nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Archives | Subscribe | Special Sections


Sports arrow Central High School arrow Randolph-Macon Academy arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Stonewall Jackson High School arrow Strasburg High School arrow Warren High School > Warren County High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 2

Prep scores 1-18


Saturday's results

Boys basketball
Dragons 45, Wildcats 30
W. Monroe 14 10 11 10 -- 45
Warren 9 9 6 6 -- 30
William Monroe
Batten 2 1-2 6, Woolford 3 0-0 7, Knight 0 1-2 1, Terry 5 0-0 11, Early 6 5-6 17, Williamson 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 7-10 45.
Warren Co. (10-2, 6-1 Bull Run)
Rollins 5 1-2 11, Stewart 4 1-2 9, Mehta 1 0-0 3, Owens 1 0-0 2, Steele 2 0-2 4, Greiner 0 1-2 1. Totals 13 3-8 30.
3-pointers: William Monroe 4 (Batten 2, Wolford 1, Terry 1). Warren County 1 (Mehta 1).

Wrestling
Judges Invitational
at Handley
Team scores: 1. Handley 405, 2. Warren County 373.5, 3. Woodgrove 342, 4. John Champe 341, 5. Strasburg 335, 6. Clarke County 331, 7. Jefferson Forest 318.5, 8. Culpeper 307, 9. Turner Ashby 267.5, 10. Tuscarora 255.5,
11. Kettle Run 255, 12. Manassas Park 216.5, 13. Dominion 199.5,
14. Stonewall Jackson 169.5, 15. Central 161.5, 16. Potomac 154.5, 17. Jefferson (W.Va.) 151.
Individual results: 106 pounds: Beckner (WC) d. King (TS) by fall, 1:52; d. Germelman (JH) by fall, 5:20; d. Young (CP) by fall, 3:14; d. Binnix (WC) by fall, 4:38; d. Gordon MD 9-0
106: Binnix (WC) d. Schnabel (WG) by fall, 5:21; l. by dec. to Powers (TA) 11-9; d. Good (SJ) by fall, :38; l. to Farley (TA) by fall, 1:59
106: Sisk (ST) d. Paperry (JC) by fall, 5:18; l. by MD to Johns (PSH) 14-2; l. to Gordon (CC) by TF-1.5 3:09 (15-0); dec. Lody (KR) 13-8
106: Good (SJ) l. to Powers (TA) by fall :46; l. to King (TS) by fall, 1:45; l. to Johns (PSH) by fall
113: Barisciano (Warren County) bye; d. Jones (JC) by fall, 3:19; d. Reed (TS) by fall, :38; TF-1.5 4:17 (17-2) LeCraw (CH); MD Lin (JF) 13-2
113: D. Campbell (ST) d. O'Selmo (PSH) by fall, 5:10; d. Bonilla (DM) by fall, 1:58; d. Murphy (CP) by fall, 4:32, d. Shull (TA) by fall, 3:34; dec. Sgarrella, 8-2
113: LeCraw (CH) dec. Mazariegos (JH), 13-7; dec. Sgarrella (WG) 12-9; dec. Murphy (CP) 9-2
120: Thompson (WC) d. Simpson (JR) by fall, 2:22; MD Erisman (CC) 13-0; d. Mize (CP) by fall, 3:25; dec. by McCord (TS) 9-2; dec. Garcia (TA) 10-3.
120: Reynolds (ST) d. Dwyer (SJ) by fall, 5:04; MD Parrot (CC) 12-4; l. to Garcia (TA) TF-1.5 4:51 (15-0); l. to Mamo (JC) by fall, 5:47; l. to Mize by MD 13-3
120: Dwyer (SJ) l. to Parrot (CC) TF-1.5 5:26 (16-1); l. to Garcia (TA) by fall, :25; l. to Binsted (MP) by fall, :32; d. Hamilton (TA) by fall, 1:54;
120: Robinson (CH) dec. by Mamo (JC) 7-2; l. to Quezada (JH) by fall, :58; d. Binsted (MP) by fall, 3:12; d. Parrot (CC) by fall, 1:46; dec. Erisman (CC) 12-6.
126: N. Campbell (ST) d. Bush (KR) by fall; d. Dotson (PSH) by fall, 2:29; d. T. Campbell (SJ) by fall, :39; d. Shockey (WG) by fall 1:28; MD Romanzak (JF) 13-4.
126: T. Campbell (SJ) dec. Dotson (PSH) 14-7; d. Bush (KR) by fall, 4:23; l. to Klevenhage (TS) by MD 9-0; d. Childs (CC) by forfeit
126: Lambert (WC) l. by dec. to Andriola (JH), 3-2; MD McKenna (DM) 11-0; dec. by Ritchie (TA) 3-1; dec. Bryant (JC) 6-1; dec. Dotson (PSH) 5-1
126: Ferraro (CH) l. to Klevenhage (TS) by fall, 3:45; l. to Shockey (WG) by fall, 1:37; TF-1.5 4:50 Kirby (CP) by 15-0; l. to Dotson (PSH) by fall, 5:13; dec. by Bryant (JC) 13-7
132: Dean (St.) d. Brock (DM) by fall, :55; d. Maldonado (CP) by fall, 1:33; d. Ritchie (TA) by fall, :38; dec. Kreb (JC) 6-2; dec. O'Connor (KR) 6-4
132: Jacobs (WC) l. to O'Connor (KR) by fall, :24; d. Leathers (JC) by fall, 1:14; d. Ramos (CH) by fall, :24
132: Ramos (CH) l. by dec. to Kosanovich (JR) 6-4; l. to Rubilar (JF) by fall, 2:36; MD Doberstzyn 18-5; dec. Maldonado (CP) 8-4
138: Dillman dec. Price (TA) 11-4; d. Lane (DM) by fall, 1:48; l. to Woodeall (JF) by fall, 3:36; dec. Patnode (JH) 9-5
138: Stauffer (SJ) d. Linton (KR) by fall, 1:02; dec. Patnode (JH) 2-1; TB-1 6-3 to Galloway (CP); dec. Price (TA) 8-4; MD by Rodriguez (MP) 11-2
138: Shanholtz (WC) d. Roll (JC) by fall, :42; d. Manosalvas (TS) by fall, 1:06; l. by MD Rodriguez (MP), d. Price (TA) by fall, 5:15
138: Peacemaker (CH) d. Manosalvas (TS) by fall, 1:04; d. Roll (JC) by fall. :48; d. Shanholtz (WC) by fall, 4:34, d. French (WG) by fall, 1:55; l. to Woodeall (JF) by fall, 4:19
145: Delauter (SJ) d. George (CH) by fall, 1:19; dec. Onianwa (PSH) 10-7; d. Betts (DM) by fall 1:16; MD Samipour (JC) 15-3; MD by Mitchell (JF) 13-3
145: Ketola (WC) d. DeMarsh (JH) by fall, 1:43; d. Smith (JH) by fall, 3:06, d. Hudson (ST) by fall, 3:20; l. to Mitchell (JF) by fall, 1:21; l. to Samipour (JC) by fall, 2:52.
145: Hudson (ST) dec. Smith (JH) 2-0; d. DeMarsh (JH) by fall, 1:29; d. Elkins (CP) by fall, 5:30; L. TO Onianwa (PSH) by fall, 1:53

