nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Archives | Subscribe | Special Sections


Sports arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Stonewall Jackson High School arrow Strasburg High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: Jan. 31


Friday's results

Boys basketball
Generals 67, Bison 61, OT
Buffalo Gap 9 14 20 18 -- 61
Stonewall Jackson 16 16 13 16 -- 67
Buffalo Gap
Hawkins 1 0-0 2, Chittum 5 2-4 13, Vetter 1 0-0 2, Long 3 2-3 8, Woods 9 2-4 21, Sandridge 3 0-1 6, Rodeffer 0 5-8 5, Thompson 1 0-0 2, Kiser 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 11-20 61.
Stonewall Jackson (7-9, 3-7 Shenandoah)
Miller 1 0-0 2, Harlow 6 0-1 16, Pugh 3 0-0 8, Galindez 1 0-0 2, Smith 2 5-6 10, Buhl 3 0-1 6, Somers 1 0-0 2, Polk 9 3-6 21. Totals 26 8-14 67.
3-pointers: Buffalo Gap 2 (Chittum 1, Woods 1). Stonewall Jackson 7 (Harlow 4, Pugh 2, Smith 1).

Rams 63, Mustangs 57 (2 OT)
Strasburg 18 12 6 9 4 14 -- 63
George Mason 10 14 11 10 4 8 -- 57
Strasburg (13-7, 9-5 Bull Run)
Doman 5 1-3 13, Clutter 1 9-10 12, R. Smoot 2 3-4 7, Kloosterman 13 4-7 31, St. Clair 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 17-24 63.
George Mason
Coupard 0 2-2 2, Tartt 9 2-5 20, De Mars 1 0-0 2, Mercado 6 6-8 20, Allen 3 0-0 7, Bossart 2 2-4 6. Totals 21 12-19 57.
3-pointers: Strasburg 4 (Doman 2, Clutter 1, Kloosterman 1); George Mason 3 (Mercado 2, Allen 1).

Warriors 80, Pioneers 58
Millbrook 7 9 21 21 -- 58
Sherando 20 18 21 21 -- 80
Millbrook (3-14, -3 Northwestern)
Amos 2 2-4 6, Oates 3 0-0 6, Simonelli 0 2-3 2, Anderson 2 0-0 4, Harrell 8 0-0 19, Baylor 0 0-0 0, Benner 1 0-0 2, James 1 0-2 2, Ferguson 4 1-1 12, Kier 0 2-2 2, Weaver 0 0-0 0, Reidy 1 0-0 3. Totals 22 7-12 58.
Sherando (6-8, 4-2 Northwestern)
Williams 6 2-2 15, Heskett 2 1-2 7, Perry 0 0-0 0, Golden 10 4-4 24, Curtis 4 2-3 10, Outler 0 0-0 0, Henry 4 0-0 10, Brisco 1 0-0 2, Tusing 3 0-0 6, Dolsen 0 0-0 0, Morris 0 0-0 0, Loudan 0 0-2 0, Hughes 3 0-0 6. Totals 33 9-13 80.
3-pointers: Millbrook 7 (Ferguson 3, Harrell 3, Reidy 1), Sherando 5 (Henry 2, Heskett 2, Williams 1).

Girls basketball

Pioneers 65, Warriors 61
Millbrook 4 23 16 22 -- 65
Sherando 16 6 14 25 -- 61
Millbrook (14-3, 4-0 Northwestern)
White 0 0-0 0, McDonald 2 6-8 10, Reed 4 5-6 15, Cain 4 3-5 14, Cook 5 5-6 15, Vandertoorn 0 0-2 0. Totals 19-50 20-29 65.
Sherando (10-6, 3-3 Northwestern)
Sites 4 2-2 11, Brown 4 3-4 13, Hakel 4 5-7 16, Magalis 2 0-0 4, Lane 3 4-4 9, Ala. Combs 2 0-0 4, Leckie 2 0-0 4. Totals 22-60 13-17 61.
3-pointers: Millbrook 7 (Cain 3, Reed 2, Ackerman 2); Sherando 4 (Brown 2, Sites 1, Hakel 1).

