nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Archives | Subscribe | Special Sections


Sports arrow Central High School arrow Scores arrow Skyline High School arrow Stonewall Jackson High School arrow Strasburg High School arrow Warren High School > Warren County High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: 1-4


Saturday's scores

Boys basketball

Wildcats 52, Hawks 22
Warren County 11 16 11 14 - 52
Skyline 2 5 8 7 - 22
Warren County (5-1, 2-0 Bull Run)
Rollins 0 1-2 1, Ritchie 1 0-0 2, Stewart 7 0-0 16, Deal 2 1-2 7, Owens 2 1-2 5, Steele 6 2-2 14, Moon 1 0-0 2, Greiner 1 3-4 5. Totals 20 8-12 52.
Skyline (1-8)
Baltimore 1 3-4 5, Smeltzer 1 0-0 2, Sirbaugh 1 0-0 3, Haffer 0 1-2 1, Parker 1 2-2 4, LeHew 1 1-3 3, Diamond 0 2-2 2, Swain 1 0-0 2. Totals 6 9-13 22.
3-pointers: Warren County 4 (Stewart 2, Deal 2). Skyline 1 (Sirbaugh 1).

Rams 55, Generals 49
Stonewall Jackson 22 16 6 5 - 49
Strasburg 6 17 18 14 - 55
Stonewall Jackson (3-5, 0-3 Shenandoah)
Harlow 3 4-4 12, Pugh 4 1-2 10, Galindez 2 0-0 4, Smith 5 3-3 14, Polk 3 3-4 9, Smootz 0 0-1 0. Totals 17 11-14 49.
Strasburg (5-4, 3-2 Bull Run)
Butler 2 0-0 5, St. Clair 3 2-4 8, Clutter 3 0-0 7, R. Smoot 4 8-10 16, Kloosterman 4 0-3 8, Doman 4 3-5 11. Totals 20 13-22 55.
3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson 4 (Harlow 2, Pugh 1, Smith 1). Strasburg 2 (Butler 1, Clutter 1).

Girls basketball

Wildcats 44, Hawks 40
Warren County 10 12 11 11 - 44
Skyline 4 6 18 12 - 40
Warren County (4-4, 3-1 Bull Run)
Schroyer 1 0-1 2, Adams 5 5-6 15, Troxell 7 0-0 14, Calevro 1 3-4 5, Christian 0 0-2 0, Beckner 2 0-1 4, Woodrell 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 8-14 44.
Skyline (2-8)
Breeden 2 0-2 5, Robinson 1 0-0 2, Clifton 1 4-6 7, Norman 2 2-2 6, Dawkins 3 5-6 13, N. Whitmore 2 3-5 7. Totals 11 14-21 40.
3-pointers: Warren County none. Skyline 4 (Dawkins 2, Breeden 1, Clifton 1).

Vikings 62, Falcons 41
Loudoun Valley 9 12 23 18 - 62
Central 13 11 10 7 - 41
Loudoun Valley (6-2)
Bowyer 4 0-0 8, Thompson 7 7-8 22, Graves 3 2-2 8, Mingo 1 3-6 5, McDonald 0 4-4 4, Sweet 2 0-0 4, Liverman 1 0-0 2, Hardesty 3 2-4 9. Totals 21 18-24 62.
Central (7-3, 4-2 Bull Run)
Poston 4 7-8 17, Plum 1 2-7 4, Pumphrey 1 1-4 3, Phillips 0 5-6 5, Fields 1 0-2 2, Scott 3 4-5 10. Totals 10 19-32 41.
3-pointers: Loudoun Valley 2 (Thompson 1, Hardesty 1). Central 2 (Poston 2).

