nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Archives | Subscribe | Special Sections


Sports arrow Central High School arrow Randolph-Macon Academy arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Skyline High School arrow Strasburg High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: 1-29


Wednesday's scores

Boys basketball

• Falcons 66, Hawks 51

Skyline 7 19 11 14 -- 51

Central 17 10 20 19 -- 66

Skyline (2-14)

Baltimore 1 0-3 2, Parker 3 1-3 7, Diamond 1 4-6 6, Walters 0 0-0 0, Swain 1 8-10 11, Jennings 1 0-1 2, Sirbaugh 1 0-0 2, Smeltzer 5 2-2 12, Haffer 3 0-0 9, LeHew 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 15-25 51.

Central (7-11)

Neff 4 2-2 12, Barbour 6 4-8 21, Cooper 8 6-10 23, Fadely 4 2-3 10, Herbaugh 0 0-0 0, McConkey 0 0-0 0, Baker 0 0-0 0, Kline 0 0-0 0, Sager 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 14-23 66.

3-pointers: Skyline 4 (Haffer 3, Swain 1), Central 8 (Barbour 5, Neff 2, Cooper 1).

• Rams 51, Cougars 32

Manassas Park 4 8 6 14 -- 32

Strasburg 9 12 14 16 -- 51

Manassas Park

Fields 7 1-1 18, Lawson 1 2-2 4, Lewis 3 0-0 6, Browne 1 0-0 2, Mallisham 0 2-2 2. Totals 12 5-5 32.

Strasburg (12-7, 8-5 Bull Run)

Doman 2 3-4 8, St. Clair 2 0-0 4, Snapp 1 0-0 3, Murphy 1 0-0 2, Howard 2 1-2 7, Stump 1 2-2 4, Reynolds 1 0-0 2, Saville 0 1-2 1, R. Smoot 5 1-2 11, M. Smoot 1 0-0 3, Kloosterman 1 2-9 4, Brill 1 0-1 2. Totals 18 10-22 51.

3-pointers: Manassas Park 3 (Fields 3). Strasburg 5 (Howard 2, Doman 1, Snapp 1, M. Smoot 1).

Wednesday's state scores

Girls basketball

• Falcons 62, Hawks 32

Skyline 7 5 11 9 -- 32

Central 20 11 18 13 -- 62

Skyline (3-13)

Breeden 5 5-9 15, Clifton 2 0-0 5, Norman 0 2-2 2, Dawkins 0 0-0 0, Whitmore 1 0-0 2, Jones 2 2-2 6, Bolt 1 0-0 2. Totals 11-47 9-13 32.

Central (12-6)

Poston 7 5-8 20, Truban 0 0-0 0, Wakeman 4 0-0 11, Pumphrey 0 0-0 0, Scott 7 1-1 15, Fields 4 0-2 8, Phillips 1 0-0 2, Plum 0 1-2 1, Sigler 1 0-0 2, Payton 1 0-0 3. Totals 25-54 7-13 62.

3-pointers: Skyline 1 (Clifton 1); Central 5 (Wakeman 3, Poston 1, Payton 1).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Central Wise 46, Letcher County Central, Ky. 43

Fort Chiswell 54, Galax 43

Langley 55, Stone Bridge 33

Martinsburg, W.Va. 33, Loudoun Valley 31

McLean 48, South Lakes 44

Mount Vernon 72, West Potomac 35

R.E. Lee-Staunton 44, Turner Ashby 37

St. Annes-Belfield 52, Covenant School 24

Twin Valley 49, Honaker 44

Union 49, J.I. Burton 41

Wakefield Country Day 41, Randolph-Macon 17

Woodgrove 52, Heritage (Leesburg) 29

Woodstock Central 62, Skyline 30

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Albemarle vs. Fluvanna, ppd. to Jan 30.

Appomattox Regional vs. Brunswick, ppd.

Blacksburg vs. Hidden Valley, ppd. to Feb 8.

Bluestone vs. Nottoway, ppd. to Feb 5.

Broadway vs. East Rockingham, ppd.

Brookville vs. E.C. Glass, ppd.