Rams 38, Green Dragons 28
William Monroe 3 11 8 6 -- 28
Strasburg 8 13 7 10 -- 38
William Monroe
Brown 1 6-11 9, Strother 2 0-1 4, Morris 1 0-0 2, Stevens 4 1-2 9, Bortner 1 0-2 2, Carpenter 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 7-16 28.
Strasburg (11-8, 6-7 Bull Run)
Jenkins 2 1-4 5, Doman 5 1-3 12, Scott 1 3-6 6, McKelvey 0 1-2 1, Melnikoff 1 0-0 2, Alsberry 4 2-5 10, Dofermire 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 8-20 38.
3-pointers: William Monroe 1 (Brown 1); Strasburg 2 (Doman 1, Scott 1).

Bison 66, Generals 31
Stonewall Jackson 4 6 11 10 -- 31
Buffalo Gap 15 16 20 15

-- 66
Stonewall Jackson (0-18, 0-10
 Shenandoah)
Turner 2 0-0 4 , Crigger 1 0-2 2, Jordan 2 0-0 4, Long 3 3-8 9, K. Kokkonen 1 0-0 2, Miller 2 0-0 4, Vresics 0 0-0 0, Street 0 0-0 0, J. Kokkonen 2 2-2 6, Blank 0 0-0 0, Funkhouser 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 5-15 31.
Buffalo Gap (8-10, 4-7 Shenandoah)
Thompson 2 0-0 4, Savage 6 0-0 15, Flint 1 0-0 2, Stenzel 7 1-2 15, Harper 4 12-14 15, Erskine 4 7-8 15, Hanger 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 12-14 66
3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson, none; Buffalo Gap 6 (Savage 3, Harper 3).

State scores
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Albemarle 71, Louisa 18

Alleghany 56, Northside 53

Altavista 59, Dan River 27

Atlee 51, Hanover 27

Bishop McNamara, Md. 54, Bishop O'Connell 44

Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 44, Tandem Friends School 24

Broadway 52, Waynesboro 45

Buffalo Gap 66, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 31

Caroline 58, King George 32

Carroll County 58, Salem 39

Chancellor 81, Courtland 52

Chantilly 52, Herndon 39

Charlottesville 64, Orange County 43

Chatham 56, Nelson County 33

Chilhowie 63, Marion 37

Colonial Beach 55, Lancaster 34

Colonial Forge 77, Massaponax 34

Covington 65, James River-Buchanan 43

Dayspring Christian Academy 74, Roanoke Valley Christian 39

East Rockingham 56, Luray 52

Fluvanna 40, Western Albemarle 30

Franklin County 57, Liberty Christian 45

Fredericksburg Academy 63, Trinity at Meadowview 35

Galax 47, Grayson County 45

Gar-Field 47, Freedom (Woodbridge) 36

George Wythe-Wytheville 43, Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 29