Wrestling
Warren County Invitational
(at Warren County High School)
Team championship: 1. Skyline 214; 2. Warren County 183.50; 3. C.D. Hylton 161.50; 4. Woodgrove 134; 5. Loudoun Valley 131; 6. Briarwoods 107.50; 7. Clarke County 106; 8. Courtland 100; 9. Western Albemarle 94; 10. Marshall 81.50; 11. Central 66.50; 12. Clarke County B 27; 13. Warren County B 23; 14. Courtland B 21; 15. Woodgrove B 20; 16. Heritage 17; 17. Marshall B 3; 18. C.D. Hylton B 1; 19 Skyline B 0.

Local place winners in descending order from latest match to earliest:
106: 1. Beckner (Warren County) 19-0-major decision Conway (Courtland B) 13-0; major decision Ahalt (Courtland) 10-2; technical fall Binnix (Warren County B) 18-1.
5. Cornwell (Skyline) 19-5-forfeit Binnix (Warren County B); l. Ahalt (Courtland) by decision 5-4; decisioned Abdo (Briarwoods) 1-0; fall Schabel (Woodgrove).
6. Binnix (Warren County B) 3-2-forfeit to Cornwell (Skyline); l. Gordon (Clarke County) major decision 13-2; fall McLarty (Marshall); major decision Marsteller (Heritage) 12-2.
113: 1. Barisciano (Warren County) 17-1-major decision Palacios (Courtland) 9-0; decision Dickerson (Western Albemarle) 5-3; fall LeCraw (Central).
4. Sperry (Skyline) 15-13-l. Dickerson (Western Albemarle) by decision 4-2; fall LeCraw (Central); decision Palacios (Courtland) 7-5 OT; fall Villatoro (Briar Woods); fall Coffron (Warren County B)
6. LeCraw (Central) 14-7-l. by forfeit to Villatoro (Briarwoods); l. by fall to Sperry (Skyline); major decision Sgarrella (Woodgrove) 10-2; fall Boswell (Skyline B).
120: 1. Thompson (Warren County) 20-0-technical fall Raschid (Loudoun Valley) 15-0; major decision Presley (Skyline) 15-1; fall Godin (C.D. Hylton).
4. Presley (Skyline) 8-11-l. Kartchner (Marshall) decision 6-3; fall Powell (Courtland); l. by major decision to Thompson 15-1; decision Robinson (Central) 4-3; bye.
6. Robinson (Central) 7-11-l. decision Powell (Central) 9-3; l. technical fall to Kartchner (Marshall) 17-1; technical fall Godin (C.D. Hylton) 17-1; bye.
126:6. Lambert (Warren County) 11-8-l. by decision to Bailey (Courtland) 2-1; l. by decision to Holton (Heritage) 6-2; l. by decision to Shockey (Woodgrove) 5-1; decision Childs (Clarke County) 2-0.
132: 2. Goss (Skyline) 23-2-l. by decision to Hulcher (Briarwoods) 6-4; fall Dillon (Loudoun Valley); fall Bowers (Central).
4. Jacobs (Warren County) 4-5-l. by major decision to Dillon (Loudoun Valley) 11-0; fall Dors (Clarke County); fall Davis (Western Albemarle); forfeit Bowers (Central)
138:
2. Van Doren (Skyline) 18-7-l. decision to Zahora (Briarwoods) 7-2; decision LaFonte (Loudoun Valley) 2-1; decision Peacemaker (Central) 6-2.
4. Peacemaker (Central) 10-7-l. by forfeit to LaFonte (Loudoun Valley); decision Schanholtz (Warren County) 14-7; decision Davis (Heritage) 6-3; fall Riley (Western Albemarle;l. by decision to Van Doren (Skyline) 6-2; fall Huff (Clarke County).
5. Schanholtz (Warren County) 15-7-forfeit S. Van Vleet (Woodgrove); l. by decision to Peacemaker (Central) 14-7; decision Van Vleet (Woodgrove) 7-2.
145: 4. Garrett Maddox (Skyline) 18-10-forfeit to Rody-Ramazani (Western Albemarle); decision Ketola (Warren County) 2-0; decision Grover (Briarwoods) 7-2; decision Kirkpatrick (Heritage) 4-2; fall Kenyon (Warren County B); l. by decision to Rody-Ramazani 6-0.
152: 1. Huston (Skyline) decision David (Woodgrove) 9-3; major decision Craig (Briarwoods) 10-0; technical fall Sawyer (Western Albemarle) 15-0.
6. Ward (Warren County) l. by major decision to Craig (Briarwoods) 10-2; l. by decision to Sawyer (Western Albemarle) 8-4; l. by fall to David (Woodgrove); technical fall Lenanon Clarke County 19-1.
160: 1. Santmyers (Skyline) 20-4--technical fall LaRock (Westgrove) 6-3; decision Ward (C.D. Hylton) 7-3; fall Cleary (Clarke County).
4. Newman (Warren County)16-6-l. by decision Ward (C.D. Hylton) 3-1; decision Cleary (Clarke County) 1-0; l. by decision LaRock (Woodgrove) 6-3; major decision Riley (Western Albemarle) 15-6.
170: 3. Jacob Schneider (Warren County) 19-3-decision Norman (Skyline) 9-2; fall Beglane (Warren County B); fall Bowers (C.D. Hylton); fall Giles (Marshall).
4. Norman (Skyline) 16-9-l. by decision to Schneider (Warren County) 9-2; fall Giles Marshall; l. by fall to Wallace (Clarke County); fall Kyle Branch (Woodgrove).
182: 3. Ingham (Central) 9-10-fall Withers (Clarke County); fall Shaffer (Skyline); l. by fall to Miller (Western Albemarle); fall Sadler (Warren County).
5. Shaffer (Skyline) 6-9-decision Sadler (Warren County) 4-3; l. by fall to Ingham (Central); bye; decision Coppola (Marshall) 7-1; l. by fall to Hunt (C.D. Hylton); bye.
195: 4. Stone (Skyline) 9-8-l. by fall to Hilling (Woodgrove); fall Smith (Warren County); l. by major decision Hamn (C.D. Hylton) 21-7; fall Ruiz (Clarke County).
5. Smith (Warren County)-fall Ruiz (Clarke County); l. by fall Stone (Skyline); bye; bye.
285: 3. Clifton (Skyline) 9-4-decision Henry (Western Albemarle) 1:14; fall Roman (Courtland); l. by fall to Byers (Loudoun Valley); decision Alexander (Clarke County) 4-2; fall Roudoun (Central).