Castlewood vs. Eastside, ppd. to Feb 13.

Chilhowie vs. Northwood, ppd. to Feb 10.

Covington vs. Highland-Monterey, ppd. to Jan 30.

Craig County vs. Giles, ppd.

Cumberland vs. Randolph Henry, ppd.

Deep Run vs. Hermitage, ppd.

Douglas Freeman vs. John Marshall, ppd.

Floyd County vs. William Fleming, ppd. to Feb 1.

Franklin vs. Surry County, ppd.

Goochland vs. Buckingham County, ppd.

Greensville County vs. Windsor, ppd.

J.R. Tucker vs. Patrick Henry-Ashland, ccd.

Maggie Walker vs. TJ-Richmond, ppd.

Massaponax vs. Courtland, ppd.

Monticello vs. Orange County, ppd. to Jan 30.

Nansemond-Suffolk vs. Western Branch, ppd.

Narrows vs. Graham, ppd. to Jan 30.

Patrick County vs. Magna Vista, ppd.

Patrick Henry-Glade Spring vs. Twin Springs, ppd.

Patrick Henry-Roanoke vs. Pulaski County, ppd.

Phoebus vs. King's Fork, ppd.

Potomac vs. Brooke Point, ppd.

Quantico vs. Fredericksburg Academy, ppd.

Roanoke Catholic vs. Va. Episcopal, ppd.

Rockbridge County vs. Stuarts Draft, ppd.

Rye Cove vs. Clintwood, ppd.

Shenandoah Valley Academy vs. Highland-Warrenton, ppd.

Southampton vs. Sussex Central, ppd.

Spotswood vs. Fort Defiance, ppd.

Warren County vs. Madison County, ppd. to Jan 31.

Waynesboro vs. Page County, ppd.

Williamsburg Christian Academy vs. Amelia Academy, ppd.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bland County 60, Rural Retreat 43

Centreville 50, Yorktown 42

Episcopal 67, Landon, Md. 53

Honaker 67, Grundy 50

Oakton 47, Chantilly 36

South Lakes 71, McLean 43

Strasburg 51, Manassas Park 32

Union 68, J.I. Burton 57

West Potomac 61, Mount Vernon 53

William Monroe 44, Clarke County 38

Woodstock Central 66, Skyline 51

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Amelia County vs. Prince Edward County, ppd.

Bassett vs. Jefferson Forest, ccd.

Bayside vs. Indian River, ppd.

Brooke Point vs. Potomac, ppd.

Bruton vs. York, ppd. to Feb 1.

Buckingham County vs. Goochland, ppd.

Castlewood vs. Eastside, ppd. to Feb 13.

Central Lunenburg vs. William Campbell, ccd.

Chancellor vs. Colonial Forge, ccd.

Chatham vs. Patrick County, ppd.

Chilhowie vs. Northwood, ppd. to Feb 10.

Cosby vs. Clover Hill, ppd.

Courtland vs. Massaponax, ppd.

Covington vs. Highland-Monterey, ppd.

Craig County vs. James River-Buchanan, ppd.

Deep Run vs. Hermitage, ppd.

Douglas Freeman vs. John Marshall, ppd.

Fluvanna vs. Albemarle, ppd. to Jan 30.

Frank Cox vs. Kellam, ppd.

George Mason vs. Rappahannock County, ppd.

George Wythe-Richmond vs. Monacan, ppd.

Gloucester vs. Essex, ppd.

Grafton vs. Smithfield, ppd.

GW-Danville vs. Franklin County, ppd.

Heritage-Lynchburg vs. Liberty-Bedford, ppd.

J.R. Tucker vs. Patrick Henry-Ashland, ccd.

James River-Midlothian vs. Huguenot, ppd. to Feb 4.

James Wood vs. Handley, ppd. to Jan 30.

King's Fork vs. Phoebus, ppd.

Lafayette vs. Jamestown, ppd. to Feb 3.

Liberty-Bealeton vs. Sherando, ppd.

Louisa vs. Orange County, ppd. to Jan 30.

Madison County vs. Warren County, ppd. to Jan 30.

Maggie Walker vs. TJ-Richmond, ppd.