Graham 62, Bland County 36

Gretna 54, William Campbell 40

Hidden Valley 72, Christiansburg 31

Highland Springs 83, Glen Allen 40

Hopewell 62, Colonial Heights 40

J.R. Tucker 38, Douglas Freeman 34

James Madison 94, Yorktown 44

James Wood 52, Shenandoah Valley Christian 41

Jefferson Forest 45, E.C. Glass 36

John Battle 64, Union 34

Langley 57, Hayfield 39

Lebanon 45, Tazewell 35

Lee High 50, Central Wise 3, OT

Liberty-Bealeton 68, Fauquier 31

Loudoun Valley 40, Park View-Sterling 27

Madeira School 51, Sandy Spring Friends, Md. 38

Madison County 54, Warren County 38

Manchester 43, Clover Hill 40

Meadowbrook 71, Thomas Dale 27

Millbrook 65, Sherando 61

Monacan 71, Huguenot 46

Monticello 68, Powhatan 44

Oakton 67, James Robinson 33

Parkway Christian 43, Lynchburg Home School 31

Parry McCluer 70, Highland-Monterey 19

Patrick Henry-Ashland 41, John Marshall 38

Petersburg 42, Matoaca 39

Pulaski County 54, Cave Spring 50

Richmond Christian 61, Christchurch 24

Riverbend 50, Brooke Point 49

Roanoke Catholic 62, North Cross 32

Skyline 44, Handley 38

South County 57, Annandale 43

South Lakes 58, Fairfax 28

Spotsylvania 63, James Monroe 53

St. Annes-Belfield 58, Collegiate-Richmond 30

Stafford 69, North Stafford 30

Timberlake Christian 39, Westover Christian 35

TJ-Alexandria 41, Falls Church 31

Turner Ashby 56, Harrisonburg 48

Twin Valley 68, Council 19

Wakefield 57, Lee-Springfield 28

William Fleming 80, Staunton River 37

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Alliance Christian vs. Stonebridge Christian, ppd.

Bayside vs. First Colonial, ppd. to Feb 10.

Bethel vs. Grassfield, ppd. to Feb 10.

Cape Henry Collegiate vs. Nansemond-Suffolk, ppd.

Churchland vs. Deep Creek, ppd.

Denbigh vs. Nansemond River, ppd.

Granby vs. Frank Cox, ppd.

Great Bridge vs. Menchville, ppd.

Green Run vs. Salem-Va. Beach, ppd.

Hickory vs. Gloucester, ppd. to Feb 10.

Indian River vs. Hampton, ppd.

Isle of Wight Academy vs. Atlantic Shores Christian, ppd. to Feb 1.

Kecoughtan vs. Woodside, ppd.

King's Fork vs. Lakeland, ppd.

Landstown vs. Tallwood, ppd.

Norcom vs. Booker T. Washington, ppd.

Norfolk Christian vs. Walsingham Academy, ppd. to Feb 14.

Norfolk Collegiate vs. Hampton Roads, ppd. to Feb 8.

Norview vs. Maury, ppd.

Phoebus vs. Heritage-Newport News, ppd. to Feb 14.

Portsmouth Christian vs. Williamsburg Christian Academy, ppd. to Feb 17.

Princess Anne vs. Kempsville, ppd.

Trinity Episcopal vs. Norfolk Academy, ppd.

Warwick vs. Smithfield, ppd.

Western Branch vs. Oscar Smith, ppd.

Woodrow Wilson vs. Lake Taylor, ppd.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Albemarle 70, Louisa 54

Armstrong 99, Varina 60

Bath County 72, Craig County 50

Bishop O'Connell 66, Bishop McNamara, Md. 61

Brooke Point 67, Riverbend 64

Brookville 66, Heritage-Lynchburg 63

Carlisle 86, Miller School 55

Cave Spring 61, Pulaski County 54

Chancellor 61, Courtland 50

Charlottesville 77, Orange County 51

Chatham 59, Nelson County 41

Christ Chapel Academy 90, Banner Christian 52

Christiansburg 78, Hidden Valley 64

Clarke County 52, Woodstock Central 46

Colonial Forge 75, Massaponax 65

Cosby 55, James River-Midlothian 52

Culpeper 67, Eastern View 49

Dan River 44, Altavista 36

Dayspring Christian Academy 37, Roanoke Valley Christian 34

Deep Run 62, Mills Godwin 43

E.C. Glass 78, Jefferson Forest 42

Faith Christian-Roanoke 62, Southwest Virginia Home School 38

Falls Church 64, TJ-Alexandria 44

Fauquier 50, Liberty-Bealeton 35

Floyd County 60, Auburn 58

Fort Defiance 53, R.E. Lee-Staunton 51

Fuqua School 57, Amelia Academy 50

Gar-Field 77, Freedom (Woodbridge) 70

Gate City 61, Abingdon 55

George Mason 63, Strasburg 57, 2OT

George Wythe-Richmond 74, Clover Hill 52

George Wythe-Wytheville 89, Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 43