Red Raider Rumble
at Belllefonte Area Pa.
Team results: 1. Quakertown (Pa.) 2. Bellefonte (Pa.) 4. Sherando
Sherando: Sherando 45, Punxsutawney (Pa.) 26; Sherando 47, Altoona (Pa.) 19; Sherando 38, Downington (Pa.) 36; Bellefonte Area (Pa.) 37, Sherando 33; Erie Cathedral Prep 35, Sherando 32.
Individual results: Sherando: P.K. Jessen (170, 5-0, 3 pins); Colton Simmons (138, 4-1, 2 pins); Jordan Dalton (145, 4-1, 2 pins); Tyler Hamilton (220, 4-1, 4 pins); Ben Avery (285, 4-1, 3 pins).

Boys swimming

Black & Blue Invitational
at Jim Barnett Park's indoor pool, Winchester
Team scores: 1. Sherando, 333.5; 2. James Wood, 212.5; 3. Harrisonburg, 131; 4. Stonewall Jackson, 97; 5. Hedgesville (W.Va.), 83; 6. Spring Mills (W.Va.), 38.
Sherando first-place finishers: 200-meter individual medley: 1. Daniel Milburn, 2:38.59; 100 freestyle: 1. James Williams, 1:00.78; 100 backstroke: 1. James Williams, 1:10.31; 400 free relay: 1. Sherando (Daniel Milburn, Adam DeBrueler, David Restrepo, Ethan Medrano), 4:29.51.

Seton Invitational
Dual scores
Battlefield 190, R-MA 61
Fredericksburg Christian 210, R-MA 59
Seton 216, R-MA 53
Trinity Episcopal 209, R-MA 51
Pope John Paul the Great 134, R-MA 73
R-MA 122, Highland 54

R-MA first-place finishers: 100-yard backstroke: 1. Cheng Qian, 59.34 seconds

Girls swimming

Black & Blue Invitational
at Jim Barnett Park's indoor pool, Winchester
Team scores: 1. Sherando, 313; 2. James Wood, 277; 3. Harrisonburg, 159; 4. Hedgesville (W.Va.), 124; 5. Spring Mills (W.Va.), 44; 6. Stonewall Jackson, 21.
Sherando first-place finishers: 50-meter freestyle: 1. Kelsey Dingman, 29.15; 100 freestyle: 1. Laura Ferguson, 1:09.84; 400 freestyle: 1. Kelsey Dingman, 5:15.09; 100 backstroke: 1. Brenna Sharp, 1:17.08.

Seton Invitational
Dual scores
Battlefield 198, R-MA 42
Fredericksburg Christian 94, R-MA 69
Highland 116, R-MA 56
Pope John Paul the Great 115, R-MA 55
Seton 217, R-MA 35
Trinity Episcopal 201, R-MA 39



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Comments/Submissions Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2013 Virginia Press Association Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com