Manchester vs. Midlothian, ppd. to Feb 11.

New Kent vs. Tabb, ppd.

Northside vs. Salem, ppd.

Nottoway vs. Bluestone, ppd. to Feb 5.

Ocean Lakes vs. Oscar Smith, ppd.

Patrick Henry-Glade Spring vs. Twin Springs, ppd.

Pulaski County vs. Patrick Henry-Roanoke, ppd.

Quantico vs. Fredericksburg Academy, ppd.

Randolph Henry vs. Cumberland, ppd.

Rye Cove vs. Clintwood, ppd.

Shenandoah Valley Academy vs. Highland-Warrenton, ppd. to Jan 30.

Southampton vs. Sussex Central, ppd.

Surry County vs. Franklin, ppd.

Sussex Technical, Del. vs. Nandua, ppd.

Turner Ashby vs. R.E. Lee-Staunton, ppd. to Feb 5.

Warhill vs. Poquoson, ppd. to Feb 1.

Williamsburg Christian Academy vs. Amelia Academy, ppd.

Windsor vs. Greensville County, ppd.

Wrestling

Skyline quad (partial results)

• Skyline 43, Eastern View 25

160: Huston (S) p. R. Travers, 1:10; 170: Santmyers (S) d. L. Shurina, 3-0; 182: Norman (S) p. Utley, 2:42; 195: Burnett (EV) maj. dec. Stone, 15-2; 220: Sanker (S) p. C. Travers, 1:17; 285: Butler (S) p. Dion, 0:19; 106: J. Cornwell (S) maj. dec. Nalls, 15-2; 113: E. Cornwell (S) won by forfeit; 120: Sperry (S) p. Miranda, 3:41; 126: B. Shurina (EV) d. Berger, 12-5; 132: Ramey (EV) p. Goss, 3:26; 138: Laird (EV) d. VanDoren, 6-2; 145: Jenkins (EV) d. Maddox, 3-0; 152: Willems (EV) won by forfeit.

Boys swimming

• Sherando 107, James Wood 62

First-place finishes: 200-meter medley relay: 1. James Wood (Andrew Wood, Brian Baker, Conor Babington, Luke Farhinholt), 2:07.12; 200-meter freestyle: 1. Brian Baker (JW), 2:10.01; 200 individual medley: 1. Daniel Milburn (S), 2:32.77; 50 free: 1. Conor Babington (JW), 25.73; 100 butterfly: 1. Daniel Milburn (S), 1:12.05; 100 free: 1. Brian Baker (JW), 58.08; 400 free: 1. Adam DuBrueler (S), 5:21.75; 200 free relay: 1. Sherando (James Williams, Tommy McVey, Ethan Medrano, Mark Restrepo), 1:48.62; 100 backstroke: 1. Andrew Mathew (S), 1:19.71; 100 breaststroke: 1. Conor Babington (JW), 1:19.58; 400 free relay: 1. Sherando (James Williams, Daniel Milburn, Mark Restrepo, Ethan Medrano), 4:28.12.

Girls swimming

• Sherando 100, James Wood 70

First-place finishes: 200-meter medley relay: 1. Sherando (Brenna Sharp, Brianna English, Kelsey Dingman, Laura Ferguson), 2:16.33; 200 freestyle: 1. Abby Fergus (JW), 2:37.82; 200 individual medley: 1. Sara Fergus (JW), 2:51.58; 50 free: 1. Kelsey Dingman (S), 28.62; 100 butterfly: 1. Zoe Schopick (JW), 1:13.33; 100 free: 1. Laura Ferguson (S), 1:08.97; 400 free: 1. Kelsey Dingman (S), 5:11.09; 200 free relay: 1. Sherando (Laura Ferguson, Brianna English, Brenna Sharp, Kelsey Dingman), 2:03.68; 100 backstroke: 1. Erin Jackson (JW), 1:15.92; 100 breaststroke: 1. Brianna English (S), 1:29.52; 400 free relay: 1. Sherando (Kelsie Utz, Melissa Eller, Erin Cangiano, Genesis Utz).



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Comments/Submissions Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2013 Virginia Press Association Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com