewell 69, Prince George 61

Hurley 44, Grundy 41

Indian River 67, Great Bridge 54

Isle of Wight Academy 70, Hampton Christian 61

J.E.B. Stuart 49, Yorktown 44

J.I. Burton 82, Rye Cove 47

James River-Midlothian 73, Monacan 48

James Robinson 61, Chantilly 54

James Wood 48, Skyline 33

Kecoughtan 58, Grassfield 43

Kellam 66, Princess Anne 56

Kettle Run 52, Briar Woods 50

King George 65, Eastern View 56

King's Fork 46, Denbigh 43, OT

Lake Braddock 57, South County 45

Lake Taylor 68, Churchland 36

Lakeland 68, Phoebus 63

Landstown 48, Frank Cox 46

Lee-Davis 43, Atlee 42

Liberty-Bedford 65, E.C. Glass 64, OT

Lord Botetourt 83, Staunton River 56

Matoaca 77, Thomas Dale 72

McLean 51, James Madison 45

Meadowbrook 48, Dinwiddie 44

Midlothian 75, Cosby 50

Millwood School 73, Steward School 50

Mountain View 48, Massaponax 43

New Community 65, Grove Avenue Baptist 57

New Covenant 43, Westover Christian 24

New Kent 70, Jamestown 55

Norfolk Collegiate 70, Trinity Episcopal 67

North Stafford 60, Caroline 58

Norview 70, Salem-Va. Beach 54

Oakton 72, Centreville 61

Patrick Henry-Roanoke 66, Carroll County 45

Pendleton County, W.Va. 70, Highland-Monterey 27

Petersburg 81, Colonial Heights 39

Potomac 58, C.D. Hylton 48

Potomac Falls 49, Loudoun Valley 41

Powhatan 58, Louisa 56

Pulaski County 63, Salem 59

Radford 79, Floyd County 57

Rappahannock 75, Lancaster 72

Riverbend 43, Stafford 25

Riverheads 52, Luray 47

Shenandoah Valley Christian 63, Mountain View Christian Academy 43

Smithfield 51, Tabb 47

South Lakes 58, Langley 51

Spotswood 97, R.E. Lee-Staunton 66

Spotsylvania 55, Brentsville 29

Stone Bridge 59, TJ-Alexandria 40

Strasburg 66, Rappahannock County 36

Stuarts Draft 87, East Rockingham 85

Summit Christian Academy 65, Suffolk Christian Academy 32

Sussex Central 49, Franklin 43

T.C. Williams 76, Lee-Springfield 63

Tallwood 68, Bayside 56

Temple Baptist Christian 67, Heritage Christian School 56

Timberlake Christian 57, Holy Cross Regional 46

TJ-Richmond 56, Mills Godwin 52

Trinity at Meadowview 60, Fredericksburg Academy 41

Turner Ashby 71, Waynesboro 57

Union 39, Lee High 36

Va. Episcopal 60, Liberty Christian 45

Virginia High 54, Lebanon 46

W.T. Woodson 62, West Springfield 51

Wakefield 86, Washington-Lee 61

Wakefield School 74, Randolph-Macon 41

Walsingham Academy 77, Hampton Roads 33

Warhill 86, York 63

Warren County 56, Woodstock Central 36

Warwick 70, Gloucester 56

Washington & Lee 74, Essex 68

Western Albemarle 59, Monticello 33

Western Branch 94, Bethel 72

William Byrd 86, Alleghany 59

William Campbell 69, Chatham 59

William Fleming 60, Rockbridge County 47

Williamsburg Christian Academy 78, Denbigh Baptist 55

Woodside 102, Oscar Smith 54



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Comments/Submissions Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2013 Virginia Press Association Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com