Giles 56, Eastern Montgomery 38

Glen Allen 56, Highland Springs 53

Graham 67, Bland County 49

Gretna 61, William Campbell 50

Hayfield 41, Langley 31

Henrico 91, Lee-Davis 45

Heritage (Leesburg) 61, Woodgrove 59

Herndon 86, Chantilly 53

Honaker 67, Grundy 50

James Madison 63, Yorktown 46

Kettle Run 74, Brentsville 27

King George 77, Caroline 74

Lancaster 63, Colonial Beach 56

Liberty-Bedford 58, Amherst County 55

Lloyd Bird 62, Midlothian 50

Lord Botetourt 70, Franklin County 67

Luray 71, East Rockingham 55

Lynchburg Home School 80, Parkway Christian 55

Madison County 63, Rappahannock County 28

Marion 55, Chilhowie 51

Matoaca 51, Petersburg 50

Northside 56, Alleghany 51

Oak Hill Academy 107, Miller School 86

Page County 99, Stuarts Draft 88

Parry McCluer 73, Highland-Monterey 31

Patrick Henry-Roanoke 68, Blacksburg 28

Paul VI 69, Gonzaga College, D.C. 49

Potomac Falls 65, Broad Run 52

Prince Edward County 52, Buckingham County 46

Radford 67, Glenvar 42

Rappahannock 57, Washington & Lee 56

Rye Cove 60, Twin Springs 58, OT

Salem 82, Carroll County 73

Sherando 80, Millbrook 58

South Lakes 56, Fairfax 41

Spotsylvania 83, James Monroe 58

Stafford 50, North Stafford 49

Tidewater Academy 52, Richmond Christian 37

Trinity Episcopal 72, Collegiate-Richmond 50

Turner Ashby 44, Harrisonburg 34

Union 52, John Battle 46

Va. Episcopal 65, Liberty Christian 49

Washington-Lee 74, McLean 59

Waynesboro 69, Broadway 56

Western Albemarle 59, Fluvanna 47

Westfield 69, Centreville 55

Westover Christian 65, Timberlake Christian 27

William Fleming 78, Blue Ridge 55

William Monroe 42, Manassas Park 22

Wilson Memorial 46, Riverheads 39
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Alliance Christian vs. Stonebridge Christian, ppd. to Feb 17.

Bayside vs. First Colonial, ppd. to Feb 10.

Bethel vs. Grassfield, ppd. to Feb 10.

Booker T. Washington vs. Norcom, ppd.

Deep Creek vs. Churchland, ppd.

Granby vs. Frank Cox, ppd.

Great Bridge vs. Menchville, ppd.

Green Run vs. Salem-Va. Beach, ppd.

Greenbrier Christian vs. Bishop Sullivan, ppd.

Heritage-Newport News vs. Phoebus, ppd. to Feb 14.

Hickory vs. Gloucester, ppd. to Feb 10.

Indian River vs. Hampton, ppd.

Isle of Wight Academy vs. Atlantic Shores Christian, ppd. to Feb 1.

Jamestown vs. Bruton, ppd. to Feb 10.

Kecoughtan vs. Woodside, ppd.

Lake Taylor vs. Woodrow Wilson, ppd.

Lakeland vs. King's Fork, ppd.

Landstown vs. Tallwood, ppd.

Nansemond River vs. Denbigh, ppd. to Feb 14.

Nansemond-Suffolk vs. Cape Henry Collegiate, ppd.

Norfolk Academy vs. St. Christopher's, ppd.

Norfolk Christian vs. Walsingham Academy, ppd. to Feb 8.

Norfolk Collegiate vs. Hampton Roads, ppd. to Feb 8.

Norview vs. Maury, ppd.

Oscar Smith vs. Western Branch, ppd.

Poquoson vs. Lafayette, ppd. to Feb 8.

Portsmouth Christian vs. Williamsburg Christian Academy, ppd. to Feb 17.

Princess Anne vs. Kempsville, ppd.

Smithfield vs. New Kent, ppd. to Feb 11.

Warhill vs. Tabb, ppd. to Feb 8.

York vs. Grafton, ppd.




Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Comments/Submissions Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2013 Virginia Press Association Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com