• Stonewall Jackson 37, Robert E. Lee 33
182: Lewis (RL) won by forfeit; 195: Thomas (SJ) won by forfeit; 220: Witherspoon (RL) won by forfeit; 285: Pulliam (RL) won by forfeit; 106: K. Good (SJ) won by forfeit; 113: Double forfeit; 120: Williams (RL) p. Dwyer; 126: Campbell (SJ) maj. dec. Waddy, 18-8; 132: A. Good (SJ) p. Boward; 138: Stauffer (SJ) d. A. Guertler, 5-3; 145: Delaughter (SJ) p. Fix; 152: Fox (RL) d. Cowart, 9-2; 160: McCabe (SJ) p. J. Guertler; 170: Hall (RL) p. Saville.

• Wilson Memorial 57, Stonewall Jackson 23
106: Abruzzese (WM) p. K. Good; 113: Garst (WM) won by forfeit; 120: Eavey (WM) p. Dwyer; 126: Calvert (WM) d. Campbell, 12-8; 132: A. Good (SJ) p. Leche; 138: Stauffer (SJ) tech. fall Jones, 16-0; 145: Delaughter (SJ) p. Miller; 152: Cowart (SJ) p. Luke; 160: Via (WM) p. McCabe; 170: Cook (WM) p. Saville; 182: Holmes (WM) won by forfeit; 195: Herron (WM) p. Thomas; 220: Rodriquez (WM) won by forfeit; 285: Hensell (WM) won by forfeit.



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Comments/Submissions Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2013 Virginia Press Association Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com